Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
justlovingIT
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon May 04, 2015 7:21 pm
Location: Southern Europe

Multi Master port question

Mon Jun 01, 2015 12:59 pm

I've got a CRS125 with the following config
/interface> ethernet print 
Flags: X - disabled, R - running, S - slave 
 #    NAME                          MTU  MAC-ADDRESS       ARP        MASTER-PORT            SWITCH
 0 R  ether01-WAN                   1500 4C:5E:XX          enabled    none                           switch1
 1 RS ether02-srv                     1500 4C:5E:XX          enabled    ether01-WAN             switch1
 2  S ether03-srv                       1500 4C:5E:XX          enabled    ether01-WAN             switch1
 3 RS ether04-srv                     1500 4C:5E:XX          enabled    ether01-WAN             switch1
...
10  S ether11-srv                      1500 4C:5E:XX          enabled    ether01-WAN             switch1                                         
11 R  ether12-priv-master        1500 4C:5E:XX          enabled    none                           switch1
12  S ether13-priv                     1500 4C:5E:XX          enabled    ether12-priv-master  switch1                                         
...    
Two networks (one public, one local) with master ports set.

I'm positive that NO cable is connected to port ether-02-srv nevertheless I see activity on that port e.g. in WebFig.
Can anyone explain to me what's wrong here please.
 
justlovingIT
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon May 04, 2015 7:21 pm
Location: Southern Europe

Re: Multi Master port question

Mon Jun 01, 2015 4:31 pm

Here's a screenshot showing WebFig while uploading a testfile.

Image
 
User avatar
chechito
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1747
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2014 3:14 am
Location: Bogota Colombia
Contact:

Re: Multi Master port question

Mon Jun 01, 2015 4:39 pm

in my opinion is not recommendable using multiple master ports .

I think its better to include all ports in the switching (1 master port for all) and do any type of segmentation using switch vlans.

Not easy to do at the beginning but with good better results at the end
 
justlovingIT
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon May 04, 2015 7:21 pm
Location: Southern Europe

Re: Multi Master port question

Mon Jun 01, 2015 9:35 pm

Hmm thanks, I'll take that into account.

On the other side I found this topic: http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?t=88591
This is almost exactly what I want to setup (port isolation on public LAN + private LAN on other ports).

The guy there doesn't seem to have this issue... I also noticed that all CRS examples on the Mikrotik wiki are using ether2 as master port. Exactly the port that shows this strange behaviour here :?: :?: :?:

If I had to guess I'd say ether2 somehow got connected to the switch chip and is acting as master-port for ports 2-11.
But I don't know why ...
 
User avatar
chechito
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1747
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2014 3:14 am
Location: Bogota Colombia
Contact:

Re: Multi Master port question

Tue Jun 02, 2015 3:19 am

you can use any port as a master port.

in my case i use sfp1 port (im not using it no sfp modules :( ) as a master port to avoid confusing me

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 29 guests