Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
MikroTikIQ
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 44
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2012 1:42 pm

EoMPLS/VPLS ....!!!!

Sat Jun 16, 2012 4:17 pm

Hi...

I would like to share my problem with expert people

I install MPLS/VPLS Between two RB1100AHx2 routers using ether1 at both ends.. (R1 , R2)

I add vpls and config MPLS very simple and both vpls are up and running..

I bridge vpls interface with ether13 at both router to have transparent bridge...!!!

Now when I ping 10.1.1.1 IP for R3 from my laptop I have reply with 0 ms ...

My problem that can do any data transfer....!!!!???

Could any one tell me where is my problem..

I relies its some where in MTU adjustment ...

I change MPLS-MTU=1526 to support the maximum possible of headers..! But no this is solve..!!

Hope fully I can have reply to solve my connection..!!!

For more info please see attached Diag!!

Thanks

Ali
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
nz_monkey
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1842
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 1:53 pm
Location: Straya
Contact:

Re: EoMPLS/VPLS ....!!!!

Mon Jun 18, 2012 1:45 pm

Check and make sure ALL interfaces between the routers have an MTU of 1526

This means ether1 on each router. Also if you are passing vlan tagged packets make sure your pw-type is set to tagged ethernet.

The LAN side interfaces can stay on default 1500.

I hope this helps!
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
http://thebrotherswisp.com/ | Mikrotik MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCINE | Fortinet FTCNA, FCNSP, FCT | Extreme Networks ENA
 
MikroTikIQ
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 44
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2012 1:42 pm

Re: EoMPLS/VPLS ....!!!!

Tue Jun 19, 2012 12:32 am

Hi..

Thanks for reply

I would like to inform you that already I did but no thing solve..

Today I start reduce changing the vpls MTU till reach 1470 its running but didnt get full speed..

Look like fragmentation is overloading and max get only 8mpb from 50megs..

I wonder if I change the interface MTU for ether1 from 1500 to 1526 or 1530 so he can handel the extra 26 or 30 byte more in the frame header. without need to change inside the vpls or mpls mtu ..interface..

I will do this test and will write the update..

Thanks
 
User avatar
nz_monkey
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1842
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 1:53 pm
Location: Straya
Contact:

Re: EoMPLS/VPLS ....!!!!

Tue Jun 19, 2012 12:40 am

Hi..
I wonder if I change the interface MTU for ether1 from 1500 to 1526 or 1530 so he can handel the extra 26 or 30 byte more in the frame header. without need to change inside the vpls or mpls mtu ..interface..
This is EXACTLY what you need to do, and is what I was trying to explain with my post.


Good luck :)
http://thebrotherswisp.com/ | Mikrotik MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCINE | Fortinet FTCNA, FCNSP, FCT | Extreme Networks ENA
 
User avatar
sten
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 920
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 12:10 pm

Re: EoMPLS/VPLS ....!!!!

Tue Jun 19, 2012 10:00 am

MPLS labelled packets should not adhere to L3 MTU setting on the /interface. It should only adhere to /mpls/interface MTU.
Move along. Nothing to see here.
 
blake
Member
Member
Posts: 426
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 10:46 pm
Location: Arizona

Re: EoMPLS/VPLS ....!!!!

Tue Jun 19, 2012 7:56 pm

Adjust the l2mtu parameter on the Ethernet port to something higher than 1500. The RB1100AHx2 supports a maximum l2mtu of 9498.
/interface ethernet set ether1 l2mtu=9498
 
MikroTikIQ
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 44
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2012 1:42 pm

Re: EoMPLS/VPLS ....!!!!

Thu Jun 21, 2012 1:52 am

Hi Guys

I just return with Success result...

All what we that is change the MTU of VPLS from 1500 to 1504 ( as we do have Vlan in our network)

And change the MPLS-MTU=(from 1508) to 1500 / mpls interfaces

Now its working fine..

Pleas see attached result

Regards
Ali.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
josecitocba
just joined
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2011 10:06 pm
Location: Córdoba - Argentina

Re: EoMPLS/VPLS ....!!!!

Sat Aug 18, 2012 7:02 am

Hi Guys
how and where you think the vlas with vpls? I have a p2p sxt with vpls http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Transpare ... using_MPLS According to the guide I pass vlans go through this link.
many Thanks
regards
 
User avatar
nz_monkey
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1842
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 1:53 pm
Location: Straya
Contact:

Re: EoMPLS/VPLS ....!!!!

Sat Aug 18, 2012 2:29 pm

Sten is correct. Interface MTU is irrelevant when the packet egressing is an MPLS labelled packet.
I usually make the MTU the same as my MPLS mtu purely to make fault finding easier e.g. If 1530 byte packet with DF bit set will traverse the path than 1530byte MPLS packet should, if it wont pass then i usually check L2 MTU on the path and make sure it is large enough.
http://thebrotherswisp.com/ | Mikrotik MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCINE | Fortinet FTCNA, FCNSP, FCT | Extreme Networks ENA
 
Abdock
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 257
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 10:50 pm

Re: EoMPLS/VPLS ....!!!!

Thu Jun 07, 2018 10:28 am

Hello Experts,

I have similar issue, my MPLS MTU is 1550, Ethernet MTU actual 1500, L2MTU 1598, VPLS are 1508 advertised, and running at 1500, and i can only pass 1500,

Do i need to change, ethernet MTU to higher? Actual MTU
on VPLS, do i also change the actual MTU ? as i advertise 1520

Many thanks for your time.
 
User avatar
nichky
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 559
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2015 2:35 pm

Re: EoMPLS/VPLS ....!!!!

Thu Jun 07, 2018 2:44 pm

Sten is correct. Interface MTU is irrelevant when the packet egressing is an MPLS labelled packet.
I usually make the MTU the same as my MPLS mtu purely to make fault finding easier e.g. If 1530 byte packet with DF bit set will traverse the path than 1530byte MPLS packet should, if it wont pass then i usually check L2 MTU on the path and make sure it is large enough.
nice trick: ))) .but you know if you calculate on proper way...you will never get issues
Nikola Suminoski
MikroTik Consultan
MTCRE l MTCWE

!) Safe Mode is your friend;
 
User avatar
nz_monkey
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1842
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 1:53 pm
Location: Straya
Contact:

Re: EoMPLS/VPLS ....!!!!

Thu Jun 07, 2018 3:10 pm

Sten is correct. Interface MTU is irrelevant when the packet egressing is an MPLS labelled packet.
I usually make the MTU the same as my MPLS mtu purely to make fault finding easier e.g. If 1530 byte packet with DF bit set will traverse the path than 1530byte MPLS packet should, if it wont pass then i usually check L2 MTU on the path and make sure it is large enough.
nice trick: ))) .but you know if you calculate on proper way...you will never get issues
If only Mikrotik supported MPLS LSP ping :)
http://thebrotherswisp.com/ | Mikrotik MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCINE | Fortinet FTCNA, FCNSP, FCT | Extreme Networks ENA
 
Abdock
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 257
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 10:50 pm

Re: EoMPLS/VPLS ....!!!!

Thu Jun 07, 2018 6:54 pm

Hello,

Can you please help on below:

I have similar issue, my MPLS MTU is 1550, Ethernet MTU actual 1500, L2MTU 1598, VPLS are 1508 advertised, and running at 1500, and i can only pass 1500,

Do i need to change, ethernet MTU to higher? Actual MTU
on VPLS, do i also change the actual MTU ? as i advertise 1520

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 20 guests