Page 1 of 1

Problem with PPPoE over VPLS

Posted: Fri Mar 13, 2009 11:09 am
by dingsingo
Hi,

we have in the internal Network an OSPF and EoIP based Backbone. Now we will switching to MPLS with VPLS-Tunnel for transport the PPPoE-User to the Accesscontroller.

We use 3.17 and 3.20 with newest routing-test and mpls-test packet.

Problem is, the VPLS Tunnel ist up and bild in the Bridge incl. But no PPPoE-User Traffic go to the VPLS-Tunnel, no User autentication is working.

Somebody can helf me ??


Thx

dingsingo

Re: Problem with PPPoE over VPLS

Posted: Sat Mar 14, 2009 9:43 pm
by ginovilla
MTU issue?

Re: Problem with PPPoE over VPLS

Posted: Sun Mar 15, 2009 9:58 am
by dingsingo
MTU issue?
Hi,

the Backbone ist on MTU 1600, MPLS Interfaces on default (1508), PPPoE-Server 1492.



dingsingo

Re: Problem with PPPoE over VPLS

Posted: Mon Mar 16, 2009 1:58 pm
by dingsingo
Hi,

it is funny. between to RB600 with MTU 1600 over Lan is VLPS-Link running.

But RB600 over Wireless with MTU 1600 the VPLS-Link don't work. Why ????


dingsingo

Re: Problem with PPPoE over VPLS

Posted: Tue Mar 17, 2009 3:27 pm
by dingsingo
Hi,

it is funny. between to RB600 with MTU 1600 over Lan is VLPS-Link running.

But RB600 over Wireless with MTU 1600 the VPLS-Link don't work. Why ????


dingsingo

Hello,

in 3.22 it is the same Probleme.


dingsingo

Re: Problem with PPPoE over VPLS

Posted: Tue Mar 17, 2009 5:09 pm
by Mplsguy
dingsingo, describe your network diagram and exact configuration - the information you provided is not enough to diagnose the problem.
- Are you using LDP?
- Are labels properly distributed for routes?
- Is there MPLS end-to-end connectivity between VPLS tunnel endpoints?
- Assuming you use static VPLS, is LDP adjacency established between VPLS peers?

Re: Problem with PPPoE over VPLS

Posted: Tue Mar 17, 2009 5:35 pm
by dingsingo
dingsingo, describe your network diagram and exact configuration - the information you provided is not enough to diagnose the problem.
- Are you using LDP?
- Are labels properly distributed for routes?
- Is there MPLS end-to-end connectivity between VPLS tunnel endpoints?
- Assuming you use static VPLS, is LDP adjacency established between VPLS peers?

Hi,

The Network:

User >> WLan >>> A (RB600) >> WLan MTU 1600 >> B (RB600) >> Wlan MTU (1600) >> C RB600 with AC
........................ VPLS-Tunnel .......................... >>>>>>>>.................................. VPLS-Tunnel End

on A PPPoE User over Wlan in a VLPS Tunnel (ldp running). The VPLS is config to C, on C the VPLS is running, too.
The lable on both site are ok,

The Config for MPLS and VPLS with LDP is the same as here: http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/MPLSVPLS
The MTU in VPLS 1500. When we switch the running VPLS to EoIP back, the PPPoE-Session is running fine.

__________________
interface vpls add name=vpls-ac-ap1 remote-peer=172.20.5.100 mac-address=00:00:00:00:00:a2 vpls-id=439:0 disabled=no

interface vpls add name=vpls-ac-ap1 remote-peer=172.17.100.1 mac-address=00:00:00:00:00:a1 vpls-id=439:0 disabled=no


on A:

remote-label: 468
local-label: 17466
remote-status:
transport: 172.20.5.100/32
transport-nexthop: 192.168.211.3
imposed-labels: 15260,468


on C:

remote-label: 17466
local-label: 468
remote-status:
transport: 172.17.100.1/32
transport-nexthop: 10.121.10.1
imposed-labels: 519,17466


dingsingo

Re: Problem with PPPoE over VPLS

Posted: Tue Mar 17, 2009 6:14 pm
by Mplsguy
what is the output of:
/tool traceroute 172.20.5.100 src-address=172.17.100.1
when run on 172.17.100.1?

and
/tool traceroute 172.17.100.1 src-address=172.20.5.100
when run on 172.20.5.100

Do you get IP connectivity over VPLS tunnel when you configure IP address for the bridges that VPLS tunnels are put in?

What is the status of bridge ports when pppoe over VPLS does not work?

Re: Problem with PPPoE over VPLS

Posted: Tue Mar 17, 2009 6:17 pm
by dingsingo
what is the output of:
/tool traceroute 172.20.5.100 src-address=172.17.100.1
when run on 172.17.100.1?

and
/tool traceroute 172.17.100.1 src-address=172.20.5.100
when run on 172.20.5.100

Do you get IP connectivity over VPLS tunnel when you configure IP address for the bridges that VPLS tunnels are put in?

What is the status of bridge ports when pppoe over VPLS does not work?
Hi,

the 172er are the loopback-IP's on the bridge between the RB's are 10.x.x.x Address. The Interface on A output and C input was in mpls/ldp/interface config.

An IP-connect over VPLS didn't works too.


dingsingo

Re: Problem with PPPoE over VPLS

Posted: Tue Mar 17, 2009 8:35 pm
by Mplsguy
Do you mean with "bridge between RB's" that router B in your setup is bridge (not MPLS switching router)? Please post for _all_ involved routers output of:
/ip address print
/ip route print
/mpls ldp interface print
/mpls ldp neighbor print
/mpls local-binding print
/mpls remote-binding print

Re: Problem with PPPoE over VPLS

Posted: Tue Mar 17, 2009 9:27 pm
by dingsingo
Do you mean with "bridge between RB's" that router B in your setup is bridge (not MPLS switching router)? Please post for _all_ involved routers output of:
/ip address print
/ip route print
/mpls ldp interface print
/mpls ldp neighbor print
/mpls local-binding print
/mpls remote-binding print


Hi,

ok for the output Info, give me al littel bit time.

Bay the way. When I give the bridge on eatch Side an IP, that will don't routing by OSPF. I can ping the IP over the activ EoIP-Tunnel. But when I change it to vpls (both Side running), than the ping dosen't work, thrue the VPLS-Tunnel.


dingsingo