Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
leostereo
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 83
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2012 11:36 pm
Location: mendoza , argentina
Contact:

force route for ping probe

Tue Sep 08, 2020 4:05 pm

Hi guys.
My border router has tree isp peers providers.
There is an active default route and two backups (with lower distance).
I would like to ping some internet ips (root servers for example) using those backup links.
The idea is to compare service latency between my providers.
Is there some way to force ping to go over those inactive routes ?
I already tryed with src-address and interface paramenter , but it does not work.
ping 198.41.0.4 interface=vlan418_ITX src-address=170.94.1X6.78
Im thinking about some routing policy, but im afraid I can add extra cpu load just for a ping test since my device is routing 8Gbps.
btw:
Im using smokeping with OpenSSHMikrotikRouterOSPing plugin.
Any idea would be wellcome.
Leandro.
 
Sob
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 6463
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 9:11 pm

Re: force route for ping probe  [SOLVED]

Tue Sep 08, 2020 9:43 pm

You can have other independent routing tables:
/ip route
add dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 gateway=<ISP1 gateway> routing-mark=ISP1
add dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 gateway=<ISP2 gateway> routing-mark=ISP2
...
And then use them with ping:
/ping 198.41.0.4 routing-table=ISP2
Excessive quoting is useless and annoying. If you use it, please consider if you could do without it.
 
User avatar
leostereo
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 83
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2012 11:36 pm
Location: mendoza , argentina
Contact:

Re: force route for ping probe

Wed Sep 09, 2020 1:35 am

You can have other independent routing tables:
/ip route
add dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 gateway=<ISP1 gateway> routing-mark=ISP1
add dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 gateway=<ISP2 gateway> routing-mark=ISP2
...
And then use them with ping:
/ping 198.41.0.4 routing-table=ISP2
Wow ... seems very nice solution.
I will try it , so you can specify wich table to use and only will be used with that ping ... no cpu overload.
Thanks.
 
User avatar
leostereo
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 83
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2012 11:36 pm
Location: mendoza , argentina
Contact:

Re: force route for ping probe

Wed Sep 09, 2020 4:46 pm

It worked !!!
Thanks.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 27 guests