Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
ZamNam
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2009 5:30 am

Bridging Question

Wed Sep 16, 2009 5:38 am

Hi, i am using routeros v: 2.9 on an x86 Pc have two Ethernet cards installed, one is connected to a (main router) with a different subnet range than the local, i would like to know if i can bridge a single client in the local subnet to be able to connect directly to the main router .
so simply it would be in the local physical subnet but it is connected to the main router subnet ..
thank you
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8383
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: Bridging Question

Wed Sep 16, 2009 4:06 pm

if there are different subnets - then you need routing, not bridging
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
ZamNam
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2009 5:30 am

Re: Bridging Question

Wed Sep 16, 2009 4:53 pm

i mean i need this single machine to communicate directly to the main subnet as if it was out there not local
i dont wanna give this machine a local ip address
how can i get to do that
thank you
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8383
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: Bridging Question

Wed Sep 16, 2009 5:49 pm

hmmm... maybe you can create bridge, add both subnets to that bridge - and then block any bridge forwarding except that client... but it's perversion =)
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests