Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
User avatar
mbfound
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 134
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2014 1:18 pm
Location: South Africa

Need some PtMP help

Fri May 22, 2015 6:11 pm

Hi

I'm trying to set up a PtMP local network that will share internet between 3 houses.

I've set up the main groove as a WISP AP with nv2 and 2 Grooves (Soon to be 2 SXTs) as CPE.

If that setup is incorrect PLEASE correct me.

The way I have it currently works perfectly fine, both CPEs get IP, devices connected to it get an IP, internet works until I try to enable security:

On Quickset I set the router to CPE, find the WISP, select it and connect. It asks for the password I enter on the WISP but keeps getting stuck in "searching for network" with the connect button now turned to disconnect.

On the WISP AP's Quick Set, I tick the security box and type in 00000000 as the pass, it accepts and goes on as normal.

So I basically just need confirmation if the settings for the network are correct and why the NV2 security wont work.

(2Ghz Only N)
 
User avatar
pukkita
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 2986
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2013 11:09 am
Location: Spain

Re: Need some PtMP help

Sat May 23, 2015 3:54 pm

what is the wireless mode set in the AP?
Simplicity is the Ultimate Sophistication - Da Vinci
Getting the most out of this forum
 
User avatar
mbfound
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 134
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2014 1:18 pm
Location: South Africa

Re: Need some PtMP help

Mon May 25, 2015 11:35 am

what is the wireless mode set in the AP?
Hi pukkita
mainap.PNG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
pukkita
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 2986
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2013 11:09 am
Location: Spain

Re: Need some PtMP help

Mon May 25, 2015 11:43 am

nv2 mode uses its own security, set nv2 tab security field on CPEs to the same on AP.
Simplicity is the Ultimate Sophistication - Da Vinci
Getting the most out of this forum
 
User avatar
mbfound
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 134
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2014 1:18 pm
Location: South Africa

Re: Need some PtMP help

Mon May 25, 2015 11:55 am

nv2 mode uses its own security, set nv2 tab security field on CPEs to the same on AP.
Thanks for the quick reply. I set the passsword to 00000000 but it just keeps saying "searching for network"

Main AP
nv2security.PNG
CPE
cpe.PNG
cpesecurity.PNG
(The cpe has an IP because its connected via ethernet - doesn't affect the connection without security)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
pukkita
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 2986
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2013 11:09 am
Location: Spain

Re: Need some PtMP help

Mon May 25, 2015 12:05 pm

I think you should try using winbox alone, setting the nv2 password manually on the CPEs, the password in quick set may refer to wpa; go to Wireless > Interfaces > wlan1 nv2 tab on the CPE.
Simplicity is the Ultimate Sophistication - Da Vinci
Getting the most out of this forum
 
User avatar
mbfound
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 134
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2014 1:18 pm
Location: South Africa

Re: Need some PtMP help

Mon May 25, 2015 12:22 pm

I think you should try using winbox alone, setting the nv2 password manually on the CPEs, the password in quick set may refer to wpa; go to Wireless > Interfaces > wlan1 nv2 tab on the CPE.
100% correct, it worked immediately.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 34 guests