Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
trouble
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2010 6:21 am

vpls issue-tunnel is up but no data transfer

Tue Jun 29, 2010 11:43 am

with following scenario , i am not able to transfer data but vpls tunnel is up , but i can transfer data if create eoip tunnel , sending host says host unreachable , ...any help would be appreciated.


host a----ether---router a--->wlan<-----wlan<---router b--->wlan----wlan<--router c--ether--host b

but if use following scenario no issue

host a --ether--router a--->wlan----wlan<---routerb---ether--host b

i played little bit with mtu but no success.

i am using routeros 4.9

regards
 
bafh
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 83
Joined: Sun Jun 27, 2010 3:59 pm
Location: Libau, Lettland

Re: vpls issue-tunnel is up but no data transfer

Tue Jun 29, 2010 11:45 am

wlan or vlan or WAN?
anyway - routes.
 
trouble
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2010 6:21 am

Re: vpls issue-tunnel is up but no data transfer

Tue Jun 29, 2010 11:55 am

wan interface are wlan ...
 
trouble
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2010 6:21 am

Re: vpls issue-tunnel is up but no data transfer

Tue Jun 29, 2010 7:43 pm

could you please explain it little bit , to avoid bridging i m using vpls , if u have any current config then please share with me .
 
Mplsguy
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 226
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 5:06 pm

Re: vpls issue-tunnel is up but no data transfer

Tue Jun 29, 2010 11:15 pm

but if use following scenario no issue

host a --ether--router a--->wlan----wlan<---routerb---ether--host b
It seems you do not have proper MPLS LSP established between VPLS endpoints (I guess so because it works when endpoints are directly attached). Make sure that you have LDP or TE properly configured on all 3 routers. In case you are still having problems, post MPLS related configuration here.
 
trouble
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2010 6:21 am

Re: vpls issue-tunnel is up but no data transfer

Thu Jul 01, 2010 4:41 am

Thanks Staff ..problem is solved, it was configuration issue as you said.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests