Community discussions

 
blackmetal
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 177
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2010 9:01 am

Problem while using VRRP between routers with BGP

Wed Jan 30, 2019 8:34 am

Hello,
i have 2x CCR and both of them are connected to my provider same switch. and on both of them i have configured bgp and vrrp and both of them are announcing same prefixes.
but the issue is incoming traffic is available on both router however i want only force traffic to my master router and if it goes down traffic goes from second router.
i tried bgp prefix prepend and MED but they did not work and after them i still have data on second router.
any idea?
Thank you.
 
User avatar
cdiedrich
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 896
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2014 2:03 pm
Location: Basel, Switzerland // Bremen, Germany
Contact:

Re: Problem while using VRRP between routers with BGP

Wed Jan 30, 2019 9:46 am

I had the same issue with one of our CCR vrrp-cluster peering a SilverPeak VXOA appliance. It turned out that the appliance wasn't interpreting MEDs correctly.
I solved it with manually adjusting advertised distances. Not the smart way but it worked.
Just to be sure - your two CCRs share the same AS number and are locally connected to each other and exchanging iBGP?
-Chris
Christopher Diedrich
MTCNA, MTCUME, MTCWE
Basel, Switzerland
Bremen, Germany

There are 10 types of people: Those who understand binary and those who don't.
There are two types of people: Those who can extrapolate from incomplete data
 
blackmetal
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 177
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2010 9:01 am

Re: Problem while using VRRP between routers with BGP

Wed Jan 30, 2019 10:00 am

Hello,
both of my routers has same AS and esbtalished bgp with same router with my carrier.
also i have ospf between my routers (not physcally) but with vlan.
so hwo can i chahnge distance?
thanks
 
User avatar
cdiedrich
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 896
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2014 2:03 pm
Location: Basel, Switzerland // Bremen, Germany
Contact:

Re: Problem while using VRRP between routers with BGP

Wed Jan 30, 2019 1:51 pm

In routing filters - as you already did with prepend and MED.
-Chris
Christopher Diedrich
MTCNA, MTCUME, MTCWE
Basel, Switzerland
Bremen, Germany

There are 10 types of people: Those who understand binary and those who don't.
There are two types of people: Those who can extrapolate from incomplete data
 
blackmetal
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 177
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2010 9:01 am

Re: Problem while using VRRP between routers with BGP

Wed Jan 30, 2019 2:00 pm

Hi,
in bgp actions tab i look for distance there was nothing and then i check actions that and use set distance but no sucess.
thanks
 
p3rad0x
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 603
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 5:42 pm
Location: South Africa
Contact:

Re: Problem while using VRRP between routers with BGP

Mon Feb 11, 2019 4:11 pm

You could cheese it.

Its not the correct way but it should work until you can get it working properly.

In vrrp there is a script feature. on master and on backup.

when the second router is on backup disable the bgp session to the provider, when on master you can enable it again.
There you go then you touched something ;-) : it only takes a change in wind direction to screw with your nat :-)
 
User avatar
Murmaider
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 121
Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2015 10:10 am

Re: Problem while using VRRP between routers with BGP

Thu Feb 21, 2019 7:39 am

what size is the range you are advertising to your provider?

if for example it's a /23

advertise the two /24's on R1 and advertise the /23 on router 2, this will force traffic coming in on router 1.
 
christopherh
newbie
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2019 7:43 am
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Problem while using VRRP between routers with BGP

Sun Feb 24, 2019 9:28 am

what size is the range you are advertising to your provider?

if for example it's a /23

advertise the two /24's on R1 and advertise the /23 on router 2, this will force traffic coming in on router 1.
This is not a good way of doing it as things have the potential to get messy, real quick. I've just today setup a near identical setup and posted it to the forums, however waiting for MT to approve the post. Will linkback here when it's up.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests