Community discussions

 
TAQEE2010
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2019 10:21 am

ip forwarding with different vlan

Sun Nov 03, 2019 10:49 am

hi

I won't to forwarding IP from the IP range 10.0.3.0 to access this IP range 192.168.21.0 with different VLAN

please provide the way using the router UI not terminal

note: both of them are on the same local network

thank you
 
User avatar
cdiedrich
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 926
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2014 2:03 pm
Location: Basel, Switzerland // Bremen, Germany
Contact:

Re: ip forwarding with different vlan

Tue Nov 05, 2019 10:01 am

So both networks are attached to the same router?
If so and the config is default-ish, it should automatically route between the networks without any user action required.
Your question was a bit ambigious, either a language barrier or typo - or not precisely put. I read your "won't" as "want"
In case your statement "won't" means "do not want to", you'll need to block this in the firewall filter chain:
/ip firewall filter
add action=drop chain=forward src-address=10.0.3.0/24 dst=address=192.168.21.0/24
add action=drop chain=forward src-address=192.168.21.0/24 dst=address=10.0.3.0/24
###adjust your network sizes accordingly if necessary.
-Chris
Christopher Diedrich
MTCNA, MTCUME, MTCWE
Basel, Switzerland
Bremen, Germany

There are 10 types of people: Those who understand binary and those who don't.
There are two types of people: Those who can extrapolate from incomplete data
 
User avatar
clayntouch
just joined
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2017 2:19 am
Location: Palawan, Philippines
Contact:

Re: ip forwarding with different vlan

Thu Nov 07, 2019 12:00 pm

Hi sir Chris,

How about if like in my case. I Have multiple separated VLAN such as:
vlan 10 - Admin network (offices, workstation,servers and network equipment)
vlan 40 - Dormitory WIFI
vlan 99 - Guest WIFI

How could i access internal IP's within vlan10 from vlan40? Incase that i'm in dormitory and i want to access database server from vlan10 while
currently connected to dormitory's wifi(vlan 40)?

TIA! sir.
So both networks are attached to the same router?
If so and the config is default-ish, it should automatically route between the networks without any user action required.
Your question was a bit ambigious, either a language barrier or typo - or not precisely put. I read your "won't" as "want"
In case your statement "won't" means "do not want to", you'll need to block this in the firewall filter chain:
/ip firewall filter
add action=drop chain=forward src-address=10.0.3.0/24 dst=address=192.168.21.0/24
add action=drop chain=forward src-address=192.168.21.0/24 dst=address=10.0.3.0/24
###adjust your network sizes accordingly if necessary.
-Chris

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests