Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
Ixam
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2020 9:22 pm

CCR1036: fcs error on link sfpplus1

Mon May 11, 2020 9:40 pm

Hello,

Device: ccr1036-8g-2s+em
RouterOS Version: 6.46.xx

We are having a weird problem. Following error: CCR1036: fcs error on link sfpplus1

- fiber replaced -- still error
- transceivers replaced - still error

sfp1 is our uplink, connected to Juniper MX960 of our upstream. sfp2 , our switch is connected.
The error does not cause any lag or network problems and it only happens to sfp+ port 1.
Traffic flowing fine trough this 10G port.

However... we now wanted to do BGP and it causes the bgp session to break up due to this.

We have then changed the uplink to sfp2 port and and connected our switch to sfp1.
sfp1 still gets this error.

Anyone knows how to solve it?

Is it a bug? Can we just leave the ccr running like that or is there any danger for it to break up completely?

As said, Traffic was flowing fine on sfp1 port, however we can not use it for bgp with this error (bgp session will break up)
 
Ixam
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2020 9:22 pm

Re: CCR1036: fcs error on link sfpplus1

Tue May 12, 2020 12:29 pm

sfpplus2 now giving the error as we changed uplink to it
However bgp is stable,
Seems to be a bug.
 
dmitris
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 114
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2017 1:08 pm

Re: CCR1036: fcs error on link sfpplus1

Fri Aug 07, 2020 1:37 pm

Hi, we have also in our production CCR1036-8G-2S+ router and it's connected on sfp+_port1 to Juniper qfx5100. A couple days ago we also started seeing warning messages "sfp1_plus - error on link". Version of mtik is 6.46.1. Will try to upgrade to the latest software available.
Image
 
givemesam
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 50
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2011 11:49 am

Re: CCR1036: fcs error on link sfpplus1

Thu Oct 29, 2020 12:09 pm

Any update on this?

I logged into our datacenter ccr1036 and we see fcs errors every minute on our sfp+ uplink

It's set to 10G full

Haven't seen this before but noticed it in the logs being full

I was gonna to head there and change the optic bit I have no real reason to blame it.

Anyone find a reason or fix?

We were seeing it on 6.45.9 long term and still on 6.46.6 long term

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests