Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
Valexus
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2015 5:11 pm

CHR and Bridge not working

Wed Aug 12, 2015 5:25 pm

Hello everyone,

actually i'm testing CHS in GNS3 to learn the commands of RouterOS.
I configured ips, bonds, vlans and everything worked as expected but i'm not able to configure a bridge interface and let traffic pass throught.

What am i doing wrong?
Also it is possible to set an ip address on a bridge?

Here is my minimal configuration:
topology.PNG
Router1
[admin@router1] > export
# aug/12/2015 14:16:29 by RouterOS 6.31rc15
# software id =
#
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether1 ] speed=1Gbps
set [ find default-name=ether2 ] speed=1Gbps
set [ find default-name=ether3 ] speed=1Gbps
set [ find default-name=ether4 ] speed=1Gbps
set [ find default-name=ether5 ] speed=1Gbps
set [ find default-name=ether6 ] speed=1Gbps
set [ find default-name=ether7 ] speed=1Gbps
set [ find default-name=ether8 ] speed=1Gbps
set [ find default-name=ether9 ] speed=1Gbps
set [ find default-name=ether10 ] speed=1Gbps
/interface vlan
add interface=ether1 name=vlan99 vlan-id=99
/interface bonding
add mode=802.3ad name=bond1 slaves=ether9,ether10 transmit-hash-policy=layer-2-and-3
/interface vlan
add interface=bond1 name=vlan88 vlan-id=88
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] supplicant-identity=MikroTik
/ip address
add address=192.168.1.1/24 interface=ether1 network=192.168.1.0
add address=192.168.99.1/25 interface=vlan99 network=192.168.99.0
add address=192.168.88.1/26 interface=vlan88 network=192.168.88.0
/system hardware
set allow-x86-64=yes
/system identity
set name=router1
/system package update
set channel=current
/tool romon port
add
Router2
[admin@router2] > export
# aug/12/2015 14:16:34 by RouterOS 6.31rc15
# software id =
#
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether1 ] speed=1Gbps
set [ find default-name=ether2 ] speed=1Gbps
set [ find default-name=ether3 ] speed=1Gbps
set [ find default-name=ether4 ] speed=1Gbps
set [ find default-name=ether5 ] speed=1Gbps
set [ find default-name=ether6 ] speed=1Gbps
set [ find default-name=ether7 ] speed=1Gbps
set [ find default-name=ether8 ] speed=1Gbps
set [ find default-name=ether9 ] speed=1Gbps
set [ find default-name=ether10 ] speed=1Gbps
/interface vlan
add interface=ether1 name=vlan99 vlan-id=99
/interface bonding
add mode=802.3ad name=bond1 slaves=ether9,ether10 transmit-hash-policy=layer-2-and-3
/interface vlan
add interface=bond1 name=vlan88 vlan-id=88
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] supplicant-identity=MikroTik
/ip address
add address=192.168.1.2/24 interface=ether1 network=192.168.1.0
add address=192.168.99.2/25 interface=vlan99 network=192.168.99.0
add address=192.168.88.2/26 comment=Bond1-VLAN88 interface=vlan88 network=192.168.88.0
/ip dhcp-client
add disabled=no interface=ether1
/system hardware
set allow-x86-64=yes
/system identity
set name=router2
/system package update
set channel=current
/tool romon port
add
Router3 (Bridge)
[admin@router3] > export
# aug/12/2015 14:05:39 by RouterOS 6.31rc15
# software id =
#
/interface bridge
add name=Bridge0
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether1 ] speed=1Gbps
set [ find default-name=ether2 ] speed=1Gbps
set [ find default-name=ether3 ] speed=1Gbps
set [ find default-name=ether4 ] speed=1Gbps
set [ find default-name=ether5 ] speed=1Gbps
set [ find default-name=ether6 ] speed=1Gbps
set [ find default-name=ether7 ] speed=1Gbps
set [ find default-name=ether8 ] speed=1Gbps
set [ find default-name=ether9 ] speed=1Gbps
set [ find default-name=ether10 ] speed=1Gbps
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] supplicant-identity=MikroTik
/interface bridge port
add bridge=Bridge0 interface=ether1
add bridge=Bridge0 interface=ether2
/system hardware
set allow-x86-64=yes
/system identity
set name=router3
/system package update
set channel=current
/tool romon port
add
kind regards
Val
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
kristaps
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 272
Joined: Mon Jan 27, 2014 1:37 pm

Re: CHR and Bridge not working

Wed Aug 12, 2015 5:34 pm

in next version it will be fixed
 
Valexus
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2015 5:11 pm

Re: CHR and Bridge not working

Wed Aug 12, 2015 5:40 pm

Ok thank you very much for your fast response!
I was going crazy about what i'm doing wrong. :lol:

But normaly when i add an ip address to the bridge router1 should be able to communicate with router2 and router3 over the bridge?

Val

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 26 guests