Page 1 of 1

OSPF and a PPPoE used network

Posted: Tue Dec 14, 2010 3:52 pm
by natanielklug
Hello all,

I am trying to use OSPF to forward some route from my PPPoE Mikrotik NAS Server. The problem is that OSPF get every single PPPoE connection and create a new forward so, the routing tables, get bigger then necessary. How can I use OSPF over PPPoE tunnels but just forwarding the network that I use in PPPoE?

An example:

Network IP range: 10.0.0.1-10.0.0.100
Network added to OSPD: 10.0.0.0/24

What OSPF forward:
10.0.0.100/32
10.0.0.99/32
10.0.0.98/32
10.0.0.X/32

What I want OSPD forward:
10.0.0.0/24

I have created a blackhole route for PPPoE ranges. Is there any solution?

Att,

Nataniel Klug
Brazil

Re: OSPF and a PPPoE used network

Posted: Tue Dec 14, 2010 4:20 pm
by mrz
Set up all ppp in different ospf area nad use ospf area-range to aggregate /32 routes

Re: OSPF and a PPPoE used network

Posted: Tue Dec 14, 2010 4:22 pm
by fewi

Re: OSPF and a PPPoE used network

Posted: Tue Dec 14, 2010 5:35 pm
by natanielklug
Thank you all for the replies about sumaryzation. I did not know what term to use and could not find... This will help me a lot. Thanks all!

Re: OSPF and a PPPoE used network

Posted: Tue Dec 14, 2010 5:55 pm
by natanielklug
Set up all ppp in different ospf area nad use ospf area-range to aggregate /32 routes
Hello mrz,

Please can you be more specifc? How can I setup each ppp in different ospf area if they are client connection? I use Mikrotik as PPPoE server for my clients...

Re: OSPF and a PPPoE used network

Posted: Tue Dec 14, 2010 7:35 pm
by natanielklug
Hello guy,

Here I am again. I am trying to configure this sumarize but I am still having trouble to make this happens in the final router. My layout for testing purposes is like this:

R01
br_ether1 - 172.16.0.1/30
area: backbone (0.0.0.0)

R02
br_ether1 - 172.16.0.2/30
area: backbone (0.0.0.0)
br_ether2 - 172.16.0.5/30
area: area1 (0.0.0.1)

R03 (this is the pppoe server for tests but it is not running pppoe, just fixed address)
br_ether1 - 172.16.0.6/30
area: area1 (0.0.0.1)
br_ether2 - 10.255.0.1/25 and 10.255.0.129/25 (lets presume that this are two pppoe clients, if I can get this two adress to show for R02 and R01 as 10.255.0.0/24 it will work with pppoe).
area: area1 (0.0.0.1) (is this correct?)

So, in R02, I received both networks 10.255.0.0/25 and 10.255.0.128/25 and making an area range there I could get on R01 just one route 10.255.0.0/24. See in the picture below:

Image

My problem is that I would like that R02 receveid just one route 10.255.0.0/24. So I tryed to make area range over R03 but it did not work. I tryed to create a new area just for this network over R03 and make area range over this new area, but did not work.

What could be the mistake?

Att,

Nataniel Klug
Brazil