Community discussions

 
n1kt0
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2014 9:44 pm

Transmit loop detected

Sun Dec 07, 2014 10:13 pm

hello all
I have RB951G-2HnD and 750GL
I wont PPTP+ EoIP
Add in 750GL PPTP Server and configure it add in 951G-2HnD PPTP Client
But when I configure EoIP
/interface eoip add name=eoip-vpn local-address=88.77.66.1 remote-address=88.77.66.100 tunnel-id=0 disabled=no
/interface bridge add name=bridge-vpn disabled=no
/interface bridge port add bridge=bridge-vpn interface=ether1
/interface bridge port add bridge=bridge-vpn interface= eoip-vpn
In log
Message: eoip-vpn transmit loop detected, downing interface for 60 seconds

Sorry for my English
 
n1kt0
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2014 9:44 pm

Re: Transmit loop detected

Tue Dec 09, 2014 7:31 pm

I want to explain as a the network is arranged.
Perhaps a problem in this.

Sorry for my English
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
n1kt0
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2014 9:44 pm

Re: Transmit loop detected

Wed Dec 10, 2014 1:27 pm

hello all

I found information that some have the same situation.
At 6.19 everything works at 6.22 gives out a mistake.

Some bug 6.22 can do it?
 
n1kt0
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2014 9:44 pm

Re: Transmit loop detected

Fri Dec 19, 2014 5:49 pm

At least tell why there is a loop.
I understand that because of that that one interface how to get out of this situation?

Somebody do this scheme?

Please help.
 
User avatar
smarag
newbie
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 9:06 am
Location: Piraeus - Athens - Greece
Contact:

Re: Transmit loop detected

Sun Apr 19, 2015 2:30 pm

i have this problem in ver 6.22 and 6.28rc20.

Maragoudakis Stavros
MTCNA - MTCWE - MTCTCE - MTCUME - MTCRE
Master Distributor in Greece
MikroTik Certified Consultant
 
tambu
just joined
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2013 5:06 pm

Re: Transmit loop detected

Wed May 27, 2015 10:46 am

i have vlans over eoip (in bridge all interfaces and eoip too) and when i upgraded routeros from 6.19 to 6.26, 6.27, 6.28 I got a problem: "interface,warning eoip-tunnel1 transmit loop detected, downing interface for 60 seconds"
the problem occurs when the client (wifi) connected to mikrotik. Client wds added to bridge.

what is the problem? how to solve? on 6.19 all works.
 
tambu
just joined
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2013 5:06 pm

Re: Transmit loop detected

Tue Dec 22, 2015 9:15 am

up! please, what's happening
the problem is still not resolved
 
Zorro
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 676
Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2014 2:43 pm

Re: Transmit loop detected

Tue Dec 22, 2015 10:50 am

thats why for Legacy MIPS-BE chips/SoC 6.5 remain my Favorite version of ROS, among other things.
bottom line: its nice when newer features added without breaking Older ones. which may had sometimes More use than fancy new.
 
telnetpr
newbie
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Dec 18, 2015 9:02 pm

Re: Transmit loop detected

Tue Dec 22, 2015 2:53 pm

Verify in the bridge settings in STP TAB is set to NONE, default is RSTP
 
tambu
just joined
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2013 5:06 pm

Re: Transmit loop detected

Wed Dec 23, 2015 10:30 am

Verify in the bridge settings in STP TAB is set to NONE, default is RSTP
in bridge settings in STP tab i set NONE, yes. But it not resolved the problem.
I understand that the loop can not be in my network, in this case
tunnel go down only when connected to an access point wi-fi customers.
 
telnetpr
newbie
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Dec 18, 2015 9:02 pm

Re: Transmit loop detected

Wed Dec 23, 2015 4:35 pm

Verify in the bridge settings in STP TAB is set to NONE, default is RSTP
in bridge settings in STP tab i set NONE, yes. But it not resolved the problem.
I understand that the loop can not be in my network, in this case
tunnel go down only when connected to an access point wi-fi customers.
Run a debug to see what happen.

Some years ago, i was having this problem or close to yours. My problem was because of a duplicate IP address with my tunnel and other device.
 
stonet
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2014 3:15 pm

Re: Transmit loop detected

Wed Mar 09, 2016 9:49 pm

I too have this problem,

I have an eoip tunnel riding inside a L2TP tunnel. The EOIP Tunnel is bridged to an ethernet port and all is well. If I add a DHCP client to the bridge that bridges the eoip tunnel and the ethernet port the tunnel immediately drops and the error message eoip tunnel transmit loop detected appears in the log. If I then remove the DHCP client the tunnel comes back up.

I am doing this on a RB493 with 6.33.3 without problems but it is happening on a 750UP with 6.33.3, I upgraded the 750UP to 6.34.2 and it still happens.
 
chpoqxie
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat May 21, 2016 3:46 pm

Re: Transmit loop detected

Sat May 21, 2016 3:59 pm

the version 6.22 has changes:
*) eoip/eoipv6/gre/gre6/ipip/ipipv6/6to4 tunnels have new features:
tunnels go down when no route to destination;
tunnels go down for 1 minute when transmit loop detected, warning gets logged;
new keepalive-retries setting;
keepalives enabled by default for new tunnels (10sec interval, 10 retries);
so... i have bug with "transmit loop detected" too on versions 6.30, 6.32, 6.34. on misc mikrotik models.
i am sure that my many small networks have no loops.
i am fix it by killing "bugged" eoip tunnel and make another with the same settings. and it works perfectly for weeks and months.

but WHY? why the interface not UP after "downing interface for 60 seconds" even if there was a loop?? i think it was a bad bugged changes (or "bug'o'features") in 6.22 version.

please fix this bug, mikrotik developers.
/wbr, chpoqxie
 
IHRMax
just joined
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Feb 27, 2014 6:35 pm

Re: Transmit loop detected

Sun May 22, 2016 9:33 pm

same problem here on random Routerboard, please fix
 
ffrauter
just joined
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon May 16, 2011 12:43 pm

Re: Transmit loop detected

Sat Aug 06, 2016 9:12 pm

Same problem here with 6.30.4
EoIP Tunnels go down and stay down until rebooting the router. "transmit loop detected, downing interface for 60 seconds"

Are there any infos how to fix that problem?

Thanks Florian
 
ffrauter
just joined
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon May 16, 2011 12:43 pm

Re: Transmit loop detected

Fri Aug 12, 2016 10:26 am

For all those who have the same problem with "Transmit loop detected".

There is a BUG in RouterOS 6.30 when the UPTIME is more than 248 days. EOIP Tunnels go down until TIK is rebooted. You find in log the "Transmit loop detected, downing interface ...."
This bug should be solved in 6.34, which I was told by Mikrotik support. I will update and try it, but I have to wait. ;-)

Addition info: In 6.29.1 I have one Router online which do NOT have this problem.

Regards Florian
 
tambu
just joined
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2013 5:06 pm

Re: Transmit loop detected

Fri Jan 27, 2017 4:54 pm

i have vlans over eoip (in bridge all interfaces and eoip too) and when i upgraded routeros from 6.19 to 6.26, 6.27, 6.28 I got a problem: "interface,warning eoip-tunnel1 transmit loop detected, downing interface for 60 seconds"
the problem occurs when the client (wifi) connected to mikrotik. Client wds added to bridge.

what is the problem? how to solve? on 6.19 all works.
today i have routeros 6.37.3 and problem not solved.
why the developers did not fix this bug? remove the tunnel disconnection mechanism (loop detected)
 
qwerty00
just joined
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2017 11:38 am

Re: Transmit loop detected

Tue Mar 14, 2017 11:59 am

Hi,
are there updates about this issue?
I have this problem for a long time now and i use differente routerOS versions.
Sometimes there is the log "eoip-tunnel1 transmit loop detected, downing interface for 60 seconds" but the interface does not return up.
Is there a way to resolve this problem with keep-alive timeout or similar?

Thanks
 
qwerty00
just joined
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2017 11:38 am

Re: Transmit loop detected

Fri Aug 04, 2017 4:11 pm

Hello,

are there any news, on RouterOS higher than 6.37, about this problem?

This is part of the changelog for version 6.39.
Should this have impact on the issue?
What's new in 6.39 (2017-Apr-27 10:06):
*) tunnels - fixed reboot loop on configurations with IPIP and EoIP tunnels (introduced in 6.39rc68);
 
minelli
newbie
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2008 2:36 am

Re: Transmit loop detected

Thu Jan 04, 2018 4:18 pm

No solution yet?
 
skisawa
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2018 12:01 am

Re: Transmit loop detected

Fri Feb 23, 2018 12:14 am

For all those who have the same problem with "Transmit loop detected".

There is a BUG in RouterOS 6.30 when the UPTIME is more than 248 days. EOIP Tunnels go down until TIK is rebooted. You find in log the "Transmit loop detected, downing interface ...."
This bug should be solved in 6.34, which I was told by Mikrotik support. I will update and try it, but I have to wait. ;-)

Addition info: In 6.29.1 I have one Router online which do NOT have this problem.

Regards Florian
i found in version 6.29.1 , i with upgrade to version 6.33.6
 
skisawa
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2018 12:01 am

Re: Transmit loop detected

Fri Feb 23, 2018 12:15 am

For all those who have the same problem with "Transmit loop detected".

There is a BUG in RouterOS 6.30 when the UPTIME is more than 248 days. EOIP Tunnels go down until TIK is rebooted. You find in log the "Transmit loop detected, downing interface ...."
This bug should be solved in 6.34, which I was told by Mikrotik support. I will update and try it, but I have to wait. ;-)

Addition info: In 6.29.1 I have one Router online which do NOT have this problem.

Regards Florian
i found in version 6.29.1 , i with upgrade to version 6.33.6
 
User avatar
Chaosphere64
newbie
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2016 10:19 pm

Re: Transmit loop detected

Wed Sep 19, 2018 11:00 am

Still facing the error, and I am totally sure that there is no loop in my network.

RouterOS version is 6.43.1. Maybe the MT devs take another look at this problem.

Will try to remove and recreate the EoIP tunnel (interface) like chpoqxie suggested.
 
User avatar
Chaosphere64
newbie
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2016 10:19 pm

Re: Transmit loop detected

Tue Nov 06, 2018 9:27 pm

Still facing the error, and I am totally sure that there is no loop in my network.

RouterOS version is 6.43.1. Maybe the MT devs take another look at this problem.

Will try to remove and recreate the EoIP tunnel (interface) like chpoqxie suggested.
Mea culpa. This time it IS my fault, I made a mistake while configuring an EoIP tunnel over a WiFi bridge using CAPsMAN. Bridged a CAP interface solely used for the WiFi bridge together with the EoIP tunnel interface because I was just looking for an unwanted radio on the Bridge.

So it was basically a Layer 8 problem ...
 
User avatar
vecernik87
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 648
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2017 8:19 am

Re: Transmit loop detected

Sun Dec 09, 2018 3:19 am

It seems that I had bad luck with this issue as well. I can confirm in my case, switching bridge from RSTP to NONE on one of devices helped (does not seem to matter which one). Also it does not seem to matter, if there is additional switch with RSTP enabled. Also it does not matter if the bridge has any other port other than EOIP (which proves there can't be a loop if there is only one port in the bridge)

To summarize it - I believe it is happening only, when EOIP is connected directly to RSTP bridge on both ends.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 25 guests