Page 1 of 1

Set BGP Origin Attribute in RouterOS

Posted: Sat Apr 30, 2016 6:29 pm
by lz1dsb
Has anybody found a way to set the BGP origin attribute in RouterOS via routing filter?
I don't see an option to do that. The only way I was able to that is via a static route where I have an option to set the origin attribute, but such option is not available in a routing filter. It's not that that is something of a crucial importance, but I was wondering whether I'm not missing something...

Re: Set BGP Origin Attribute in RouterOS

Posted: Mon May 02, 2016 11:38 am
by mrz
No, there is no option to set origin in filters. You can only force 'igp' by adding bgp network or set specific origin on static routes.

Re: Set BGP Origin Attribute in RouterOS

Posted: Mon May 02, 2016 5:14 pm
by lz1dsb
No, there is no option to set origin in filters. You can only force 'igp' by adding bgp network or set specific origin on static routes.
Thank you for confirming this. I was expecting it. I have done this in the past with a static route where the BGP origin is specified. I guess, this is not something that you plan to implement in future releases :)

Re: Set BGP Origin Attribute in RouterOS

Posted: Mon May 02, 2016 5:25 pm
by mrz
We are not implementing anything new related to routing in ROSv6

Re: Set BGP Origin Attribute in RouterOS

Posted: Mon May 02, 2016 9:59 pm
by mmmigoro
Is there any plan to implement this feature in v7?

Re: Set BGP Origin Attribute in RouterOS

Posted: Tue May 03, 2016 10:14 am
by mrz
Most likely yes.

Re: Set BGP Origin Attribute in RouterOS

Posted: Wed May 04, 2016 1:39 am
by patrick7
Can you give us any update on v7 alpha/beta/release time frame?

Re: Set BGP Origin Attribute in RouterOS

Posted: Sun May 29, 2016 1:28 pm
by lz1dsb
v7 has been expected for more than an year as far as I could remember :)

Re: Set BGP Origin Attribute in RouterOS

Posted: Tue May 31, 2016 6:16 pm
by ZeroByte
Out of curiosity, why not just use the network statement to originate the prefix properly?

Re: Set BGP Origin Attribute in RouterOS

Posted: Tue Jun 07, 2016 11:45 am
by lz1dsb
Out of curiosity, why not just use the network statement to originate the prefix properly?
Because the summarization function of BGP didn't work for me and I created an unreachable static route, which than I advertise via "redistribute static". It's crazy I know, but this is the only option that actually worked and I didn't bother to poke with this since I've configured it.

Re: Set BGP Origin Attribute in RouterOS

Posted: Tue Jun 07, 2016 1:09 pm
by patrick7
You can set the bgp origin on static routes.

/ip route set X bgp-origin=(egp igp incomplete)

Re: Set BGP Origin Attribute in RouterOS

Posted: Fri Jun 10, 2016 7:10 am
by ZeroByte
... Or you could just create a black hole type route and also add the same prefix to the network list, which would do the same thing, but originate it properly.