Page 1 of 1

MPLS dont work with vlan

Posted: Tue Apr 14, 2009 7:37 pm
by vlada1
Router os is v3.22 standard mpls package is installed. ( not mpls-test)
when i add vlan interface in /mpls ldp interface router goes up to 100% for 5 minutes then back to 5 %
After that all http traffic got worse , but icmp ( ping and trace ) show that is all ok on the network.

I started turning off mpls until i come to network where i have vlans and when i disable mpls there all worked as before.

mikrotik team?

Re: MPLS dont work with vlan

Posted: Tue Apr 14, 2009 8:39 pm
by Chupaka
use mpls-test package. it has all recent fixes and improvements

Re: MPLS dont work with vlan

Posted: Tue Apr 14, 2009 11:20 pm
by Eising
Yeah, you shouldn't get scared by the mpls-test name. All development happens with it, and I've been pretty happy with it so far. I would actually say that 3.22 with routing-test and mpls-test is production ready, unless you rely on ospf sham-links.

Re: MPLS dont work with vlan

Posted: Wed Apr 15, 2009 2:15 pm
by vlada1
No , even with mpls-test dont work
and one thing more on all RB433 with mpls or mpls-test http traffic work bad.

Re: MPLS dont work with vlan

Posted: Wed Apr 15, 2009 3:22 pm
by Mplsguy
Make sure that your setup fits in MTU limits of your hardware, see
http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Maximum_T ... uterBoards

Default mpls-mtu is 1508, also for VLAN interface. If packet gets labelled with 1 MPLS label and 1 VLAN tag, your hardware (routers and switches) must be able to transmit 14 + 4 + 4 + 1500 = 1522 byte packets (not counting FCS). Other than that, there should be no difference in running MPLS over VLAN interfaces.

Re: MPLS dont work with vlan

Posted: Thu Apr 16, 2009 10:32 am
by vlada1
yeah you right ,mtu is problem, on every mikrotik where is vlan or bridge interface mpls dont work as expected.
but yesterday i run same on cisco equipment and all worked fine.

and if this dont work , then i will use mikrotik only to bridge , ether or wireless and put cisco router behind for PE or RR.
what proof that mikrotik is not for profesional use

Re: MPLS dont work with vlan

Posted: Thu Apr 16, 2009 12:09 pm
by Chupaka
you are so funny =)

just decrease MTU to fit your hardware limits - and all will work fine ;)

Re: MPLS dont work with vlan

Posted: Tue May 05, 2009 2:20 am
by fr4
hi,

i have some problem with vlps, i have a lot of 433ah with 1522 mtu hardware limit i have understand that i need almost 1540 mtu for vpls, how i must set mtu in

/interface ethernet set ether1 mtu=?
/mpls interface set 0 mpls-mtu=?
/interface vpls set myvpls mtu=?
/interface bridge set pop mtu=?
/interface taffic-eng set te1 mtu=?
/interface pppoe-server server set 0 max-mtu=? max-mru=?

i need vpls for put in my network a pppoe concentrator and i put all vps in pop bridge in concentrator

i'm a bit confused thanks for any help

Bye Fr4

Re: MPLS dont work with vlan

Posted: Tue May 05, 2009 4:47 pm
by Mplsguy
The only thing you have to change is /mpls interface mtu (in your case - most likely to 1504, if you are not using also VLANs). VPLS will fragment packets according to it.

Re: MPLS dont work with vlan

Posted: Tue May 05, 2009 6:26 pm
by fr4
Thanks for reply :)

i have tried but i this problem :(

http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=14&t=31583

you have any idea for this ?

Bye Fr4