Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
lupusx
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2011 12:13 am

VRF and overlapped IPs

Sun Oct 18, 2020 3:25 am

Hi,

I have created VRF named customer1 with assigned to it two interfaces ether1 and ether2.
Other router interfaces are not assigned to any VRF, they are used in main routing table.

Interface ether1 has IP 10.0.0.1/29 and ether 2 10.2.0.2/29 and I cannot change those IPs (clients requrements).

The same IP addess are overlapped in "main" network (witout VRF).
When I try to reach them from "main" network (e.g. from device connected to the ether3, uses main ruting table) trafic stucks on router although those adresses as assigned to interfaces in VRF.
It only stucks for IPs directly connected to the router, for other IPs from subnets 10.0.0.0/29 and 10.2.0.0/29 it works fine passes through by the routerto the next hops (e.g. 10.2.0.3 or 10.0.0.2 works)

How can I fully separate this trafic and make router IPs (10.0.0.1 and 10.2.0.2) unavailable from main routing table ?
 
User avatar
IPANetEngineer
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 1272
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2012 6:46 am
Location: Jackson, MS, USA
Contact:

Re: VRF and overlapped IPs

Tue Oct 20, 2020 3:57 pm

You cannot use subnets that are directly overlapped in different VRFs in RouterOS v6...this is fixed in RouterOSv7
Global - MikroTik Support & Consulting - English | Francais | Español | Portuguese +1 855-645-7684
https://iparchitechs.com/services/mikro ... l-support/ mikrotiksupport@iparchitechs.com
 
lupusx
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2011 12:13 am

Re: VRF and overlapped IPs

Mon Oct 26, 2020 4:17 pm

You cannot use subnets that are directly overlapped in different VRFs in RouterOS v6...this is fixed in RouterOSv7
... but 7.0 it's still unstable beta.

Where can i find roadmap for ROS7 ?

When is a stable version planned for?
 
User avatar
CZFan
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1827
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2016 8:25 pm
Location: South Africa, Randburg
Contact:

Re: VRF and overlapped IPs

Mon Oct 26, 2020 8:45 pm

You cannot use subnets that are directly overlapped in different VRFs in RouterOS v6...this is fixed in RouterOSv7

Would you mind elaborating on above?

I am interested what other challenges might be with my config as per below. I can access all VRF routers from outside as well as inside from R1, including the default gateways IPs of each VRF on R4, not sure if I am missing something?
VRF.JPG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
MTCNA, MTCTCE, MTCRE & MTCINE

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Suhrab and 16 guests