Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
davecove
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 5:09 pm

I can't figure out how to route between subnets

Fri Sep 26, 2014 5:30 pm

I have a RB2011.

I have a DSL modem plugged into ether1. It picks up the address 192.168.40.100 from the modem via DHCP.

I have a switch plugged into ether2. ether2 has the static address of 192.168.42.1 and hands out DHCP addresses to production workstations. Traffic between ether1 and ether2 works fine.

I now have a wireless bridge to another site plugged into ether4. ether4 has the static address of 192.168.88.251 and the bridge is at 192.168.88.252.

If I run WinBox and ping the wireless bridge (192.168.88.252) I am successful. If I ping my workstation (192.168.42.99) I am successful. But if I ping from my workstation to the wireless bridge, I am not successful. If I torch ether4 while pinging from my workstation, it appears to me that the wireless bridge is responding to the pings, but the pings don't make it back to my workstation.

What am I missing here?

Thank you for your time,
Dave
 
mpf2006
newbie
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2013 10:54 pm

Re: I can't figure out how to route between subnets

Fri Sep 26, 2014 5:56 pm

Hi davecove

U must set a default route(0.0.0.0/0)with dst 192.168.88.251 on bridge device it must be works

good luck body
 
User avatar
davecove
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 5:09 pm

Re: I can't figure out how to route between subnets

Fri Sep 26, 2014 6:14 pm

Here is more information. 'Inside' is ether2 and again, I am trying to route between ether2 and ether4. From 192.168.42.99 on ether2 I can ping 192.168.88.251 (ether4 itself), but not 192.168.88.252 attached to ether4.

ros code

/interface bridge port> pri
 #    INTERFACE              BRIDGE              PRIORITY  PATH-COST    HORIZON
 0    ether2                 bridge-local            0x80         10       none
 1    ether3                 bridge-local            0x80         10       none
 2    ether4                 bridge-local            0x80         10       none
 3 I  ether5                 bridge-local            0x80         10       none
 4 I  ether6-master-local    bridge-local            0x80         10       none
 5    Wireless               bridge-local            0x80         10       none

ros code

/ip route> pri
 #      DST-ADDRESS        PREF-SRC        GATEWAY            DISTANCE
 0 ADS  0.0.0.0/0                          192.168.40.1              0
 1   S  0.0.0.0/0                          ether4                    1
 2 ADC  192.168.1.0/24     192.168.1.1     bridge-local              0
 3 ADC  192.168.40.0/24    192.168.40.100  ether1                   0
 4 ADC  192.168.42.0/24    192.168.42.1    bridge-local              0
 5 ADC  192.168.88.0/24    192.168.88.251  bridge-local              0

ros code

/ip address> pri
Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid, D - dynamic 
 #   ADDRESS            NETWORK         INTERFACE                              
 0   ;;; default configuration
     192.168.42.1/24    192.168.42.0    Wireless                               
 1   192.168.1.1/24     192.168.1.0     ether3                                 
 2   192.168.88.251/24  192.168.88.0    ether4                                 
 3 D 192.168.40.100/24  192.168.40.0    ether1
 
mpf2006
newbie
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2013 10:54 pm

Re: I can't figure out how to route between subnets

Fri Sep 26, 2014 6:39 pm

Here is more information. 'Inside' is ether2 and again, I am trying to route between ether2 and ether4. From 192.168.42.99 on ether2 I can ping 192.168.88.251 (ether4 itself), but not 192.168.88.252 attached to ether4.

ros code

/interface bridge port> pri
 #    INTERFACE              BRIDGE              PRIORITY  PATH-COST    HORIZON
 0    ether2                 bridge-local            0x80         10       none
 1    ether3                 bridge-local            0x80         10       none
 2    ether4                 bridge-local            0x80         10       none
 3 I  ether5                 bridge-local            0x80         10       none
 4 I  ether6-master-local    bridge-local            0x80         10       none
 5    Wireless               bridge-local            0x80         10       none

ros code

/ip route> pri
 #      DST-ADDRESS        PREF-SRC        GATEWAY            DISTANCE
 0 ADS  0.0.0.0/0                          192.168.40.1              0
 1   S  0.0.0.0/0                          ether4                    1
 2 ADC  192.168.1.0/24     192.168.1.1     bridge-local              0
 3 ADC  192.168.40.0/24    192.168.40.100  ether1                   0
 4 ADC  192.168.42.0/24    192.168.42.1    bridge-local              0
 5 ADC  192.168.88.0/24    192.168.88.251  bridge-local              0

ros code

/ip address> pri
Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid, D - dynamic 
 #   ADDRESS            NETWORK         INTERFACE                              
 0   ;;; default configuration
     192.168.42.1/24    192.168.42.0    Wireless                               
 1   192.168.1.1/24     192.168.1.0     ether3                                 
 2   192.168.88.251/24  192.168.88.0    ether4                                 
 3 D 192.168.40.100/24  192.168.40.0    ether1
the main problem is for your bridge
split bridges and let the router works in L3 in which way that u instaal routes will broke and wont works fine
plus change the connction of internet from pppoe on modem to bridge and create a pppoe on RB to manage smoothly
 
User avatar
davecove
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 5:09 pm

Re: I can't figure out how to route between subnets

Fri Sep 26, 2014 6:52 pm

What do you mean by "split bridges and let the router works in L3"
 
mpf2006
newbie
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2013 10:54 pm

Re: I can't figure out how to route between subnets

Fri Sep 26, 2014 7:17 pm

What do you mean by "split bridges and let the router works in L3"
u create one bridge and all ports are in it this means all traffic will calulate in L2 and the ip addresses on these ports actually is on bridge! but when u give the ip address to one eth that isnt in bridge it means the port is working on L3
 
User avatar
davecove
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 5:09 pm

Re: I can't figure out how to route between subnets

Fri Sep 26, 2014 7:34 pm

How do I implement 'split bridges'?

Dave
 
SurferTim
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4636
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2008 10:31 pm
Location: Miramar Beach, Florida

Re: I can't figure out how to route between subnets

Sat Sep 27, 2014 1:45 pm

Remove the interfaces from the bridge. Is there a reason they are on a bridge?

edit: Your listings of /ip address and /ip route above don't match. Have you done some editing of the settings in /ip address? The interface in /ip address and the gateway for that subnet in /ip route should match.
 
User avatar
davecove
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 5:09 pm

Re: I can't figure out how to route between subnets

Sat Sep 27, 2014 3:26 pm

"Is there a reason they are on a bridge?"

Why would they not be on a bridge together? Don't I want them bridged so that the traffic flows between them?

I had been reading this: https://www.mikrotik.com/testdocs/ros/2 ... bridge.php
 
SurferTim
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4636
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2008 10:31 pm
Location: Miramar Beach, Florida

Re: I can't figure out how to route between subnets

Sat Sep 27, 2014 3:36 pm

If you want the interfaces on a bridge for a reason, that is fine, but the ip address/subnet must be assigned to the bridge, not an interface on that bridge.

I recommend removing all interfaces from the bridge, removing all but the ip/subnet you connect to the router with, and start over by adding the new ip/subnet to each interface.

Here are my entries for /ip address and /ip route. Note how the interface in /ip address matches the gateway in /ip route for each subnet. I obfuscated the public ip with xx.xx.xx.xx for security.
[admin@test] /ip address> pri
Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid, D - dynamic
 #   ADDRESS            NETWORK         INTERFACE
 0   xx.xx.xx.xxx/27    xx.xx.xx.xx     ether1
 1   192.168.1.1/24     192.168.1.0     ether2
 2   192.168.2.1/24     192.168.2.0     ether3
 3   192.168.0.1/24     192.168.0.0     wlan1
[admin@test] /ip address>
[admin@test] /ip route> pri
Flags: X - disabled, A - active, D - dynamic,
C - connect, S - static, r - rip, b - bgp, o - ospf, m - mme,
B - blackhole, U - unreachable, P - prohibit
 #      DST-ADDRESS        PREF-SRC        GATEWAY            DISTANCE
 0 A S  0.0.0.0/0                          xx.xx.xx.xxx               1
 1 ADC  xx.xx.xx.xxx/27     xx.xx.xx.xx    ether1                    0
 2 ADC  192.168.0.0/24     192.168.0.1     wlan1                     0
 3 ADC  192.168.1.0/24     192.168.1.1     ether2                    0
 4  DC  192.168.2.0/24     192.168.2.1     ether3                  255
[admin@test] /ip route>
 
petrsimunek
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Oct 23, 2014 12:06 pm

Re: I can't figure out how to route between subnets

Thu Oct 23, 2014 12:21 pm

Hi MikroTik gurus. :-)
I am a newbie to routerOS and Mikrotiks, but I have the same problem as davecove.
I followed this thread, but with no success.

I have RB750 with 6.20 fw.
Three subnets,
10.0.1.0/24
10.0.2.0/24
10.0.3.0/24

I set addresses, dhcp servers and the routes has been created, but still, everyone in those subnets can reach the internet, but they can not see each other. ie my workstation has IP address 10.0.1.51, but can not ping machine on 10.0.3.49.

