Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
maigonis
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 60
Joined: Sat Jul 20, 2019 8:16 pm

How to merge VPN and existing network in one subnet?

Sun Oct 25, 2020 1:49 pm

Hi.

I'm trying to setup VPN on remote site, so I can access IP cameras. I have deployed Hap as VPN server. My issue is whit subnets. Those IP cameras are not accessible from different subnet, so I have to be on same subnet. VPN configuration is default, I set it up in Quick Set menu. By default VPN creates 192.168.89.0/24 pool as distributes IP from it, but I have to be on 192.168.253.0/24 subnet as IP cameras are configured on it. No, I can't reconfigure cameras as I need to reset them, as I don't access credentials. So in my desired configuration VPN should add client device to existing 192.168.253.0/24 subnet so I can access cameras remotely. I have changed local ip in PPP>Profiles to 192.168.253.120, but still no luck. hap can ping 192.168.253.120 as expected, but other client devises "cannot see" VPN client.

My ROS configuration: https://pastebin.pl/view/8b50db83 . It is from my VM test lab, but principals hold.

PS: VPN client I use is Win10 build in.
 
User avatar
xvo
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1140
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2018 1:12 am
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: How to merge VPN and existing network in one subnet?

Sun Oct 25, 2020 4:14 pm

If you use the same subnet for VPN and for your local bridge you need to set arp to proxy-arp on the bridge.
 
maigonis
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 60
Joined: Sat Jul 20, 2019 8:16 pm

Re: How to merge VPN and existing network in one subnet?

Sun Oct 25, 2020 10:57 pm

Thank you for answer, but still I'm unable to access cameras. I can access any other device on network, except cameras.

PS: Those are Hikvison DS-2CD2032-I cameras, i can access them on remote site.
 
User avatar
ggyygg1120
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2020 7:08 am

Re: How to merge VPN and existing network in one subnet?

Sat Nov 07, 2020 5:01 am

The same network segment takes layer 2 VPN, and different network segments can be routed.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests