Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
Zwodka
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 74
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 9:41 pm
Location: Hungary

RB750GL as a "Smart Switch"

Thu Feb 19, 2015 6:46 pm

Can I use a RB750GL as a "Smart Switch". The only thing the tash is Port based QoS/Priority.
I mean (example):
- port/ether1 and 5: high priority
- port/ether2,3 and 4: low priority
Maybe in the future (if'll needed) some traffic limit.

Thanx in advance
 
Cetalfio
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 224
Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 6:19 pm
Location: Italy

Re: RB750GL as a "Smart Switch"

Sat Feb 21, 2015 4:34 pm

Sure you can try to add ether5 slaves to ether1 and ether 4 and 3 slaves to ether2 and some queues tree to setting different QOS in ether 1 and ether2 .

cetalfio

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot] and 14 guests