Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
huntah
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 272
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2008 3:24 pm

CRS VLan for VoIP

Wed Oct 15, 2014 12:31 am

Hello,

I have a problem configuring VLANs on CRS (heck Im not the only one :). Somehow the Procurve webinterface is way simpler..).
My goal is to use CRS as Router and switch for local network and VoIP.
So here is my goal:
port 1-8 - local LAN untagged devices
port 9-15 - VoIP VLAN 100 (tagged devices)
port 16 -> VoIP VLAN 100 Fax ( untagged device)
port 17-23 - Local LAN
port 24 - wan

Also I am running multiple DHCP Servers (LAN clients - 192.168.1.0/24 , VoIP devices - 192.168.100.0/24).

I have followed the second scenario on CRS Wiki (http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:CRS_examples).
Since I am using only Native Vlan and Vlan100 I only need one switch group or am I wrong?
Management (winbox) should be avaible from port24-Wan (IP firewall filter rules) and LocalLan (ports 1-8 and 17-23).

This is how I tried to add VLAN unaware device to VLAN100 (Fax interface):
/interface ethernet switch
set drop-if-invalid-or-src-port-not-member-of-vlan-on-ports=ether1-master-local,ether6-slave-local
/interface ethernet switch egress-vlan-tag
add tagged-ports=ether1-master-local vlan-id=100
/interface ethernet switch /interface ethernet switch vlan
add ports=ether1-master-local,ether6-slave-local vlan-id=100-vlan-translation
add customer-vid=0 new-customer-vid=100 ports=ether6-slave-local sa-learning=yes
I also created vlan interface port on ether1-master:
add interface=ether1-master-local l2mtu=1584 name=vlan100 vlan-id=100
And DHCP server on that Vlan interface. But the device (or PC) does not pickup the DHCP address.
I think there is something wrong in my VLAN config but I cant figure it out..

Thanx for help!
 
huntah
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 272
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2008 3:24 pm

Re: CRS VLan for VoIP

Wed Oct 15, 2014 1:07 am

I managed to configured it correctly. VLANs have worked as they should but there was no communication with ROS.
I was missing switch1-cpu in the VLAN..
/interface ethernet switch vlan
add ports=ether1-master-local,ether6-slave-local,ether14-slave-local,ether16-slave-local,switch1-cpu vlan-id=100
/interface ethernet switch egress-vlan-tag
add tagged-ports=ether1-master-local,ether16-slave-local,switch1-cpu vlan-id=100
Is this the correct configuration or not?
 
flipk12
newbie
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2014 5:49 pm
Location: Asturias/Spain

Re: CRS VLan for VoIP

Sun Oct 19, 2014 11:17 pm

Don't forget this, and remove port16 from the vlan tagging. It's an access port for a MTA you have to tag incomming packets.
/interface ethernet switch ingress-vlan-translation
add customer-vlan-format=untagged-or-tagged new-customer-vid=100 ports=ether16-slave-local service-vlan-format=untagged-or-tagged  
 
huntah
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 272
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2008 3:24 pm

Re: CRS VLan for VoIP

Wed Oct 29, 2014 11:03 pm

Thanx I noticed that the next day (fax wasnt working :))
but forgot to update the thread.
I also got the official reply from Mikrotik that this is the correct configuration.

It would be nice to update the Wiki Examples with something like this (native vlan (untagged, vid=0)) , tagged).

It would have made my life a little bit easier than to try to figure it out myself :)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ErfanDL, exit174, littlecake and 53 guests