Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 3819
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

OSPF with WDS

Fri Nov 05, 2010 5:39 am

I have the following really basic setup:

Image

Router A is the AP WDS, Router B and C are WDS clients. I'm running a single OSPF backbone and using nbma with neighbors to A. Whats weird is that either B or C works with OSPF. If i disable one then the other loads the routing table. If I disable the other one then it flips around. I see under LSA then entire routing table on both, but only router B or C will actually install the routes. I cant figure out why... but my guess is that its due to both B and C being on the same WDS bridge? I see a dynamic interface added to the A router on the wds bridge interface, but the static one i added still hold both neighbors. Can I not run OSPF this way? 4.11 on all routers.
Colo and Wholesale Bandwidth Available! Sales at SanDiegoBroadband dot com
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 3819
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Re: OSPF with WDS

Fri Nov 05, 2010 7:15 am

currently i am using a single /28 subnet for all 3 devices since they are all on the same wds bridge. if i split one router out into its own /30 subnet then things start working fine. is there a reason I cannot have 2 ospf neighbors in the same subnet using nbma (and wds)? i switched to broadcast and things almost started working, at least routing tables on B and C got populated, but all routes werent being advertised to A like they should have been.
Colo and Wholesale Bandwidth Available! Sales at SanDiegoBroadband dot com
 
User avatar
mrz
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6045
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 12:45 pm
Location: Latvia
Contact:

Re: OSPF with WDS

Fri Nov 05, 2010 1:34 pm

It seems that ospf router is sending hellos only to one neighbor. We will check it further.
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 3819
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Re: OSPF with WDS

Fri Nov 05, 2010 5:54 pm

would it help to enable logging and see if hellos are being sent to both? I enabled logging last night on one and was seeing them but not on the other 2. So you are saying it should work on a wds bridge using nbma and multiple neighbors?
Colo and Wholesale Bandwidth Available! Sales at SanDiegoBroadband dot com
 
User avatar
mrz
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6045
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 12:45 pm
Location: Latvia
Contact:

Re: OSPF with WDS

Fri Nov 05, 2010 11:05 pm

In my test setup hellos were not sent to one of the neighbors, i haven' t figured why yet, theoretically NBMA should work, because it's just a regular unicast traffic. If ping works then NBMA should also work.
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 3819
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Re: OSPF with WDS

Wed Nov 10, 2010 3:02 am

should i report a ticket to support, or are you already working on fixing it?
Colo and Wholesale Bandwidth Available! Sales at SanDiegoBroadband dot com
 
User avatar
mrz
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6045
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 12:45 pm
Location: Latvia
Contact:

Re: OSPF with WDS

Wed Nov 10, 2010 9:34 am

We are already working on this problem
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 3819
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Re: OSPF with WDS

Fri Oct 07, 2011 11:57 pm

Hello,

Was this fixed?

Also - how can I change the interface cost on a WDS bridge (AP) to one of the nbma partners? One AP, 2 neighbors on the same WDS interface - want to change the cost of one of them without it affecting both. Do I need to split up the neighbors into vlans so they have separate ospf interfaces?

Sam
Colo and Wholesale Bandwidth Available! Sales at SanDiegoBroadband dot com
 
meshnet
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 6:57 pm

Re: OSPF with WDS

Tue Oct 25, 2011 8:44 pm

I don't believe it has, unless it is fixed in the 5.x codebase.

I spent an hour or so trying to figure out the exact conditions, and finally gave up.
Static WDS interface, with nbma, and separate subnets work fine, for me. I'm glad it's just not me ;)
I was about to do some routing changes, until I hit this "feature".

Richard
 
User avatar
Bernardo
newbie
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2011 12:05 pm

Re: OSPF with WDS

Wed Nov 02, 2011 12:31 pm

We are already working on this problem
A year after mrz"s post, I'd really like to know the outcome of this.

saludos
Bernardo
 
User avatar
Bernardo
newbie
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2011 12:05 pm

Re: OSPF with WDS

Wed Nov 02, 2011 12:37 pm

I don't believe it has, unless it is fixed in the 5.x codebase.
............

Richard
Nope.
I'm using a mix of ROS 5.5, 5.6 and 5.7 and it looks like the problem still exists.

saludos
Bernardo

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: stefki and 10 guests