Community discussions

 
roswitina
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2013 8:12 am

RB2011L - which port is used

Fri Feb 27, 2015 9:24 am

How can I determine the individual ports on RB2011L? I want to e.g. see on Switch1 the individual ports on their order. From left to right Switch1: port1, port2 to Port5 and Switch2: port1, port2 to Port 5. I just want to know their physicalische location so I can patch properly actually.

Rosi
 
Rudios
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 966
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2013 12:58 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: RB2011L - which port is used

Fri Feb 27, 2015 12:14 pm

I don't understand, the interfaces are named with text below each connection port
Testing setup with: 2 x RB750UP | 2 x RB750GL | 1 x RB951G-2HnD | 1 x RB2011UiAS-IN
 
User avatar
Liodakis
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Oct 14, 2014 9:36 am
Location: Greece

Re: RB2011L - which port is used

Fri Feb 27, 2015 10:27 pm

Switch1: Port 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 (10/100/1000 Ethernet ports)
Switch2: Port 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 (10/100 Ethernet ports)

You can find the above information on device Block Diagram http://i.mt.lv/routerboard/files/Block-RB2011.pdf
El.Liodakis
MTCNA - MTCWE - MTCRE - MTCTCE - MTCUME
 
roswitina
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2013 8:12 am

Re: RB2011L - which port is used

Thu Mar 05, 2015 11:10 pm

I did not make myself clear enough. Sorry.
If I rename an interface with the Winbox, how can I then its physical location (eth1, eth2, etc.) determine? Where in the Interface List (interface or Ethernet) I can read what physical location has a renamed port?

Rosi
 
User avatar
shadowskippie
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 211
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 6:20 pm

Re: RB2011L - which port is used

Fri Mar 06, 2015 8:26 am

when you rename the interface make sure to try and retain the ether number for admin purposes

eg "ThisPortIsStupid(ether1)"

now, take a closer look at the Mac address of the interface, you'll notice an incline on the last hex. that should help
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7604
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

RB2011L - which port is used

Fri Mar 06, 2015 6:51 pm

There is default-name property that keeps original name untouched when port is renamed by user...
 
User avatar
shadowskippie
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 211
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 6:20 pm

Re: RB2011L - which port is used

Sat Mar 07, 2015 8:35 am

I can't find that default name, just took a look

Where do you find it
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7604
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Re: RB2011L - which port is used

Sat Mar 07, 2015 1:36 pm

mtcna, ccna in you signature and you do not know export command?
[jarda@RB2011UAS-2HnD] /interface ethernet> export
# mar/07/2015 12:33:19 by RouterOS 6.27
# software id = xxxx-xxxx
#
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether1 ] comment=WAN l2mtu=1600 name=ether1GW
Do you know print detail command?
[jarda@RB2011UAS-2HnD] /interface ethernet> print detail
Flags: X - disabled, R - running, S - slave 
 0 R  ;;; WAN
      name="ether1GW" default-name="ether1" mtu=1500 l2mtu=1600 mac-address=D4:CA:6D:8D:A3:08 orig-mac-address=D4:CA:6D:8D:A3:08 arp=enabled 
      auto-negotiation=yes advertise=10M-half,10M-full,100M-half,100M-full,1000M-half,1000M-full full-duplex=yes tx-flow-control=off 
      rx-flow-control=off speed=100Mbps master-port=none bandwidth=unlimited/unlimited switch=switch1 
 
roswitina
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2013 8:12 am

Re: RB2011L - which port is used

Thu Mar 12, 2015 11:01 am

Thanks.

Rosi
 
Quindor
Member
Member
Posts: 347
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2012 2:57 am
Location: Noord-Brabant, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: RB2011L - which port is used

Thu Mar 12, 2015 11:59 am

It's actually a good question. As was mentioned above, it's always good practice to think up a good port naming scheme. Myself I use "1. Internet uplink" or "5. Switch uplink", etc.. So I put the port number in front of the description, that way it will always remained lined up correctly in Winbox!
http://www.campzone.nl World's Largest Outdoor LANParty, http://intermit.tech Intermittend Technology blog, My blog about the ESP8266, IP Camera's and other tech related subjects!
 
Rudios
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 966
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2013 12:58 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: RB2011L - which port is used

Fri Mar 13, 2015 4:07 pm

I would leave the names as their default and add a comment to identify the connected devices.
Testing setup with: 2 x RB750UP | 2 x RB750GL | 1 x RB951G-2HnD | 1 x RB2011UiAS-IN
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7604
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Fri Mar 13, 2015 5:49 pm

That's my approach too. There is no need to rename ports...

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Majestic-12 [Bot] and 25 guests