Community discussions

 
Alba776
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2019 4:21 pm

OSPF Redundant On bridged network

Tue Aug 27, 2019 1:22 pm

Hi Guys
Recently I am experimenting the implementation of a wireless network that (at least for now) is supported by various devices configured in bridge mode.
The devices are connected to each other via Layer 2 Switch RB260..
i'm wondering to realize reduntand link in order to automatic split network traffic in case of failure.
The idea was to place two RB751 R3 routers using OSPF protocol.
I made network diagram, as you can see all the network equipments are in the same subnet.
can someone give me some advice?
Thank you in advice.
Ospf diagram.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
IPANetEngineer
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 1053
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2012 6:46 am
Location: Jackson, MS, USA
Contact:

Re: OSPF Redundant On bridged network

Tue Aug 27, 2019 5:00 pm

OSPF is not going to help you when the network is bridged. You need to convert to independently routed subnets between the routers and at the towers.

Here is an example of migrating from bridged to routed in a presentation I did last year

Bridged

Image

Migrating to routed

Image
Global - MikroTik Support & Consulting - English | Francais | Español | Portuguese +1 855-645-7684
https://iparchitechs.com/services/mikro ... l-support/ mikrotiksupport@iparchitechs.com
 
Alba776
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2019 4:21 pm

Re: OSPF Redundant On bridged network

Tue Aug 27, 2019 6:09 pm

Unfortunately I cannot change the topology that must remain in L2 Bridge (all in under the same subnet) .
Could you recommend a solution to make a backup link?
Thank you in advice.
 
User avatar
IPANetEngineer
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 1053
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2012 6:46 am
Location: Jackson, MS, USA
Contact:

Re: OSPF Redundant On bridged network

Tue Aug 27, 2019 6:25 pm

Why not put the subnet into a VPLS tunnel? Then it will exist as one L2 segment at each switch and you can have a routed network with failover underneath it.

here is an example....you don't have to use S-Tag though, you could set it to untagged or a standard 802.1q tag

https://www.stubarea51.net/2018/08/07/m ... and-s-tag/

Image
Global - MikroTik Support & Consulting - English | Francais | Español | Portuguese +1 855-645-7684
https://iparchitechs.com/services/mikro ... l-support/ mikrotiksupport@iparchitechs.com

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests