Page 1 of 1

Problem while using VRRP between routers with BGP

Posted: Wed Jan 30, 2019 8:34 am
by blackmetal
Hello,
i have 2x CCR and both of them are connected to my provider same switch. and on both of them i have configured bgp and vrrp and both of them are announcing same prefixes.
but the issue is incoming traffic is available on both router however i want only force traffic to my master router and if it goes down traffic goes from second router.
i tried bgp prefix prepend and MED but they did not work and after them i still have data on second router.
any idea?
Thank you.

Re: Problem while using VRRP between routers with BGP

Posted: Wed Jan 30, 2019 9:46 am
by cdiedrich
I had the same issue with one of our CCR vrrp-cluster peering a SilverPeak VXOA appliance. It turned out that the appliance wasn't interpreting MEDs correctly.
I solved it with manually adjusting advertised distances. Not the smart way but it worked.
Just to be sure - your two CCRs share the same AS number and are locally connected to each other and exchanging iBGP?
-Chris

Re: Problem while using VRRP between routers with BGP

Posted: Wed Jan 30, 2019 10:00 am
by blackmetal
Hello,
both of my routers has same AS and esbtalished bgp with same router with my carrier.
also i have ospf between my routers (not physcally) but with vlan.
so hwo can i chahnge distance?
thanks

Re: Problem while using VRRP between routers with BGP

Posted: Wed Jan 30, 2019 1:51 pm
by cdiedrich
In routing filters - as you already did with prepend and MED.
-Chris

Re: Problem while using VRRP between routers with BGP

Posted: Wed Jan 30, 2019 2:00 pm
by blackmetal
Hi,
in bgp actions tab i look for distance there was nothing and then i check actions that and use set distance but no sucess.
thanks

Re: Problem while using VRRP between routers with BGP

Posted: Mon Feb 11, 2019 4:11 pm
by p3rad0x
You could cheese it.

Its not the correct way but it should work until you can get it working properly.

In vrrp there is a script feature. on master and on backup.

when the second router is on backup disable the bgp session to the provider, when on master you can enable it again.

Re: Problem while using VRRP between routers with BGP

Posted: Thu Feb 21, 2019 7:39 am
by Murmaider
what size is the range you are advertising to your provider?

if for example it's a /23

advertise the two /24's on R1 and advertise the /23 on router 2, this will force traffic coming in on router 1.

Re: Problem while using VRRP between routers with BGP

Posted: Sun Feb 24, 2019 9:28 am
by christopherh
what size is the range you are advertising to your provider?

if for example it's a /23

advertise the two /24's on R1 and advertise the /23 on router 2, this will force traffic coming in on router 1.
This is not a good way of doing it as things have the potential to get messy, real quick. I've just today setup a near identical setup and posted it to the forums, however waiting for MT to approve the post. Will linkback here when it's up.