Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
anand80majumdar
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2014 2:11 pm

Lite 5 with airgrid m5

Fri Oct 03, 2014 9:41 pm

Hi there,
I am using airgrid m5 to my bts, and tried to connect through lite5 from customer end. but every time lite5 initiated the registration of airgrid but fails, while another airgrid m5 is working fine as CPE. I tried lite5 as CPE for 433AH AP, its working fine. Am i lacking somewhere... Please help..!!
 
User avatar
CyberTod
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 511
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2012 10:23 am

Re: Lite 5 with airgrid m5

Fri Oct 03, 2014 10:20 pm

Disable AirMax on the Airgrid M5.
If you want to connect Mikrotik gear to Ubiquiti gear you cannot use their proprietary protocols. Same thing applies to nv2 and nstreme if you use Mikrotik as AP and you want to connect Ubiquiti gear to it.
 
plisken
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2456
Joined: Sun May 15, 2011 12:24 am
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: Lite 5 with airgrid m5

Sat Oct 04, 2014 2:29 pm

Use the 802.11 n protocol
A good advice:
mix not different brand devices for a point to point link if you want a good performance.
The devices speaks not the same langauge then is a good communication difficult
Like cybertod say disable airmax on the airgrid.
Don't expect high performance that way
 
User avatar
noyo
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 114
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2012 12:25 am
Location: Mazury - Poland
Contact:

Re: Lite 5 with airgrid m5

Sat Oct 04, 2014 2:40 pm

is a stupid idea to mix two different products from different manufacturers.
You lose if the turbo as nstream, nv2, airmax.

Just as @CyberTod mentioned. Turn off airmax in ubnt and change in Mikrotik on any.
 
InoX
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1969
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 6:44 pm

Re: Lite 5 with airgrid m5

Sat Oct 04, 2014 8:42 pm

It's not stupid. In 2 towns I use Omnitik in 802.11 and as clients a combination of NS5, wispstation5, Loco5, Sxt Lite5, AirgridM5 and Rb411 with R5H. So there are stations in legacy 802.11A 20Mhz, 802.11AN in 40Mhz and all of them are working very good. Do you want a picture? :D
 
User avatar
noyo
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 114
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2012 12:25 am
Location: Mazury - Poland
Contact:

Re: Lite 5 with airgrid m5

Sat Oct 04, 2014 8:47 pm

It's not stupid. In 2 towns I use Omnitik in 802.11 and as clients a combination of NS5, wispstation5, Loco5, Sxt Lite5, AirgridM5 and Rb411 with R5H. So there are stations in legacy 802.11A 20Mhz, 802.11AN in 40Mhz and all of them are working very good. Do you want a picture? :D
The idea is that you never do not use the full capabilities of these devices, because you will never be able to turn nstream, nv2, airmax
 
plisken
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2456
Joined: Sun May 15, 2011 12:24 am
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: Lite 5 with airgrid m5

Sat Oct 04, 2014 10:34 pm

I will see the throughput and ping results please.

It is never wise to use another brand of appliances would you like to achieve good performance.
You lose the special options of the link equal Nstreme Nv2, etc.
 
anand80majumdar
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2014 2:11 pm

Re: Lite 5 with airgrid m5

Tue Oct 14, 2014 4:28 pm

Thanks a load to all for immediate reply.... though I haven't tried it again, but thanks a lot.
 
ewave
just joined
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2016 12:08 pm
Location: india

Re: Lite 5 with airgrid m5

Sat Sep 24, 2016 12:37 pm

Dear Sir,
This Is Naushad Ansari From E-Wave Techno Media (Rajasthan, India), I Have Newly Startup My ISP, Please Tell Me Which Device Best For Customer Side, Currently We Used MikroTik Lite5, But i have many network issues. So please tell me what is the best for me........

Tell Me About MikroTik Or Ubiquiti Product Which Is Best For Me.........

Thanks & Regarding
Naushad Ansari
E-Wave Techno Media Solution & Services
 
InoX
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1969
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 6:44 pm

Re: Lite 5 with airgrid m5

Mon Sep 26, 2016 6:27 pm

i have many network issues. So please tell me what is the best for me........
It depends on what kind of network issues you have.
Maybe your crimping tool is broken. :D
Also LHG 5 is a cheaper and better choice now.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 46 guests