Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
golber
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2014 10:36 am

Internet with PPPoE on Eth10 port (instead of Eth1)

Thu Nov 27, 2014 6:03 pm

Hi,

I need to use Eth10 port as an Internet input PPPoE.

If I use Eth1, PPPoE correctly connects.

In INTERFACE section of RouterOS, If I change PPPoE interface from Eth1 to Eth10, connection remains pending.

Can someone help me?

Thanks

Bye
 
plisken
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2441
Joined: Sun May 15, 2011 12:24 am
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: Internet with PPPoE on Eth10 port (instead of Eth1)

Fri Nov 28, 2014 8:53 am

Have you ether10 in switch modus?
You must set his masterport to none
Doubleclick on interface ether10
See attachment (the red dot)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by plisken on Fri Nov 28, 2014 9:08 am, edited 3 times in total.
 
tsombeng
just joined
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2013 11:18 am

Re: Internet with PPPoE on Eth10 port (instead of Eth1)

Fri Nov 28, 2014 8:56 am

Make sure that Eth10 is not a slave of any other port(it should be a master port)
 
golber
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2014 10:36 am

Re: Internet with PPPoE on Eth10 port (instead of Eth1)

Fri Nov 28, 2014 9:58 am

Thanks!

I had to remove slaving from port 10 (and also remove bridge).
Now it's ok!

Thanks
Bye

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: gazingbazooka and 72 guests