Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
vlada1
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 89
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2007 2:18 pm

MPLS dont work with vlan

Tue Apr 14, 2009 7:37 pm

Router os is v3.22 standard mpls package is installed. ( not mpls-test)
when i add vlan interface in /mpls ldp interface router goes up to 100% for 5 minutes then back to 5 %
After that all http traffic got worse , but icmp ( ping and trace ) show that is all ok on the network.

I started turning off mpls until i come to network where i have vlans and when i disable mpls there all worked as before.

mikrotik team?
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8320
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: MPLS dont work with vlan

Tue Apr 14, 2009 8:39 pm

use mpls-test package. it has all recent fixes and improvements
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
User avatar
Eising
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 272
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 10:21 am
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Re: MPLS dont work with vlan

Tue Apr 14, 2009 11:20 pm

Yeah, you shouldn't get scared by the mpls-test name. All development happens with it, and I've been pretty happy with it so far. I would actually say that 3.22 with routing-test and mpls-test is production ready, unless you rely on ospf sham-links.
The road to hell is paved with good intentions.
 
vlada1
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 89
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2007 2:18 pm

Re: MPLS dont work with vlan

Wed Apr 15, 2009 2:15 pm

No , even with mpls-test dont work
and one thing more on all RB433 with mpls or mpls-test http traffic work bad.
 
Mplsguy
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 226
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 5:06 pm

Re: MPLS dont work with vlan

Wed Apr 15, 2009 3:22 pm

Make sure that your setup fits in MTU limits of your hardware, see
http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Maximum_T ... uterBoards

Default mpls-mtu is 1508, also for VLAN interface. If packet gets labelled with 1 MPLS label and 1 VLAN tag, your hardware (routers and switches) must be able to transmit 14 + 4 + 4 + 1500 = 1522 byte packets (not counting FCS). Other than that, there should be no difference in running MPLS over VLAN interfaces.
 
vlada1
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 89
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2007 2:18 pm

Re: MPLS dont work with vlan

Thu Apr 16, 2009 10:32 am

yeah you right ,mtu is problem, on every mikrotik where is vlan or bridge interface mpls dont work as expected.
but yesterday i run same on cisco equipment and all worked fine.

and if this dont work , then i will use mikrotik only to bridge , ether or wireless and put cisco router behind for PE or RR.
what proof that mikrotik is not for profesional use
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8320
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: MPLS dont work with vlan

Thu Apr 16, 2009 12:09 pm

you are so funny =)

just decrease MTU to fit your hardware limits - and all will work fine ;)
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
fr4
just joined
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2007 8:17 pm

Re: MPLS dont work with vlan

Tue May 05, 2009 2:20 am

hi,

i have some problem with vlps, i have a lot of 433ah with 1522 mtu hardware limit i have understand that i need almost 1540 mtu for vpls, how i must set mtu in

/interface ethernet set ether1 mtu=?
/mpls interface set 0 mpls-mtu=?
/interface vpls set myvpls mtu=?
/interface bridge set pop mtu=?
/interface taffic-eng set te1 mtu=?
/interface pppoe-server server set 0 max-mtu=? max-mru=?

i need vpls for put in my network a pppoe concentrator and i put all vps in pop bridge in concentrator

i'm a bit confused thanks for any help

Bye Fr4
 
Mplsguy
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 226
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 5:06 pm

Re: MPLS dont work with vlan

Tue May 05, 2009 4:47 pm

The only thing you have to change is /mpls interface mtu (in your case - most likely to 1504, if you are not using also VLANs). VPLS will fragment packets according to it.
 
fr4
just joined
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2007 8:17 pm

Re: MPLS dont work with vlan

Tue May 05, 2009 6:26 pm

Thanks for reply :)

i have tried but i this problem :(

http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=14&t=31583

you have any idea for this ?

Bye Fr4

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests