Community discussions

 
mcnick50
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2017 7:59 pm

vpn

Wed Apr 24, 2019 12:29 am

hello,
i need your help for the below setup.

i have 2 sites with both mikrotik routers with pppoe client (both dynamic ip), and i want to setup vpn between them. site 1 24mbp and site 2 50mbps bandwidth.

on the 1st site i have succesfully setup l2tp ipsec vpn and i can conecto from my laptop using the fqdn address from /ip cloud.

on the second site i managed to setup l2tp client again with the fqdn and everything work grate except one thing. the whole traffic goes through the vpn and is very slow. is there any way to use the local bandwidth and not the one from vpn? if not is there any way to have on site 2 only one interface with vpn (ex. eth1 pppoe, eth2-4 bridge and eth5 vpn)???
 
mcnick50
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2017 7:59 pm

Re: vpn

Tue Apr 30, 2019 11:41 am

anyone????
 
lambert
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 526
Joined: Fri Jul 23, 2010 1:09 am

Re: vpn

Wed May 01, 2019 11:49 pm

At the second site, configure your L2TP connection not to install a default route crossing the VPN.
 
mcnick50
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2017 7:59 pm

Re: vpn

Fri May 03, 2019 1:07 pm

At the second site, configure your L2TP connection not to install a default route crossing the VPN.
if i do not add my vpn as a default route i do not have access to my vpn network...
 
User avatar
Exiver
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 76
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2015 6:45 pm
Location: Germany

Re: vpn

Fri May 03, 2019 1:24 pm

You should just add the specific routes for both other networks.

Example:

Network #1: 192.168.0.0/24 (Router 192.168.0.1 has route to 192.168.1.0/24 via <l2tp-interface>)
Network #2: 192.168.1.0/24 (Router 192.168.1.1 has route to 192.168.0.0/24 via <l2tp-interface>)

Each VPN endpoints should have a route pointing only to the corresponding network. Since l2tp adds interfaces you can easily route the networks over that interface. Default route should be your already existing internet breakout.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests