Page 1 of 1

Mikrotik 6.48 and cpu 100%

Posted: Tue Jan 12, 2021 1:53 am
by method
I have a server with a Xeon processor, 24GB of RAM, it is used for BGP. 4 full feeds from upstreams. There are no scripts there, and the sheduler is also empty. Bandwidth about 1.4 - 2.0 Gbps. Network cards are Intel x520 DA2.
I use /tools profile to find issue: Every 6 hours, one routing process jumps to 100% usage. It changes the core every few seconds. What could be the reason?

Has anyone had such a problem? Note that the traffic is not increasing, pps also everything is normal.
graph.png

Re: Mikrotik 6.48 and cpu 100%

Posted: Tue Jan 12, 2021 2:13 am
by Cablenut9
Have you monitored the network bandwidth usage before and during these spikes?

Re: Mikrotik 6.48 and cpu 100%

Posted: Tue Jan 12, 2021 11:10 am
by method
Have you monitored the network bandwidth usage before and during these spikes?
Yes, i'm using librenms. Nothing suspicious.

Re: Mikrotik 6.48 and cpu 100%

Posted: Wed Jan 13, 2021 8:23 pm
by method
Anyone ???
cpu.png

Re: Mikrotik 6.48 and cpu 100%

Posted: Wed Jan 13, 2021 8:54 pm
by jprietove
It seems like Bgp doing some work. Maybe updating routes or cache. Is route cache enabled?

Enviado desde mi Mi A2 mediante Tapatalk


Re: Mikrotik 6.48 and cpu 100%

Posted: Wed Jan 13, 2021 9:30 pm
by method
It seems like Bgp doing some work. Maybe updating routes or cache. Is route cache enabled?

Enviado desde mi Mi A2 mediante Tapatalk
What cache, where i can find it to check ? ok , i find it.
ip  route cache print       
      cache-size: 119277
  max-cache-size: 8388608