Community discussions

 
User avatar
bclewl1ns
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 60
Joined: Sat Jul 06, 2013 7:38 am
Contact:

Single Router with Two ISP Loopback

Wed Mar 18, 2015 1:18 am

Hello all,

I have been reading thought the forums for the last few days and have not found a clear answer on this.

We have been a growing provider over the last two years. Up until now we have been using a single ISP doing manual routings. However, We are not having to bring up a second ISP and need to enable GBP.

I have setup BGP on cisco and other devices however this is my first attempt at BGP with Mikrotik.

We are using a CCR1036-12G-4S with 16 gig of memory.

We used the following Wiki to setup the BGP with the two providers.

http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:Si ... ultihoming

we also followed at the end of this Wiki the prepend commands on the outgoing filters.

My question is this. Both of my providers wish to have my loopback ip for our router.
As this is my first time setting up load balancing on BGP i do not know where to do this on mikrotik.
I am assuming all i have to do is create a loopback bridge and assign a ip address to it. but if it is that simple what ip do i assign. Do i use of my my ip address's from my public blocks?

We have the following assigned to us from the ISP.

ISP1 - 1.x.x.x/23
ISP 1- 2.x.x.x/24

ISP 2 -3.x.x.x/24

My Config:

/routing bgp instance
set default as=MYASN

/routing bgp network
add network=1.x.x.x/24 synchronize=no
add network=2.x.x.x/23 synchronize=no
add network=3.x.x.x/24 synchronize=no3.x.x.x

/routing bgp peer
add in-filter=ISP1-in name=ISP1 out-filter=ISP1-out remote-address=5.x.x.x remote-as=ISP1ASN
add in-filter=ISP2-in name=ISP2 out-filter=ISP2-out remote-address=6.x.x.x remote-as=ISP2ASN

/routing filter
add action=accept chain=ISP1-out prefix=1.x.x.x/24
add action=accept chain=ISP1-out prefix=2.x.x.x/23
add action=accept chain=ISP1-out prefix=3.x.x.x/24 set-bgp-prepend=3
add action=accept chain=ISP2-out prefix=3.x.x.x/24
add action=accept chain=ISP2-out prefix=1.x.x.x/24 set-bgp-prepend=3
add action=accept chain=ISP2-out prefix=2.x.x.x/23 set-bgp-prepend=3
add action=discard chain=ISP1-out
add action=discard chain=ISP2-out
add action=discard chain=ISP2-in
add action=discard chain=ISP1-in

Of course i have removed our as and our providers as well as the ip's we use.

Thanks in advance for your help.
Brett

What is understood need not be discussed.
 
seb4itik
just joined
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2015 10:26 am

Re: Single Router with Two ISP Loopback

Wed Mar 18, 2015 8:51 am

Hi,

I think your ISP wants your router id.
This is the IP address that uniquely identifies your BGP router.
Simply choose an IP address from your public network (say 1.2.3.4), assign it to a bridge interface and use it as your router id for BGP:
/interface bridge
add name=lo0

/ip address
add interface=lo0 address=1.2.3.4/32

/routing bgp instance
set router-id=1.2.3.4
 
User avatar
bclewl1ns
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 60
Joined: Sat Jul 06, 2013 7:38 am
Contact:

Re: Single Router with Two ISP Loopback

Wed Mar 18, 2015 11:11 am

Perfect Thanks for the help.
Brett

What is understood need not be discussed.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot] and 33 guests