Page 1 of 1

OSPF Database error

Posted: Wed Jan 02, 2019 8:12 am
by amt
Hello,
I faced this problem and I want to ask what can be the problem, I faced this problem before but reboot can solve the problem but now reboot cant solve the problem. what can cause this error ?

10:23:26 route,ospf,info OSPFv2 neighbor 172.17.36.22: state change from Full to 2-Way
10:24:07 route,ospf,info Database Description packet has different master status flag
10:24:07 route,ospf,info new master flag=false
10:24:07 route,ospf,info OSPFv2 neighbor 172.17.36.22: state change from Full to 2-Way
10:24:48 route,ospf,info Database Description packet has different master status flag
10:24:48 route,ospf,info new master flag=false
10:24:48 route,ospf,info OSPFv2 neighbor 172.17.36.22: state change from Full to 2-Way
10:25:29 route,ospf,info Database Description packet has different master status flag
10:25:29 route,ospf,info new master flag=false
10:25:29 route,ospf,info OSPFv2 neighbor 172.17.36.22: state change from Full to 2-Way
10:26:11 route,ospf,info Database Description packet has different master status flag
10:26:11 route,ospf,info new master flag=false
10:26:11 route,ospf,info OSPFv2 neighbor 172.17.36.22: state change from Full to 2-Way
10:26:52 route,ospf,info Database Description packet has different master status flag
10:26:52 route,ospf,info new master flag=false
10:26:52 route,ospf,info OSPFv2 neighbor 172.17.36.22: state change from Full to 2-Way
10:27:33 route,ospf,info Database Description packet has different master status flag
10:27:33 route,ospf,info new master flag=false
10:27:33 route,ospf,info OSPFv2 neighbor 172.17.36.22: state change from Full to 2-Way
10:28:14 route,ospf,info Database Description packet has different master status flag
10:28:14 route,ospf,info new master flag=false
10:28:14 route,ospf,info OSPFv2 neighbor 172.17.36.22: state change from Full to 2-Way
10:28:55 route,ospf,info Database Description packet has different master status flag
10:28:55 route,ospf,info new master flag=false
10:28:55 route,ospf,info OSPFv2 neighbor 172.17.36.22: state change from Full to 2-Way
10:29:36 route,ospf,info Database Description packet has different master status flag
10:29:36 route,ospf,info new master flag=false
10:29:36 route,ospf,info OSPFv2 neighbor 172.17.36.22: state change from Full to 2-Way

Re: OSPF Database error

Posted: Thu Jan 03, 2019 4:38 pm
by IPANetEngineer
Can you post your configuration?

Re: OSPF Database error

Posted: Fri Jan 04, 2019 3:47 pm
by amt
Can you post your configuration?
thanks for anwer
here is ospf config;
/routing ospf area
add area-id=0.0.0.1 default-cost=1 inject-summary-lsas=no name=area1 type=stub
/routing ospf instance
set [ find default=yes ] router-id=172.17.36.172
/routing ospf interface
add authentication=md5 authentication-key=1x1x1x interface=ether2-Link network-type=broadcast
/routing ospf network
add area=area1 network=172.17.36.168/29 comment=P2P_from_Pop_X
add area=area1 network=172.17.36.176/30 comment=SXT_AP-1
add area=area1 network=172.17.36.180/30 comment=SXT_AP-2
add area=area1 network=172.17.36.184/30 comment=SXT_AP-3

Re: OSPF Database error

Posted: Fri Jan 04, 2019 5:39 pm
by IPANetEngineer
What are your MTU settings for Layer 2 and Layer 3 on each side of the link OSPF is trying to form a neighbor on? Normally getting stuck in two way indicates MTU, have also seen it occur as the result of a network type mismatch.

What is the config for the other router?

Here is a presentation I did on OSPF troubleshooting that may be helpful as well

https://mum.mikrotik.com/presentations/ ... 892575.pdf

Re: OSPF Database error

Posted: Sat Jan 05, 2019 3:04 am
by TheCiscoGuy
Also check the remote side priority, since network statement is broadcast, I bet you are having a DR issue. You can post the remote side configuration here so we can all take a look. If the priority is set to a non-default value, try setting it to the default. Also, how many OSPF speakers are on this segment?

Re: OSPF Database error

Posted: Sat Jan 05, 2019 9:38 am
by amt
What are your MTU settings for Layer 2 and Layer 3 on each side of the link OSPF is trying to form a neighbor on? Normally getting stuck in two way indicates MTU, have also seen it occur as the result of a network type mismatch.

Hello,
all mtu's default 1500 on layer2 and layer3, I do not touch mtu settings, and netwwork type broadcast.

What is the config for the other router?
do you need full config of the router ?
Here is a presentation I did on OSPF troubleshooting that may be helpful as well
https://mum.mikrotik.com/presentations/ ... 892575.pdf
I read this presentations before, and its really good presentations thanks for share.

Re: OSPF Database error

Posted: Sat Jan 05, 2019 9:52 am
by amt
Also check the remote side priority, since network statement is broadcast, I bet you are having a DR issue. You can post the remote side configuration here so we can all take a look. If the priority is set to a non-default value, try setting it to the default. Also, how many OSPF speakers are on this segment?
hello TheCiscoGuy,

thanks for your help, priority are default 1 at all, there are 83 ospf speakers on this segment. P 2 P links Ap works bridge and station side is station wds, may links create problem.

here are remote side config;
/routing ospf area
add area-id=0.0.0.1 default-cost=1 inject-summary-lsas=no name=area1 type=stub
/routing ospf instance
set [ find default=yes ] router-id=172.17.36.22
/routing ospf interface
add authentication=md5 authentication-key=1x1x1x interface=ether1-link_core network-type=broadcast
add authentication=md5 authentication-key=1x1x1x interface=ether2-link_to_pop-1 network-type=broadcast
add authentication=md5 authentication-key=1x1x1x interface=ether3-link_to_pop-2 network-type=broadcast
add authentication=md5 authentication-key=1x1x1x interface=ether4-link_to_pop-3 network-type=broadcast
add authentication=md5 authentication-key=1x1x1x interface=ether5-link_to_pop-4 network-type=broadcast
/routing ospf network
add area=area1 comment=link_to_pop-1 network=172.17.36.0/29
add area=area1 comment=link_to_pop-2 network=172.17.36.80/29
add area=area1 comment=link_to_pop-3 network=172.17.36.168/29
add area=area1 comment=link_to_pop-4 network=172.17.36.192/29
add area=area1 comment=link_from_fiber_core network=172.17.36.20/30

Re: OSPF Database error

Posted: Sun Jan 06, 2019 5:31 am
by TheCiscoGuy
Can you show the same information on 172.17.36.21, I want to see if there is a network type mismatch on that segment

Re: OSPF Database error

Posted: Mon Jan 07, 2019 9:22 am
by amt
Can you show the same information on 172.17.36.21, I want to see if there is a network type mismatch on that segment

/routing ospf area
add area-id=0.0.0.1 default-cost=1 inject-summary-lsas=no name=area1 type=stub
/routing ospf instance
set [ find default=yes ] router-id=10.255.255.33
/routing ospf area range
add area=area1 range=172.17.36.0/23
add area=area1 range=172.17.43.0/24
/routing ospf interface
add authentication=simple authentication-key=1x1x1x interface=ether2-link_X_Pop network-type=broadcast
add authentication=simple authentication-key=1x1x1x interface=sfp1-Link_Fiber_Core network-type=broadcast
add authentication=md5 authentication-key=1x1x1x interface="ether12-PowerBox-3" network-type=broadcast
add authentication=md5 authentication-key=1x1x1x interface=ether10-3011 network-type=broadcast
add authentication=md5 authentication-key=1x1x1x interface="ether11-PowerBox-4" network-type=broadcast
add authentication=md5 authentication-key=1x1x1x interface=ether8-OmniTiK network-type=broadcast
add authentication=md5 authentication-key=1x1x1x interface=ether5-PowerBox-1 network-type=broadcast
add authentication=md5 authentication-key=1x1x1x interface=ether6-PowerBox-2 network-type=broadcast
add authentication=md5 authentication-key=1x1x1x interface=ether4-CRS-Switch network-type=broadcast
add authentication=md5 authentication-key=1x1x1x interface=ether7-link_X_Pop network-type=broadcast
add authentication=md5 authentication-key=1x1x1x cost=100 interface=ether9-link_X_Pop network-type=broadcast
add authentication=md5 authentication-key=1x1x1x interface=ether3-Link_X_Pop network-type=broadcast
add authentication=md5 authentication-key=1x1x1x interface=ether1-Link_X_Pop network-type=broadcast
/routing ospf network
add area=backbone comment=loopback network=10.255.255.33/32
add area=backbone network=10.10.2.16/29
add area=backbone network=10.10.2.132/30
add area=area1 network=172.17.36.20/30
add area=area1 network=172.17.36.24/30
add area=area1 network=172.17.36.28/30
add area=area1 network=172.17.37.108/30
add area=area1 network=172.17.37.136/30
add area=area1 network=172.17.37.80/30
add area=area1 network=172.17.37.0/29
add area=area1 network=172.17.37.100/30
add area=area1 network=172.17.36.32/29
add area=area1 network=172.17.43.64/29
add area=area1 network=172.17.36.112/29

Re: OSPF Database error

Posted: Mon Jan 07, 2019 9:42 am
by TheCiscoGuy
This exactly matches a client issue I had a while ago. Is this a UBNT link? Try changing the OSPF network type on both sides to point-to-point. Please note, this will drop the adjacency so if you do not have redundancy to connect to the far side without this link, do the remote side first.

If this is a UBNT link, and the issue persists after changing the network type to point-to-point, try changing the network type again to nbma and specify the neighbors.

For reference:

https://community.ubnt.com/t5/airOS-Sof ... d-p/127074

its an older thread but I hope this helps

Re: OSPF Database error

Posted: Mon Jan 07, 2019 11:11 am
by amt
This exactly matches a client issue I had a while ago. Is this a UBNT link? Try changing the OSPF network type on both sides to point-to-point. Please note, this will drop the adjacency so if you do not have redundancy to connect to the far side without this link, do the remote side first.

If this is a UBNT link, and the issue persists after changing the network type to point-to-point, try changing the network type again to nbma and specify the neighbors.

For reference:

https://community.ubnt.com/t5/airOS-Sof ... d-p/127074

its an older thread but I hope this helps
Thanks TheCiscoGuy,
I read the post that you sent me to have an idea, I almost remove all ubnt links and change them with mikrotik one. but I will try same steps to test.
thank you very much...