Community discussions

 
menace
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2017 7:21 pm

EoIP layer2

Fri Mar 24, 2017 12:14 am

Hey all

((sorry if i am posting in the wrong forum)please move my post admin)

How to do EoIP? Yes I know the n00b should start with search the web

But the n00b did not find what he was looking for

So how do I do EoIP?
At my house I got a mikrotik router

At my sister's house she got a combined modem and router from there ISP
my plan is to put a computer with routerOS on her network and not change any of her devices config. Is that possible (need to talk with her devices at a Layer 2)???

or do I need to put everything behind the computer with routerOS??

-The n00b
 
w0lt
Member
Member
Posts: 484
Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2008 2:12 pm
Location: Minnesota USA

Re: EoIP layer2

Fri Mar 24, 2017 12:56 am

EoIP only works with Mikrotik routers on both ends. :)

-tp
MTCNA - 2011

" The Bitterness of Poor Quality Remains Long After the Sweetness of Low Price is Forgotten "

Image
 
menace
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2017 7:21 pm

Re: EoIP layer2

Fri Mar 24, 2017 1:00 am

it is mikrotik routerOS I mean
 
mistry7
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1314
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 11:57 am
Location: Germany

Re: EoIP layer2

Fri Mar 24, 2017 6:08 am

And for what you Need EOIP?
What do. You want to do?
 
User avatar
nichky
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 526
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2015 2:35 pm

Re: EoIP layer2

Fri Mar 24, 2017 7:37 am

try to do and you will find out.
Nikola Suminoski
MikroTik Consultan
MTCRE l MTCWE

!) Safe Mode is your friend;
 
jboban
just joined
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2010 2:27 am

Re: EoIP layer2

Fri Mar 24, 2017 3:23 pm

The only one reason for EoIP would be PPPoE on the other end, but I don't think you need this.
 
User avatar
ZeroByte
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4051
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 6:08 pm

Re: EoIP layer2

Fri Mar 24, 2017 5:20 pm

Layer2 between two locations that are otherwise independent of each other is almost always a bad idea.
Go for a routed connection instead (use GRE tunnel interfaces, put a /30 of private IP addressing on the link, and route each site's LAN addresses across the tunnel.

If you use 192.168.1.X/24 at your house and your sister's house uses 192.168.2.X/24, here's a quick example of what to do:

Your house:
/ip address add address=192.168.255.1/30 interface=gre1
/ip route add dst=192.168.2.0/24 gateway=192.168.255.2

Sister's house:
/ip address add address=192.168.255.2/30 interface=gre1
/ip route add dst=192.168.1.0/24 gateway=192.168.255.1

Then make sure the NAT rules won't apply to packets going through the tunnel interfaces, and also make sure that the FILTER rules permit packets in/out of the tunnel interfaces, and you'll be set.

The #1 reason layer 2 is bad is that both sides will have their own DHCP server, and these will fight each other for supremacy. (Like Highlander, there can be only one) - If you must use layer 2, then perhaps only the device requiring layer2 can be bridged, while the rest of your sister's LAN can be its own network.
When given a spoon,
you should not cling to your fork.
The soup will get cold.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests