Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
omidh
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 54
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2009 4:00 pm
Location: Iran
Contact:

Bypass PPPoE

Sun Feb 28, 2010 12:28 pm

Hi
how can i bypass PPPoE AAA on RouterOS for some reasons like when AAA server is Down?
 
omidh
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 54
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2009 4:00 pm
Location: Iran
Contact:

Re: Bypass PPPoE

Mon Mar 01, 2010 7:31 am

nobody knows?
please help me my friends.
 
User avatar
mrz
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6146
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 12:45 pm
Location: Latvia
Contact:

Re: Bypass PPPoE

Mon Mar 01, 2010 11:42 am

it is not exactly clear. How do you expect pppoe to work without authentication?
 
omidh
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 54
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2009 4:00 pm
Location: Iran
Contact:

Re: Bypass PPPoE

Mon Mar 01, 2010 11:56 am

hi
thanks for your reply.
it is obvious just like Cisco Routers when something come up to AAA server we bypass the AAA
with these commands on interface that terminate PPPoE:
"no ppp authentication"
"no ppp authorization"
"no ppp accounting"

so users can connect to network without AAA and we just assign ip address to them via dhcp defined in router.

please help me,this feature is really necessary for me.
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8488
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: Bypass PPPoE

Tue Mar 02, 2010 7:27 pm

afaik, it's not possible in RouterOS
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
User avatar
mrz
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6146
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 12:45 pm
Location: Latvia
Contact:

Re: Bypass PPPoE

Tue Mar 02, 2010 9:23 pm

it i snot possible in routerOS pppoe requires authentication
 
omidh
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 54
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2009 4:00 pm
Location: Iran
Contact:

Re: Bypass PPPoE

Tue Mar 02, 2010 9:45 pm

ok by the way how about Accounting backup check box in radius tab of router OS?
how does it work?
i mean when my first aaa server dosn't response, it sends radius packet to backup aaa?
you see what i'm looking for? i just want some solution to make my AAA proccess fault tolerant in some unexpected situation.
any suggestion would be appreciated.
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8488
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: Bypass PPPoE

Wed Mar 03, 2010 3:33 am

if you add some RADIUS clients, in case of no answer from the first one, ROS will send the request to second one
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 28 guests