Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
method
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2005 3:29 pm

Mikrotik 6.48 and cpu 100%

Tue Jan 12, 2021 1:53 am

I have a server with a Xeon processor, 24GB of RAM, it is used for BGP. 4 full feeds from upstreams. There are no scripts there, and the sheduler is also empty. Bandwidth about 1.4 - 2.0 Gbps. Network cards are Intel x520 DA2.
I use /tools profile to find issue: Every 6 hours, one routing process jumps to 100% usage. It changes the core every few seconds. What could be the reason?

Has anyone had such a problem? Note that the traffic is not increasing, pps also everything is normal.
graph.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
Cablenut9
just joined
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2021 5:30 am

Re: Mikrotik 6.48 and cpu 100%

Tue Jan 12, 2021 2:13 am

Have you monitored the network bandwidth usage before and during these spikes?
 
method
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2005 3:29 pm

Re: Mikrotik 6.48 and cpu 100%

Tue Jan 12, 2021 11:10 am

Have you monitored the network bandwidth usage before and during these spikes?
Yes, i'm using librenms. Nothing suspicious.
 
method
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2005 3:29 pm

Re: Mikrotik 6.48 and cpu 100%

Wed Jan 13, 2021 8:23 pm

Anyone ???
cpu.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
jprietove
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 136
Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2016 3:00 pm
Location: Cádiz, Spain
Contact:

Re: Mikrotik 6.48 and cpu 100%

Wed Jan 13, 2021 8:54 pm

It seems like Bgp doing some work. Maybe updating routes or cache. Is route cache enabled?

Enviado desde mi Mi A2 mediante Tapatalk

 
method
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2005 3:29 pm

Re: Mikrotik 6.48 and cpu 100%

Wed Jan 13, 2021 9:30 pm

It seems like Bgp doing some work. Maybe updating routes or cache. Is route cache enabled?

Enviado desde mi Mi A2 mediante Tapatalk
What cache, where i can find it to check ? ok , i find it.
ip  route cache print       
      cache-size: 119277
  max-cache-size: 8388608

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: pe1chl and 21 guests