Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
horizn
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2010 1:16 pm
Location: Poland

how can i configure MPLS twice?

Mon Sep 13, 2010 11:01 pm

there is:
http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Transpare ... using_MPLS

now i would like to configure two MPLS 'bridges' one per each wlan card:
first on wlan1, and the second one on wlan3.

how can i setup LDP and VPLS?

on wlan1:
/mpls ldp set enabled=yes lsr-id=172.16.1.1 transport-address=172.16.1.1
/mpls ldp interface add interface=wlan1

/interface vpls add name=vpls1 remote-peer=172.16.1.2 vpls-id=1:1 disabled=no
and on wlan3:
/mpls ldp set enabled=yes lsr-id=172.16.1.5 transport-address=172.16.1.5
/mpls ldp interface add interface=wlan3

/interface vpls add name=vpls2 remote-peer=172.16.1.6 vpls-id=2:2 disabled=no
what about lsr-id option? if i type it for wlan3, then wlan1 link stops working.
 
blake
Member
Member
Posts: 426
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 10:46 pm
Location: Arizona

Re: how can i configure MPLS twice?

Tue Sep 14, 2010 2:43 am

Specify different transport-addresses under the ldp interface declaration.
/mpls ldp set enabled=yes lsr-id=172.16.1.1 transport-address=0.0.0.0
/mpls ldp interface
add interface=wlan1 transport-address=172.16.1.1
add interface=wlan3 transport-address=172.16.1.5

/interface vpls
add name=vpls1 remote-peer=172.16.1.2 vpls-id=1:1 disabled=no
add name=vpls2 remote-peer=172.16.1.6 vpls-id=2:2 disabled=no
IT consultant. Network manager. Packet junkie.
1-928-328-1509
 
Fumi
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 97
Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2006 10:12 am

Re: how can i configure MPLS twice?

Tue Sep 14, 2010 11:16 am

This configuration not work! Only one VPLS is running...
 
blake
Member
Member
Posts: 426
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 10:46 pm
Location: Arizona

Re: how can i configure MPLS twice?

Tue Sep 14, 2010 12:17 pm

I've got this exact setup working on multiple wireless APs. I know this works.

Do you have both interfaces enabled under /mpls interface? The subnets on these cards are /30, correct?
IT consultant. Network manager. Packet junkie.
1-928-328-1509
 
Fumi
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 97
Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2006 10:12 am

Re: how can i configure MPLS twice?

Tue Sep 14, 2010 12:53 pm

This configuration is working?? Yes I have two interfaces (wlan1 and wlan2 enabled on mpls interface and /30 each interface..)

Can you post configuration? firmware version? I try this with 802.11n radios and I want to make twice VPLS and bonding...
 
User avatar
horizn
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2010 1:16 pm
Location: Poland

Re: how can i configure MPLS twice?

Tue Sep 14, 2010 8:31 pm

not working for me too :[

my configuration:
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
blake
Member
Member
Posts: 426
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 10:46 pm
Location: Arizona

Re: how can i configure MPLS twice?

Tue Sep 14, 2010 10:29 pm

Here's a snippet from my config template. Working on ROS 4.10, 4.11 and 5.0b6.
/interface wireless
set 0 ssid=SSID1 frequency=5765
set 1 ssid=SSID2 frequency=5775

/ip address
add interface=wlan1 address=172.31.23.1/25
add interface=wlan2 address=172.31.23.129/25

/mpls interface set 0 mpls-mtu=1526
/mpls ldp set enabled=yes
/mpls ldp interface
add comment="" disabled=no interface=wlan1 transport-address=172.31.23.1
add comment="" disabled=no interface=wlan2 transport-address=172.31.23.129
IT consultant. Network manager. Packet junkie.
1-928-328-1509
 
ditonet
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 841
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 12:52 am
Location: Europe/Poland/Konstancin-Jeziorna
Contact:

Re: how can i configure MPLS twice?

Tue Sep 14, 2010 10:37 pm

@blake

Slightly offtopic question, what is your max. troughput via this MPLS config?
I'm asking you because I made some lab tests and peformance was poor :(

Regards, Grzegorz.
Grzegorz | MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCSE, MTCSWE | konsultacje MikroTik Warszawa
It is a book about a Spanish guy called Manual. You should read it. - Dilbert
 
Fumi
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 97
Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2006 10:12 am

Re: how can i configure MPLS twice?

Wed Sep 15, 2010 1:26 pm

I don't know what are you doing blake but this configuration not work for me.. only one VPLS interface is running...
vpls.png
Can you post entire configuration? or post .rcs file or screens?

Thanks
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
Fumi
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 97
Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2006 10:12 am

Re: how can i configure MPLS twice?

Mon Sep 20, 2010 11:59 am

No reply? I try this configuration many many times and no results for me.. Please help! If this work is important!
 
blake
Member
Member
Posts: 426
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 10:46 pm
Location: Arizona

Re: how can i configure MPLS twice?

Mon Sep 20, 2010 12:51 pm

My apologies. I've got a life outside of this forum.

Can you please show the configurations of the routers on the other side of the VPLS tunnel?
IT consultant. Network manager. Packet junkie.
1-928-328-1509
 
User avatar
mrz
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6142
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 12:45 pm
Location: Latvia
Contact:

Re: how can i configure MPLS twice?

Mon Sep 20, 2010 12:58 pm

Don't waste your time trying to set up two LDP signaled VPLS tunnels it is not going to work in this setup.

Here is the example how to use BGP signaled VPLS:
http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:Bo ... interfaces
 
Fumi
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 97
Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2006 10:12 am

Re: how can i configure MPLS twice?

Tue Sep 21, 2010 12:46 pm

Good example on wiki!!

I have problem to add BGP instances!!

"Couldn't add New BGP Instance - instance with this RouterId already configured (6))"
 
User avatar
mrz
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6142
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 12:45 pm
Location: Latvia
Contact:

Re: how can i configure MPLS twice?

Tue Sep 21, 2010 2:04 pm

it is nt possible to have two instances with the same routerID, by default id is 0.0.0.0. So when adding new instance you have to specify RouterID.
 
User avatar
horizn
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2010 1:16 pm
Location: Poland

Re: how can i configure MPLS twice?

Tue Sep 21, 2010 10:43 pm

can i use this configuration like:
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
blake
Member
Member
Posts: 426
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 10:46 pm
Location: Arizona

Re: how can i configure MPLS twice?

Tue Sep 21, 2010 11:50 pm

horizn, that's exactly the setup I have using LDP-signaled VPLS. The station's LAN interface is in a bridge with the VPLS tunnel.

AP
/interface wireless
set 0,1 disabled=no mode=ap-bridge band=5ghz-5mhz default-forwarding=no ssid=EC
set 0 frequency=5765
set 1 frequency=5775

/interface wireless nstreme
set 0,1 enable-nstreme=yes

/ip address
add interface=wlan1 address=172.31.23.1/25
add interface=wlan2 address=172.31.23.129/25

/interface vpls
add remote-peer=172.31.23.10 vpls-id=1:1 disabled=no

/ip pool
add name=dhcp_pool1 ranges=172.31.23.10-172.31.23.126
add name=dhcp_pool2 ranges=172.31.23.140-172.31.23.254

/ip dhcp-server
add disabled=no lease-time=1d interface=wlan1 name=dhcp1 address-pool=dhcp_pool1
add disabled=no lease-time=1d interface=wlan2 name=dhcp2 address-pool=dhcp_pool2

/mpls interface set 0 mpls-mtu=1526
/mpls ldp set enabled=yes
/mpls ldp interface
add disabled=no interface=wlan1 transport-address=172.31.23.1
add disabled=no interface=wlan2 transport-address=172.31.23.129
CPE / Station
/interface vpls add disabled=no name=vpls1 remote-peer=172.31.23.1 vpls-id=1:1

/interface wireless set 0 disabled=no mode=station band=5ghz-5mhz
/interface wireless nstreme set wlan1 enable-nstreme=yes

/interface bridge add name=bridge1 protocol-mode=none
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether1
add bridge=bridge1 interface=vpls1

/ip dhcp-client
add add-default-route=yes default-route-distance=0 disabled=no interface=wlan1 use-peer-dns=yes use-peer-ntp=yes

/mpls interface
add disabled=no interface=wlan1 mpls-mtu=1526
/mpls ldp set enabled=yes 
/mpls ldp interface
add disabled=no interface=wlan1
That's all of my config that's relevant to what you all are asking.
IT consultant. Network manager. Packet junkie.
1-928-328-1509
 
User avatar
horizn
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2010 1:16 pm
Location: Poland

Re: how can i configure MPLS twice?

Wed Sep 22, 2010 12:49 am

@blake:
my question was about mrz's bgp configuration, but thanks for your advice - i try your conf.
 
User avatar
mrz
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6142
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 12:45 pm
Location: Latvia
Contact:

Re: how can i configure MPLS twice?

Wed Sep 22, 2010 8:44 am

horizn, yes it is possible with bgp, however as blake mentioned in this setup LDP signalled VPLS are much more simple solution.
 
Fumi
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 97
Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2006 10:12 am

Re: how can i configure MPLS twice?

Mon Sep 27, 2010 12:49 pm

This configuration with vpls-BGP add overhead and not work good...

I run simultaneous 2 BWtest wlan1 and wlan2 and obtain 180Mbps for each radio (UDP)

When I run BWtest bonding only can obtain 44Mbps...
 
User avatar
mrz
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6142
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 12:45 pm
Location: Latvia
Contact:

Re: how can i configure MPLS twice?

Wed Sep 29, 2010 10:50 pm

interference between both wireless interfaces.
 
User avatar
mrz
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6142
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 12:45 pm
Location: Latvia
Contact:

Re: how can i configure MPLS twice?

Wed Sep 29, 2010 10:52 pm

This configuration with vpls-BGP add overhead
°What kind of overhead are you talking about. LDP based VPLS has exactly the same overhead as BGP based VPLS.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 26 guests