Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
ntblade
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 55
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2012 2:47 pm

PPPoE / DHCP (layer 2) over VPLS/MPLS

Thu Jul 19, 2018 9:28 pm

Hi all,
I've been trying to test connecting a PPPoE client to a server over an OSPF / MPLS / VPLS network. The server is on Site-1 and the client is on Site-2. Here are the router configs:
Site-1
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether1 ] advertise=10M-half,10M-full,100M-half,100M-full,1000M-full speed=1Gbps
set [ find default-name=ether2 ] advertise=10M-half,10M-full,100M-half,100M-full,1000M-full speed=1Gbps
set [ find default-name=ether3 ] advertise=10M-half,10M-full,100M-half,100M-full,1000M-full speed=1Gbps
set [ find default-name=ether4 ] advertise=10M-half,10M-full,100M-half,100M-full,1000M-full speed=1Gbps
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] supplicant-identity=MikroTik
/ip pool
add name=dhcp_pool0 ranges=192.168.0.2-192.168.0.254
/ip dhcp-server
add address-pool=dhcp_pool0 disabled=no interface=ether2 name=dhcp1
/interface pppoe-server server
add disabled=no interface=ether2
/ip address
add address=192.168.0.1/24 interface=ether2 network=192.168.0.0
/ip dhcp-client
add add-default-route=no disabled=no interface=ether1 use-peer-dns=no
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=192.168.0.0/24 dns-server=8.8.8.8,8.8.4.4,8.8.4.4 gateway=192.168.0.1
/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat out-interface=ether1
/system identity
set name=Site-1
/tool romon
set enabled=yes

========

R1
/interface bridge
add name=lo0
add mtu=1508 name=vpn
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether1 ] advertise=10M-half,10M-full,100M-half,100M-full,1000M-full speed=1Gbps
set [ find default-name=ether2 ] advertise=10M-half,10M-full,100M-half,100M-full,1000M-full speed=1Gbps
set [ find default-name=ether3 ] advertise=10M-half,10M-full,100M-half,100M-full,1000M-full speed=1Gbps
set [ find default-name=ether4 ] advertise=10M-half,10M-full,100M-half,100M-full,1000M-full speed=1Gbps
/interface vpls
add advertised-l2mtu=1508 disabled=no l2mtu=1508 mac-address=02:EA:0D:25:7C:87 name=r1-r3 remote-peer=100.64.0.3 \
    vpls-id=1:0
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] supplicant-identity=MikroTik
/routing ospf instance
set [ find default=yes ] router-id=100.100.100.1
/interface bridge port
add bridge=vpn interface=ether1
add bridge=vpn interface=r1-r3
/ip address
add address=100.100.100.1 interface=lo0 network=100.100.100.1
add address=100.64.0.1/30 interface=ether2 network=100.64.0.0
/mpls interface
set [ find default=yes ] mpls-mtu=1550
/mpls ldp
set enabled=yes lsr-id=100.100.100.1 transport-address=100.100.100.1
/mpls ldp interface
add interface=ether2
/routing ospf network
add area=backbone network=100.100.100.1/32
add area=backbone network=100.64.0.0/30
/system identity
set name=r1
/tool romon
set enabled=yes

========

R2
/interface bridge
add name=lo0
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether1 ] advertise=10M-half,10M-full,100M-half,100M-full,1000M-full speed=1Gbps
set [ find default-name=ether2 ] advertise=10M-half,10M-full,100M-half,100M-full,1000M-full speed=1Gbps
set [ find default-name=ether3 ] advertise=10M-half,10M-full,100M-half,100M-full,1000M-full speed=1Gbps
set [ find default-name=ether4 ] advertise=10M-half,10M-full,100M-half,100M-full,1000M-full speed=1Gbps
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] supplicant-identity=MikroTik
/routing ospf instance
set [ find default=yes ] router-id=100.100.100.2
/ip address
add address=100.100.100.2 interface=lo0 network=100.100.100.2
add address=100.64.0.2/30 interface=ether1 network=100.64.0.0
add address=100.64.0.5/30 interface=ether2 network=100.64.0.4
/mpls interface
set [ find default=yes ] mpls-mtu=1550
/mpls ldp
set enabled=yes lsr-id=100.100.100.2 transport-address=100.100.100.2
/mpls ldp interface
add interface=ether1
add interface=ether2
/routing ospf network
add area=backbone network=100.100.100.2/32
add area=backbone network=100.64.0.0/29
/system identity
set name=r2
/tool romon
set enabled=yes

========

R3
/interface bridge
add name=lo0
add mtu=1508 name=vpn
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether1 ] advertise=10M-half,10M-full,100M-half,100M-full,1000M-full \
    speed=1Gbps
set [ find default-name=ether3 ] advertise=10M-half,10M-full,100M-half,100M-full,1000M-full \
    name=ether2 speed=1Gbps
set [ find default-name=ether4 ] advertise=10M-half,10M-full,100M-half,100M-full,1000M-full \
    name=ether3 speed=1Gbps
set [ find default-name=ether2 ] advertise=10M-half,10M-full,100M-half,100M-full,1000M-full \
    name=ether4 speed=1Gbps
/interface vpls
add advertised-l2mtu=1508 disabled=no l2mtu=1508 mac-address=02:E0:A8:60:58:D4 name=r3-r1 \
    remote-peer=100.64.0.1 vpls-id=1:0
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] supplicant-identity=MikroTik
/routing ospf instance
set [ find default=yes ] router-id=100.64.0.3
/interface bridge port
add bridge=vpn interface=ether3
add bridge=vpn interface=r3-r1
/ip address
add address=100.100.100.3 interface=lo0 network=100.100.100.3
add address=100.64.0.6/30 interface=ether1 network=100.64.0.4
/mpls interface
set [ find default=yes ] mpls-mtu=1550
/mpls ldp
set enabled=yes lsr-id=100.100.100.3 transport-address=100.100.100.3
/mpls ldp interface
add interface=ether1
/routing ospf network
add area=backbone network=100.100.100.3/32
add area=backbone network=100.64.0.4/30
/system identity
set name=r3
/tool romon
set enabled=yes

========

Site-2
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether1 ] advertise=10M-half,10M-full,100M-half,100M-full,1000M-full \
    speed=1Gbps
set [ find default-name=ether2 ] advertise=10M-half,10M-full,100M-half,100M-full,1000M-full \
    speed=1Gbps
set [ find default-name=ether3 ] advertise=10M-half,10M-full,100M-half,100M-full,1000M-full \
    speed=1Gbps
set [ find default-name=ether4 ] advertise=10M-half,10M-full,100M-half,100M-full,1000M-full \
    speed=1Gbps
/interface pppoe-client
add disabled=no interface=ether1 name=pppoe-out1
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] supplicant-identity=MikroTik
/ip dhcp-client
add disabled=no interface=ether1
/system identity
set name=Site-2
/tool romon
set enabled=yes
Is anyone able to help please?
NB
8o)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
mducharme
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 1777
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2016 6:45 pm
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada

Re: PPPoE / DHCP (layer 2) over VPLS/MPLS

Tue Jul 24, 2018 6:06 am

Nothing looks terribly wrong on a first look - what isn't working?
 
ntblade
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 55
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2012 2:47 pm

Re: PPPoE / DHCP (layer 2) over VPLS/MPLS

Tue Jul 24, 2018 8:48 am

Thanks for the reply,
Site-1 is DHCP server / PPPoE server and Site-2 is the client. There's no layer 2 between them. I'm starting again and will report back.
 
ntblade
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 55
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2012 2:47 pm

Re: PPPoE / DHCP (layer 2) over VPLS/MPLS

Tue Aug 14, 2018 1:09 pm

I got this up and running, I had made a typo

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: rextended and 48 guests