Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
natanielklug
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 95
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 6:09 pm
Location: Cascavel/PR/Brasil

OSPF and a PPPoE used network

Tue Dec 14, 2010 3:52 pm

Hello all,

I am trying to use OSPF to forward some route from my PPPoE Mikrotik NAS Server. The problem is that OSPF get every single PPPoE connection and create a new forward so, the routing tables, get bigger then necessary. How can I use OSPF over PPPoE tunnels but just forwarding the network that I use in PPPoE?

An example:

Network IP range: 10.0.0.1-10.0.0.100
Network added to OSPD: 10.0.0.0/24

What OSPF forward:
10.0.0.100/32
10.0.0.99/32
10.0.0.98/32
10.0.0.X/32

What I want OSPD forward:
10.0.0.0/24

I have created a blackhole route for PPPoE ranges. Is there any solution?

Att,

Nataniel Klug
Brazil
 
User avatar
mrz
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6013
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 12:45 pm
Location: Latvia
Contact:

Re: OSPF and a PPPoE used network

Tue Dec 14, 2010 4:20 pm

Set up all ppp in different ospf area nad use ospf area-range to aggregate /32 routes
 
fewi
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7734
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 3:19 am

Re: OSPF and a PPPoE used network

Tue Dec 14, 2010 4:22 pm

 
User avatar
natanielklug
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 95
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 6:09 pm
Location: Cascavel/PR/Brasil

Re: OSPF and a PPPoE used network

Tue Dec 14, 2010 5:35 pm

Thank you all for the replies about sumaryzation. I did not know what term to use and could not find... This will help me a lot. Thanks all!
 
User avatar
natanielklug
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 95
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 6:09 pm
Location: Cascavel/PR/Brasil

Re: OSPF and a PPPoE used network

Tue Dec 14, 2010 5:55 pm

Set up all ppp in different ospf area nad use ospf area-range to aggregate /32 routes
Hello mrz,

Please can you be more specifc? How can I setup each ppp in different ospf area if they are client connection? I use Mikrotik as PPPoE server for my clients...
 
User avatar
natanielklug
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 95
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 6:09 pm
Location: Cascavel/PR/Brasil

Re: OSPF and a PPPoE used network

Tue Dec 14, 2010 7:35 pm

Hello guy,

Here I am again. I am trying to configure this sumarize but I am still having trouble to make this happens in the final router. My layout for testing purposes is like this:

R01
br_ether1 - 172.16.0.1/30
area: backbone (0.0.0.0)

R02
br_ether1 - 172.16.0.2/30
area: backbone (0.0.0.0)
br_ether2 - 172.16.0.5/30
area: area1 (0.0.0.1)

R03 (this is the pppoe server for tests but it is not running pppoe, just fixed address)
br_ether1 - 172.16.0.6/30
area: area1 (0.0.0.1)
br_ether2 - 10.255.0.1/25 and 10.255.0.129/25 (lets presume that this are two pppoe clients, if I can get this two adress to show for R02 and R01 as 10.255.0.0/24 it will work with pppoe).
area: area1 (0.0.0.1) (is this correct?)

So, in R02, I received both networks 10.255.0.0/25 and 10.255.0.128/25 and making an area range there I could get on R01 just one route 10.255.0.0/24. See in the picture below:

Image

My problem is that I would like that R02 receveid just one route 10.255.0.0/24. So I tryed to make area range over R03 but it did not work. I tryed to create a new area just for this network over R03 and make area range over this new area, but did not work.

What could be the mistake?

Att,

Nataniel Klug
Brazil

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 19 guests