Community discussions

 
Tommmyz
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2018 10:35 am

RB 3011UiAS dynamic routes missing for VLANS

Sun Sep 08, 2019 7:41 am

I have RB 3011UiAS and RouterOS 6.45.5. Using new bridge VLAN configuration (one bridge, all interfaces bound to bridge with specified PVID and made vlan interfaces with network adresses for routing between VLANs). Sometimes when I restart the router (power off, power on) my routing table is empty. It means there is only static route to external gateway in it. Dynamic routing roules (DAC) for routing to VLANs are missing. After making another restart from winbox all dynamic routes appears. What can be the problem ?
 
User avatar
sebastia
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1775
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 3:23 am
Location: Antwerp, BE

Re: RB 3011UiAS dynamic routes missing for VLANS

Sun Sep 08, 2019 1:02 pm

Hey

Maybe some config issue, list your config for review (/export hide-sensitive).
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5730
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: RB 3011UiAS dynamic routes missing for VLANS

Sun Sep 08, 2019 1:10 pm

Routes to networks are not active when the router-side interface for that network is down.
Depending on your configuration this can happen when no devices are connected to that network!
 
Tommmyz
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2018 10:35 am

Re: RB 3011UiAS dynamic routes missing for VLANS  [SOLVED]

Mon Sep 09, 2019 7:40 am

Hello, problem is solved. Downgraded to 6.44.5 (Long-term) firmware and now routing table is ok. Also RB starts now in 30-40 sec instead of 90 sec for v6.45.5 [stable]. Looks like it is a firmware issue.
Routes to networks are not active when the router-side interface for that network is down.
They are bridge virtual interfaces VLAN based, so they are always up AFAIK (I mean they are independent from physical cable connection)
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5730
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: RB 3011UiAS dynamic routes missing for VLANS

Mon Sep 09, 2019 11:03 am

They are bridge virtual interfaces VLAN based, so they are always up AFAIK (I mean they are independent from physical cable connection)
It depends on how it is configured. At least it used to be like that in the days of "master-port" and switch configuration. E.g. when you configure a VLAN with only some ports on it having that VLAN, and all of those ports are disconnected, the entire interface was down.
However with the migration to "bridge with VLAN filtering" I think this functionality may have been lost.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests