Community discussions

 
tiger4020
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 69
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2016 11:05 am

Understanding MPLS with a switch in between

Tue May 23, 2017 4:38 pm

Hello Members,
Please help me understand if this would be a correct scenario to run MPLS.

Mikrotik > Switch > Mikrotik

Would the switch create any problem for the packet flow if I am running MPLS to connect two nodes?

Thank you.


Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G935A using Tapatalk
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
pukkita
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 2982
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2013 11:09 am
Location: Spain

Re: Understanding MPLS with a switch in between

Tue May 23, 2017 5:42 pm

It depends on the switch.

A decent switch will be "transparent" to MPLS.

A "el cheapo" one (software based, like most included on ISP routers, or *-link brands) won't be so transparent and you can expect funkyness...
Simplicity is the Ultimate Sophistication - Da Vinci
Getting the most out of this forum
 
tiger4020
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 69
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2016 11:05 am

Re: RE: Re: Understanding MPLS with a switch in between

Tue May 23, 2017 5:45 pm

It depends on the switch.

A decent switch will be "transparent" to MPLS.

A "el cheapo" one (software based, like most included on ISP routers, or *-link brands) won't be so transparent and you can expect funkyness...
Give me an example of a decent switch please.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G935A using Tapatalk
 
User avatar
pukkita
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 2982
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2013 11:09 am
Location: Spain

Re: Understanding MPLS with a switch in between

Wed May 24, 2017 1:32 pm

Mikrotik CRS line is not expensive at all. Additionally you will be able to manage them using Winbox as any other routerboard.

Do you already have switches around? Which brands/models?

Of course, any routerboard with switch chip will do also.
Simplicity is the Ultimate Sophistication - Da Vinci
Getting the most out of this forum
 
tiger4020
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 69
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2016 11:05 am

Re: RE: Re: Understanding MPLS with a switch in between

Wed May 24, 2017 1:36 pm

Mikrotik CRS line is not expensive at all. Additionally you will be able to manage them using Winbox as any other routerboard.

Of course, any routerboard with switch chip will do also.
I am using Mikrotik for the routers but as I will be having only 1 P2P which will be carrying main BW and user data.

So if I would use Mikrotik > switch > mikrotik

MPLS running on both Mikrotik would the switch cause any congestion?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G935A using Tapatalk
 
User avatar
mrz
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 5942
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 12:45 pm
Location: Latvia
Contact:

Re: Understanding MPLS with a switch in between

Wed May 24, 2017 1:55 pm

Switch chip can pass traffic at wire speed, so as long as you pick the switch with desired wire speed there will be no congestion.
 
User avatar
IPANetEngineer
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 1053
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2012 6:46 am
Location: Jackson, MS, USA
Contact:

Re: Understanding MPLS with a switch in between

Sun May 28, 2017 1:19 am

You also want to make sure the switch in between supports at least a 1530 byte frame size to be able to leverage all the features of MPLS like VPLS. Most switches do, but there are still some out there that don't
Global - MikroTik Support & Consulting - English | Francais | Español | Portuguese +1 855-645-7684
https://iparchitechs.com/services/mikro ... l-support/ mikrotiksupport@iparchitechs.com
 
tiger4020
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 69
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2016 11:05 am

Re: RE: Re: Understanding MPLS with a switch in between

Sun May 28, 2017 1:32 am

You also want to make sure the switch in between supports at least a 1530 byte frame size to be able to leverage all the features of MPLS like VPLS. Most switches do, but there are still some out there that don't
This helps thank you.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G935A using Tapatalk
 
tiger4020
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 69
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2016 11:05 am

Re: RE: Understanding MPLS with a switch in between

Wed Jul 19, 2017 9:55 pm

Mikrotik CRS line is not expensive at all. Additionally you will be able to manage them using Winbox as any other routerboard.

Of course, any routerboard with switch chip will do also.
I am using Mikrotik for the routers but as I will be having only 1 P2P which will be carrying main BW and user data.

So if I would use Mikrotik > switch > mikrotik

MPLS running on both Mikrotik would the switch cause any congestion?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G935A using Tapatalk
Installed a mikrotik CSS but the moment I connect MPLS/VPLS goes down. What am I missing??
Hello Members,
Please help me understand if this would be a correct scenario to run MPLS.

Mikrotik > Switch > Mikrotik

Would the switch create any problem for the packet flow if I am running MPLS to connect two nodes?

Thank you.


Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G935A using Tapatalk
 
tiger4020
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 69
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2016 11:05 am

Re: RE: Re: Understanding MPLS with a switch in between

Wed Jul 19, 2017 9:56 pm

Switch chip can pass traffic at wire speed, so as long as you pick the switch with desired wire speed there will be no congestion.
Installed mikrotik CSS326 but MPLS/VPLS goes down.. what am I missing?
 
mducharme
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 868
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2016 6:45 pm

Re: Understanding MPLS with a switch in between

Thu Jul 20, 2017 7:45 am

If it goes down with a switch in between either: a) the switch is limiting the MTU below what you need for VPLS, or b) there is another issue unrelated to the switch and the tunnel would go down even without the switch
 
tiger4020
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 69
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2016 11:05 am

Re: RE: Re: Understanding MPLS with a switch in between

Sat Jul 22, 2017 8:33 am

If it goes down with a switch in between either: a) the switch is limiting the MTU below what you need for VPLS, or b) there is another issue unrelated to the switch and the tunnel would go down even without the switch
The tunnel works fine on my other cisco switch. But the moment I connect to CSS326 VPLS goes down.

I upgraded the firmware to 2.4 also tried enabling vpls on the ports I am using.. However it still goes down.
 
mducharme
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 868
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2016 6:45 pm

Re: Understanding MPLS with a switch in between

Sun Jul 23, 2017 5:44 am

Something is probably wrong with your config
 
tiger4020
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 69
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2016 11:05 am

Re: RE: Re: Understanding MPLS with a switch in between

Sun Jul 23, 2017 9:55 pm

Something is probably wrong with your config
The switch config? I haven't done any config apart from enabling VPLS on each port.
 
mducharme
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 868
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2016 6:45 pm

Re: RE: Re: Understanding MPLS with a switch in between

Sun Jul 23, 2017 10:52 pm

Something is probably wrong with your config
The switch config? I haven't done any config apart from enabling VPLS on each port.
You can't "enable VPLS" on each port of a switch.

I'm actually not clear on what you are trying to do, either you are:

a) trying to incorporate your switch between two MPLS LDP routers so that it can provide routing for tunnels on the back end, of which some could be VPLS (but then you would need no 'VPLS' configuration on such a switch)

or

b) terminating a VPLS tunnel on router A and terminating another VPLS tunnel on router B, and interconnecting the layer2 domains with a switch in between going from one VPLS tunnel to another one for purposes unknown, and both of these tunnels terminate somewhere else that you aren't showing us for reasons unknown.

Your original diagram which said 'MPLS <--> switch <---> MPLS' in picture form was essentially useless in understanding what you want or the way you are trying to set things up.
 
mducharme
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 868
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2016 6:45 pm

Re: Understanding MPLS with a switch in between

Sun Jul 23, 2017 11:02 pm

Do this simple test:

1. test with network cable connecting the two routers directly to each other - does it work?
2. plug in MikroTik switch with default config (no firewall) in between, does it work?

Basically 2 should yield the same results as 1. If it doesn't, either your switch is faulty (unlikely) or more likely your routers are configured wrong and there is nothing wrong with the switch.

Since you seem to think there is a way to "enable VPLS" on the port of a switch (and there is no such thing) I am guessing you most likely don't really fully understand MPLS/VPLS, and you are setting it up wrong and blaming the switch for your misconfiguration. This is of course fine b/c not everybody understands this stuff at the beginning, but more information is required.

It is like someone coming and saying "I have two routers. They work. When I connect a switch between the routers, they stop working. What is wrong?"

There is no information, no detail, if you want someone to help you need to provide enough information to make it understandable what you are trying to accomplish.
Last edited by mducharme on Sun Jul 23, 2017 11:06 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
tiger4020
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 69
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2016 11:05 am

Re: Understanding MPLS with a switch in between

Sun Jul 23, 2017 11:02 pm

Option a.

Incorporating a switch between teo MPLS LDP routers. At first I only connected the CSS326 right from the box. MPLS did not work. Then upgraded the firmware still did not work.

Next I enabled VPLS on one port of the switch it worked. After a few minutes it went down.

If the port had no VPLS enabled it won't just connect. Is there any setting on the switch that needs to be done for it to allow larger packets?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G935A using Tapatalk
 
mducharme
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 868
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2016 6:45 pm

Re: Understanding MPLS with a switch in between

Sun Jul 23, 2017 11:11 pm

Option a.

Incorporating a switch between teo MPLS LDP routers. At first I only connected the CSS326 right from the box. MPLS did not work. Then upgraded the firmware still did not work.

Next I enabled VPLS on one port of the switch it worked. After a few minutes it went down.

If the port had no VPLS enabled it won't just connect. Is there any setting on the switch that needs to be done for it to allow larger packets?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G935A using Tapatalk
There is no such option "enable VPLS" for a switch port. A switch has no idea what MPLS or VPLS is - it is a switch.
 
tiger4020
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 69
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2016 11:05 am

Re: Understanding MPLS with a switch in between

Sun Jul 23, 2017 11:14 pm

Mikrotik does have that option.

Well you are correct a switch is a switch unless it can transport large packets.

So what do the problem be here?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G935A using Tapatalk
 
mducharme
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 868
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2016 6:45 pm

Re: Understanding MPLS with a switch in between

Sun Jul 23, 2017 11:18 pm

No it doesn't have that option. Where do you see such an option?
 
mducharme
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 868
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2016 6:45 pm

Re: Understanding MPLS with a switch in between

Sun Jul 23, 2017 11:24 pm

Mikrotik does have that option.

Well you are correct a switch is a switch unless it can transport large packets.

So what do the problem be here?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G935A using Tapatalk
I think I may know what you are doing.

Please know that all of the options under MPLS or VPLS are for routers. If you are enabling LDP on a port you are configuring your switch as a router. Is that what you intended?
 
tiger4020
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 69
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2016 11:05 am

Re: RE: Re: Understanding MPLS with a switch in between

Sun Jul 23, 2017 11:28 pm

Mikrotik does have that option.

Well you are correct a switch is a switch unless it can transport large packets.

So what do the problem be here?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G935A using Tapatalk
I think I may know what you are doing.

Please know that all of the options under MPLS or VPLS are for routers. If you are enabling LDP on a port you are configuring your switch as a router. Is that what you intended?
Nono not at all.

Router A to router B both running MPLS/VPLS/OSPF.

All that I am doing is replacing my cisco switch to a mikrotik. That's all.
 
mducharme
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 868
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2016 6:45 pm

Re: RE: Re: Understanding MPLS with a switch in between

Sun Jul 23, 2017 11:31 pm

Mikrotik does have that option.

Well you are correct a switch is a switch unless it can transport large packets.

So what do the problem be here?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G935A using Tapatalk
I think I may know what you are doing.

Please know that all of the options under MPLS or VPLS are for routers. If you are enabling LDP on a port you are configuring your switch as a router. Is that what you intended?
Nono not at all.

Router A to router B both running MPLS/VPLS/OSPF.

All that I am doing is replacing my cisco switch to a mikrotik. That's all.
I understand but you say there is an "enable VPLS" option for switch ports. Such an option I have never seen, and it would actually be completely nonsensical. I therefore say there is no such option. Show me a screenshot proving this option exists.
 
mducharme
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 868
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2016 6:45 pm

Re: RE: Re: Understanding MPLS with a switch in between

Sun Jul 23, 2017 11:34 pm

Erase all config from your switch (default no config)

Plug it in without changing a single setting, except master port.

MPLS should work.
Last edited by mducharme on Sun Jul 23, 2017 11:35 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
tiger4020
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 69
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2016 11:05 am

Re: RE: Re: RE: Re: Understanding MPLS with a switch in between

Sun Jul 23, 2017 11:35 pm

Mikrotik does have that option.

Well you are correct a switch is a switch unless it can transport large packets.

So what do the problem be here?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G935A using Tapatalk
I think I may know what you are doing.

Please know that all of the options under MPLS or VPLS are for routers. If you are enabling LDP on a port you are configuring your switch as a router. Is that what you intended?
Nono not at all.

Router A to router B both running MPLS/VPLS/OSPF.

All that I am doing is replacing my cisco switch to a mikrotik. That's all.
I understand but you say there is an "enable VPLS" option for switch ports. Such an option I have never seen, and it would actually be completely nonsensical. I therefore say there is no such option. Show me a screenshot proving this option exists.
Sorry my bad. Yes you are right its not VPLS its VLAN..

What now.. i think ill go in for a crs and bridge the ports. Is that a good idea?
 
mducharme
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 868
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2016 6:45 pm

Re: Understanding MPLS with a switch in between

Sun Jul 23, 2017 11:37 pm

Sorry my bad. Yes you are right its not VPLS its VLAN..

What now.. i think ill go in for a crs and bridge the ports. Is that a good idea?
Don't bridge them, that is done in software. Use master port setting for hardware bridging.
 
tiger4020
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 69
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2016 11:05 am

Re: Understanding MPLS with a switch in between

Sun Jul 23, 2017 11:38 pm

How do I do that?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G935A using Tapatalk
 
mducharme
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 868
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2016 6:45 pm

Re: Understanding MPLS with a switch in between

Sun Jul 23, 2017 11:43 pm

How do I do that?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G935A using Tapatalk
Each port on the CRS has a master port setting. If you just want to use it as a regular switch you would go into each port in interfaces menu and set master port to ether1 for all ports for instance. Then all ports will be switched.
 
tiger4020
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 69
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2016 11:05 am

Re: Understanding MPLS with a switch in between

Sun Jul 23, 2017 11:46 pm

Thanks...will do that and let you know.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G935A using Tapatalk
 
mducharme
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 868
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2016 6:45 pm

Re: Understanding MPLS with a switch in between

Sun Jul 23, 2017 11:47 pm

Or are you using switchos rather than routeros? I assumed routeros. Not so familiar with Swos.
 
User avatar
pukkita
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 2982
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2013 11:09 am
Location: Spain

Re: Understanding MPLS with a switch in between

Mon Jul 24, 2017 11:07 am

Even if it is SwOS... just reset to defaults, all ports will be switched and will trunk by default.

If you are using VLANs, it could be the routers expect ports to be tagged or trunked in a certain way on certain ports, you need to have a look at the Ciscos you are replacing to replicate such config on the CSS; you can post the cisco config here...
Simplicity is the Ultimate Sophistication - Da Vinci
Getting the most out of this forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests