Page 1 of 1

Dual Setup with OSPF - Full duplex link

Posted: Thu Apr 02, 2009 5:27 pm
by omarbernabe
Hi

I'm configuring a dual link with 4 RB411AH and 2 RB450G to gestionate the OSPF and generate a Full-Duplex Link

The dual link works with 5 ghz-turbo and N-streme

I use two guides form wiki, but no one are exactly what I need: http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Dual_Setup_with_OSPF & http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Setup_Dua ... _with_OSPF

Does any one know what is wrong??
I need to activate the OSPF in the RB411AH?? How??

that's the project:
OSPF.png
it only works when the 2 rb450g have different IP rank (192.168.1.x/24 and 192.168.3.x/24), but when one of the links fails the connection falls

the configuration are the same like the examples, I only add some rules for the different IP rank:

In RB450G - B0:
  
/ip address add address=192.168.1.220/24 interface=ether1
/ip address add address=10.100.100.1/24 interface=ether2
/ip address add address=10.101.101.1/24 interface=ether3
/routing ospf network add network=10.100.100.0/24 area=backbone
/routing ospf network add network=10.101.101.0/24 area=backbone
/routing ospf interface add interface=ether3 cost=100

/ip route add dst-address=192.168.3.0/24 gateway=10.100.100.2 distance=1 
/ip route add dst-address=192.168.3.0/24 gateway=10.101.101.2 distance=10 
In RB450G - R0:
/ip address add address=192.168.3.225/24 interface=ether1
/ip address add address=10.100.100.2/24 interface=ether2
/ip address add address=10.101.101.2/24 interface=ether3
/routing ospf network add network=10.100.100.0/24 area=backbone
/routing ospf network add network=10.101.101.0/24 area=backbone
/routing ospf interface add interface=ether2 cost=100

/ip route add dst-address=192.168.1.0/24 gateway=10.100.100.1 distance=10 
/ip route add dst-address=192.168.1.0/24 gateway=10.101.101.1 distance=1 

Thanks

Re: Dual Setup with OSPF - Full duplex link

Posted: Fri Apr 03, 2009 8:54 am
by mrz
You have to run OSPF on all rotuers including R1,B1R2,B2
And by the way if you set up ospf, static routes are not required.

Re: Dual Setup with OSPF - Full duplex link

Posted: Fri Apr 03, 2009 11:21 am
by Ibersystems
Hi,

Is necesssary to add the 2 networks in the routers R1, R2, B1 and B2?
/routing ospf network add network=10.100.100.0/24 area=backbone
/routing ospf network add network=10.101.101.0/24 area=backbone
mrz, with this implementation, can we use 192.168.1.225 in ether1 of R0 and 192.168.1.220 in ether1 of B0? It's possible to do this?

Thanks,

Re: Dual Setup with OSPF - Full duplex link

Posted: Fri Apr 03, 2009 11:39 am
by mrz
There are several ways how to do that
For example:
1) configure wds on R1,R2,B1,B2 routes
2) bridge on those routers etehr1 with wireless interface
3) On R0 connect ether2 to router R1 and set for example IP 1.1.1.1/24 on ether2
connect ether3 to router R2 and set for example IP 2.2.2.1/24 on ether2
4) Do the same on B0
5)Configure OSPF on R0 and B0
/routing ospf instance set 0 redistribute-connected=as-type-1
/routing ospf network add network=1.1.1.0/24 area=backbone
/routing ospf network add network=2.2.2.0/24 area=backbone

Other method is without bridges, routing on all 6 routers, but I think that first method is easier.

Re: Dual Setup with OSPF - Full duplex link

Posted: Fri Apr 03, 2009 12:23 pm
by omarbernabe
Hi

I used your configuration but still I can't make ping to R0 ether1

the command :
/routing ospf instance set 0 redistribute-connected=as-type-1

does not exist, the most similar is
/routing ospf set redistribute-connected=as-type-1


I make ping (from B0) to R0 ether2 and ether3, but not ether1.

Any idea?

Thanks.

Re: Dual Setup with OSPF - Full duplex link

Posted: Fri Apr 03, 2009 12:25 pm
by omarbernabe
one thing:

I need to put the OSPF in B1,B2,R1 and R2?

how?

thanks

Re: Dual Setup with OSPF - Full duplex link

Posted: Sat Apr 18, 2009 8:34 am
by awsmith
Hi

I used your configuration but still I can't make ping to R0 ether1

the command :
/routing ospf instance set 0 redistribute-connected=as-type-1

does not exist, the most similar is
/routing ospf set redistribute-connected=as-type-1


I make ping (from B0) to R0 ether2 and ether3, but not ether1.

Any idea?

Thanks.
You do need to redistribute connected on both B0 and R0 (use the set redistribute-connected=as-type-1 command).

Remove your static routes.

When you look at the routing tables on B0 and R0, do you see the entries for the networks on ether1 of B0 and R0?

Re: Dual Setup with OSPF - Full duplex link

Posted: Mon Apr 20, 2009 10:50 am
by Ibersystems
Hi,


we tryed to do it with the same subnet in the both sides of the link.. like one manual in the wiki. It's not possible. When we used 2x different subnets it's solved. Without static routes, like you said.


Thanks,

Re: Dual Setup with OSPF - Full duplex link

Posted: Fri Apr 24, 2009 1:01 pm
by Muqatil
This is how I do Full duplex link with OSPF.

Router A
/ip address add address 10.0.0.1/30 interface ether1
/ip address add address 10.0.10.1/30 interface ether2

/routing ospf network add network=10.0.0.0/30 area=backbone
/routing ospf network add network=10.0.10.0/30 area=backbone

Router B
/ip address add address 10.0.0.2/30 interface ether1
/ip address add address 10.0.10.2/30 interface ether2

/routing ospf network add network=10.0.0.0/30 area=backbone
/routing ospf network add network=10.0.10.0/30 area=backbone

R1 and R4
/interface bridge add
/interface bridge add port=ether1 bridge=bridge1

/interface wireless set wlan1 mode=ap-bridge ssid="1-to-2/3-to-4" wds-mode=dynamic wds-default-bridge=bridge1
# Set up the wireless link as you wish (country, freq, etc) and SSID

R2 and R3
/interface bridge add
/interface bridge add port=ether1 bridge=bridge1
/interface add port=wlan1 bridge=bridge1

/interface wireless set wlan1 mode=station-wds ssid="1-to-2/3-to-4" wds-mode=dynamic wds-default-bridge=bridge1
# Set up the wireless link as you wish (country, freq, etc) and SSID

This basic setup should make a full duplex ospf link between the routers.
To try out this setup, attach one client in ether3 of both Router A and B and do some ftp transfers (remember to let OSPF redistribuite connected to allow both routers to reach the clients)

Re: Dual Setup with OSPF - Full duplex link

Posted: Mon Oct 26, 2009 4:06 pm
by -headstrong-

R1 and R4
/interface bridge add
/interface bridge add port=ether1 bridge=bridge1

/interface wireless set wlan1 mode=ap-bridge ssid="1-to-2/3-to-4" wds-mode=dynamic wds-default-bridge=bridge1
# Set up the wireless link as you wish (country, freq, etc) and SSID

R2 and R3
/interface bridge add
/interface bridge add port=ether1 bridge=bridge1
/interface add port=wlan1 bridge=bridge1

/interface wireless set wlan1 mode=station-wds ssid="1-to-2/3-to-4" wds-mode=dynamic wds-default-bridge=bridge1
# Set up the wireless link as you wish (country, freq, etc) and SSID
Hi Medianet, I think u made a slight typo...should the 2nd set of config for R1 and R4 be changed to R2 and R3?

Re: Dual Setup with OSPF - Full duplex link

Posted: Tue Oct 27, 2009 12:15 am
by Muqatil
Fixed. Thanks :)

Re: Dual Setup with OSPF - Full duplex link

Posted: Sun Apr 29, 2012 9:02 pm
by taglio
Hi,


we tryed to do it with the same subnet in the both sides of the link.. like one manual in the wiki. It's not possible. When we used 2x different subnets it's solved. Without static routes, like you said.


Thanks,
Hi Martin, how're you dude :) ?

It's possible or not doing full-duplex with this ospf trick, using the same subnet in the both sides of the link??

Re: Dual Setup with OSPF - Full duplex link

Posted: Sun Apr 29, 2012 10:24 pm
by Ibersystems
Riccardo! Hi! How are you? We habe one, but not full duplex. Only as a backup xP I don't know how to make it working 100% full duplex.

Es triste que tengamos que hablar por el foro man!

Re: Dual Setup with OSPF - Full duplex link

Posted: Sun Apr 29, 2012 10:32 pm
by taglio
Only as a backup xP I don't know how to make it working 100% full duplex.
So there's no possibility to do a full-duplex design [one channel to TX and another to RX, NO BONDING]with two RB750GL and four SXT-G in the same broadcast domain? Any suggestion mk gurus?

Martin a ver si coincidimos para tomar algo un día. Que opinas?

Re: Dual Setup with OSPF - Full duplex link

Posted: Sun Apr 29, 2012 11:53 pm
by Ibersystems
Cuando quieras! I'll send you a email with my mobile phone.

Re: Dual Setup with OSPF - Full duplex link

Posted: Sun Nov 04, 2012 10:33 am
by Maggiore81
It is possibile to have the remote ends of each router bridged in the same subnet?

Re: Dual Setup with OSPF - Full duplex link

Posted: Sun Nov 04, 2012 10:02 pm
by Ibersystems
Yes, what you need to do?

Re: Dual Setup with OSPF - Full duplex link

Posted: Wed Nov 28, 2012 12:25 am
by Maggiore81
Well, it could be very useful to have the same flat network (bridged) making the OSPF+WIFI interface, completely trasparent

Re: Dual Setup with OSPF - Full duplex link

Posted: Sun Feb 02, 2014 12:28 pm
by saintofinternet
Hi,


we tryed to do it with the same subnet in the both sides of the link.. like one manual in the wiki. It's not possible. When we used 2x different subnets it's solved. Without static routes, like you said.


Thanks,

can you please share your setup config....

Re: Dual Setup with OSPF - Full duplex link

Posted: Sun Feb 02, 2014 6:22 pm
by gnuttisch
was you using any antennas connected to those boards? ?

Re: Dual Setup with OSPF - Full duplex link

Posted: Sun Feb 02, 2014 7:05 pm
by saintofinternet
was you using any antennas connected to those boards? ?
sorry but could not understand your question....

can you please clarify it more.....

Re: Dual Setup with OSPF - Full duplex link

Posted: Mon Feb 03, 2014 10:29 am
by gnuttisch
if you are using high power card with out antenna (enable card and start to transmit something) you can blow out its power amplifier.

Re: Dual Setup with OSPF - Full duplex link

Posted: Fri Apr 04, 2014 12:20 pm
by KillerOPS
isn't this possible using only mpls (across wireless and ethernet links)?

Re: Dual Setup with OSPF - Full duplex link

Posted: Sun Aug 06, 2017 2:53 am
by victors0991
I have a question. Can ospf double bandwudth?