Page 1 of 1

Mikrotik + Multiple UBNT AP's + VLAN

Posted: Sat Aug 08, 2015 5:21 am
by Krisken
Hello,

At we speak I have a simple setup using Mikrotik and one UBNT Unifi AP. This setup contains 3 SSID's, and each SSID uses an other DHCP range:
- SSID : IT2GO Private -- VLAN : 101 -- DHCP range 10.101.0.0/24
- SSID : IT2GO Trusted -- VLAN : 102 -- DHCP range 10.102.0.0/24
- SSID : IT2GO Public -- VLAN : 103 -- DHCP range 10.103.0.0/24

The AP is connected to port 4 of a RB2011UAS and everything works great.

Now i've bought a new UBNT Unifi to install into my house (at port 5 of the RB2011UAS). I want it to use the same VLAN's, DHCP ranges and SSID's so i can roam between them with eg my smartphone.

What do i have to change in this setup? Do I have to create a bridge between the VLAN's on port 4 and 5 so both can use the same DHCP server (and I have the same IP address, no mather if I use the first or second AP) or do I have to make other changes?

My configuration (export) is on Pastebin : http://pastebin.com/jt4tj2TV

I hope you guys can help me with this issue :-)

Re: Mikrotik + Multiple UBNT AP's + VLAN

Posted: Sat Aug 08, 2015 10:02 pm
by calvofede
Hi,

I think you're right. I would create a bridge and set eth4 and eth5 on it. That should works.

Ubiquiti devices also has the posibility to set VLAN per SSID. I never tested it though.

Re: Mikrotik + Multiple UBNT AP's + VLAN

Posted: Mon Aug 10, 2015 2:10 am
by ilinal
I think you just need to deal with slave/master ports and forget about bridges.

Port4 as master and 5 as slave for example. Any server or vlan present in port4 will be given to port5. I just dont know what ports can be set to master in your rb2011