Here is /ip address
[admin@MikroTik] /ip address> pri
Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid, D - dynamic 
 #   ADDRESS            NETWORK         INTERFACE                              
 0   ;;; simunkovi
     10.0.1.1/24        10.0.1.0        ether2-simunkovi                       
 1   ;;; janeckovi
     10.0.2.1/24        10.0.2.0        ether3-janeckovi                       
 2   ;;; tukan
     10.0.3.1/24        10.0.3.0        ether4-tukan                           
 3 D 192.168.88.213/24  192.168.88.0    ether1-gateway 
Here is /ip route
[admin@MikroTik] /ip route> pri
Flags: X - disabled, A - active, D - dynamic, 
C - connect, S - static, r - rip, b - bgp, o - ospf, m - mme, 
B - blackhole, U - unreachable, P - prohibit 
 #      DST-ADDRESS        PREF-SRC        GATEWAY            DISTANCE
 0 ADS  0.0.0.0/0                          192.168.88.1              1
 1 ADC  10.0.1.0/24        10.0.1.1        ether2-simunkovi          0
 2  DC  10.0.2.0/24        10.0.2.1        ether3-janeckovi        255
 3 ADC  10.0.3.0/24        10.0.3.1        ether4-tukan              0
 4 ADC  192.168.88.0/24    192.168.88.213  ether1-gateway            0
I have no bridge set on this device.

But I have noticed, that there is some default firewall settings. Could be the probleme there?
[admin@MikroTik] /ip firewall filter> pri
Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid, D - dynamic 
 0    ;;; default configuration
      chain=input action=accept connection-state=established log=no 
      log-prefix="" 

 1    ;;; default configuration
      chain=input action=accept protocol=icmp log=no log-prefix="" 

 2    ;;; default configuration
      chain=input action=accept connection-state=related log=no log-prefix="" 

 3    ;;; default configuration
      chain=input action=drop in-interface=ether1-gateway log=no log-prefix=""
Thank you, as I said, I am complete newbie. :)
I also attached the config file from my RB750.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
petrsimunek
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Oct 23, 2014 12:06 pm

Re: I can't figure out how to route between subnets

Thu Oct 23, 2014 12:22 pm

Hi MikroTik gurus. :-)
I am a newbie to routerOS and Mikrotiks, but I have the same problem as davecove.
I followed this thread, but with no success.

I have RB750 with 6.20 fw.
Three subnets,
10.0.1.0/24
10.0.2.0/24
10.0.3.0/24

I set addresses, dhcp servers and the routes has been created, but still, everyone in those subnets can reach the internet, but they can not see each other. ie my workstation has IP address 10.0.1.51, but can not ping machine on 10.0.3.49.

Here is /ip address
[admin@MikroTik] /ip address> pri
Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid, D - dynamic 
 #   ADDRESS            NETWORK         INTERFACE                              
 0   ;;; simunkovi
     10.0.1.1/24        10.0.1.0        ether2-simunkovi                       
 1   ;;; janeckovi
     10.0.2.1/24        10.0.2.0        ether3-janeckovi                       
 2   ;;; tukan
     10.0.3.1/24        10.0.3.0        ether4-tukan                           
 3 D 192.168.88.213/24  192.168.88.0    ether1-gateway 
Here is /ip route
[admin@MikroTik] /ip route> pri
Flags: X - disabled, A - active, D - dynamic, 
C - connect, S - static, r - rip, b - bgp, o - ospf, m - mme, 
B - blackhole, U - unreachable, P - prohibit 
 #      DST-ADDRESS        PREF-SRC        GATEWAY            DISTANCE
 0 ADS  0.0.0.0/0                          192.168.88.1              1
 1 ADC  10.0.1.0/24        10.0.1.1        ether2-simunkovi          0
 2  DC  10.0.2.0/24        10.0.2.1        ether3-janeckovi        255
 3 ADC  10.0.3.0/24        10.0.3.1        ether4-tukan              0
 4 ADC  192.168.88.0/24    192.168.88.213  ether1-gateway            0
I have no bridge set on this device.

But I have noticed, that there is some default firewall settings. Could be the probleme there?
[admin@MikroTik] /ip firewall filter> pri
Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid, D - dynamic 
 0    ;;; default configuration
      chain=input action=accept connection-state=established log=no 
      log-prefix="" 

 1    ;;; default configuration
      chain=input action=accept protocol=icmp log=no log-prefix="" 

 2    ;;; default configuration
      chain=input action=accept connection-state=related log=no log-prefix="" 

 3    ;;; default configuration
      chain=input action=drop in-interface=ether1-gateway log=no log-prefix=""
Thank you, as I said, I am complete newbie. :)
I also attached the config file from my RB750.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: AdamT77, Bing [Bot], PLJ020 and 107 guests