Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
manojdhanda
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2020 8:46 am

How to Failover 2 WAN Links with BGP

Sat Jul 04, 2020 9:00 am

Hello,

I'm using two ISPs with BGP announcement and want to failover setup.

I setup failover for the same but still getting RX from 2nd ISP which I want to keep standby and use only if primary ISP get down.

Need Help.
 
nickmitec
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2015 12:39 am

Re: How to Failover 2 WAN Links with BGP

Mon Jul 13, 2020 10:17 pm

 
User avatar
nithinkumar2000
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 110
Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2019 7:42 am
Location: Coimbatore
Contact:

Re: How to Failover 2 WAN Links with BGP

Tue Jul 14, 2020 7:10 am

Hello,

I'm using two ISPs with BGP announcement and want to failover setup.

I setup failover for the same but still getting RX from 2nd ISP which I want to keep standby and use only if primary ISP get down.

Need Help.
BGP on itself is Load balancing and if you are announcing the same prefix over both the ISP Peers then Incoming Traffic will flow through both peers depending on best path.

If you want to give more priority to ISP 1 then you can use Prepends on ISP 2. This can be done using /routing filters

always remember more you prepend the prefix the less it will be prefered.
MTCNA | MTCRE | MTCINE | MTCTCE

Mikrotik Consultant - Specialized in ISP OPERATIONS | ROUTING | QOS | FIREWALL | MPLS | SCRIPTING | IPv6
 
rsamavedula
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2020 7:57 am

Re: How to Failover 2 WAN Links with BGP

Thu Oct 01, 2020 12:06 pm

Do you guys see any issues with prepending? I am using RouterOS and running BGP with just one provider. I am trying to test PREPEND feature but I don't see the prefix with prepend in the global route table. Global table shows only one of my AS in the path.

model: CCR1009-7G-1C-1S+
firmware-type: tilegx
factory-firmware: 6.44.6
current-firmware: 6.44.6
upgrade-firmware: 6.44.6

My configuration below - (I've replaced my oringal IP network for security reasons)

Here's my routing-filter

chain=MGMT1-MOD447CE prefix=1.1.1.0 prefix-length=24 invert-match=no action=accept set-bgp-prepend=3 set-bgp-prepend-path=65003,65003,65003

I call it in another routing-filter since I have multiple routing filters
chain=TELIA-MOD447CE-OUT match-chain=MGMT1-MOD447CE,MGMT2-MOD447CE invert-match=no action=accept set-bgp-prepend=3 set-bgp-prepend-path=""

And then out-filter to BGP

add hold-time=1m in-filter=TELIA-MOD447CE-IN instance=AS39855-MOD447CE keepalive-time=20s name=TELIA-MOD447CE-1G out-filter=MGMT1-MOD447CE \
remote-address=xx.xx.xx.xx remote-as=1299

Even when I call just the individual route-filter MGMT1-MOD447CE with the prepend, my prefixes are still not prepended.

add hold-time=1m in-filter=TELIA-MOD447CE-IN instance=AS39855-MOD447CE keepalive-time=20s name=TELIA-MOD447CE-1G out-filter=TELIA-MOD447CE-OUT \
remote-address=xx.xx.xx.xx remote-as=1299

One thing to note, I added the networks in /routing bgp network. Not sure if this is doing anything

comment=MGMT1-MOD447CE network=1.1.1.0/24 synchronize=no


Can anyone help ?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 19 guests