Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
leoservices
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 145
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2012 2:20 am
Location: Belo Horizonte - MG - Brazil
Contact:

FULL BGP with Mikrotik Router is possible?

Mon Aug 27, 2012 6:26 pm

An Instructor Mikrotik, said Routerboards not support BGP and Mikrotik FULL. Reported that this task would be better for Linux. I wondered to friends if someone uses FULL BGP with Mikrotik and whether they are satisfied.

I intend to participate in training MTCINE
I try to help !

Leonardo Vieira
https://youtube.com/contractti
Like Facebook.com/contractti
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24493
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: FULL BGP with Mikrotik Router is possible?

Tue Aug 28, 2012 7:55 am

Well this statement is not true. It would be interesting to see who said that.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
djdrastic
Member
Member
Posts: 309
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 2:14 pm

Re: FULL BGP with Mikrotik Router is possible?

Tue Aug 28, 2012 10:03 am

We use BGP between our Quagga/Zebra boxes and mikrotiks.The functionality from what I can tell , almost exactly the same.I always find basic debugging via winbox or web interface on the mikrotik a little easier than tailing and catting through billions of log files though.
 
User avatar
mandrade
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 106
Joined: Fri Sep 08, 2006 12:35 pm
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: FULL BGP with Mikrotik Router is possible?

Tue Aug 28, 2012 3:58 pm

MikroTik have FULL support to BGP, we have here sections with Quagga and Cisco connected with our MikroTik border routes ( 2 RB1100AHx2) and all with FULL Routing tables and multiples sections, with our link provider, HE and cymru and no problems...

BR

Mauricio
 
Luth
newbie
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Jun 05, 2011 4:04 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: FULL BGP with Mikrotik Router is possible?

Thu Aug 30, 2012 11:47 pm

I have in a production environment two Virtual Machine with Mikrotik RouterOS license who recive Full Internet Routing table from our two peer/provider via BGP4 and everything works fine.

My friend have an infrastructure olso connected to two european Internet Exchange Point and its hw/sw is Mikrotik based.

Bye
Luciano
Luciano Talarico
TLCWEB Srl - Italy
Visit Mikrotik topics on our Linux by Myself website at linuxbms.com
 
vk7zms
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 227
Joined: Thu Jun 29, 2006 3:01 am
Location: Hobart, Tasmania
Contact:

FULL BGP with Mikrotik Router is possible?

Fri Aug 31, 2012 2:50 pm

We have seven BGP peers to other ISP's and have never had any trouble with interoperability.
 
Einsteiniac
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2012 10:20 pm

Re: FULL BGP with Mikrotik Router is possible?

Sat Sep 01, 2012 2:02 am

I as well as setup an x86 box to do a full BGP with two different ISP's and the process was very straight forward. It is also nice being able to talk to guy networking guys that actually know whats up at your ISP's too. :)
 
MikroTikIQ
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 44
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2012 1:42 pm

Re: FULL BGP with Mikrotik Router is possible?

Wed Sep 05, 2012 1:48 am

Hi..

MikroTik RoS is really so powerfull and have full capability to operate on enterprise network...


Please see my presentation at Dubai MUM http://mum.mikrotik.com/presentations/AE12/ali.pdf

Its present capability of RoS at enterprise

Hope its will be use full for all..!!

Best regards
Ali Sami
Last edited by MikroTikIQ on Thu Sep 06, 2012 12:47 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
midsizewisp
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 54
Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2009 10:34 pm

Re: FULL BGP with Mikrotik Router is possible?

Wed Sep 05, 2012 4:38 am

Your instructor is partially correct. Yes, a routerboard with the proper memory supports full BGP. However, a basic entry-level RB does not have the memory to store all of the routes.
 
User avatar
leoservices
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 145
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2012 2:20 am
Location: Belo Horizonte - MG - Brazil
Contact:

Re: FULL BGP with Mikrotik Router is possible?

Thu Sep 06, 2012 4:34 am

thank you all for supporting, rather added to my knowledge. I intend to make this year the course MTCINE.
I try to help !

Leonardo Vieira
https://youtube.com/contractti
Like Facebook.com/contractti
 
Luth
newbie
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Jun 05, 2011 4:04 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: FULL BGP with Mikrotik Router is possible?

Thu Sep 06, 2012 11:39 pm

Hi..

MikroTik RoS is really so powerfull and have full capability to operate on enterprise network...


Please see my presentation at Dubai MUM http://mum.mikrotik.com/presentations/AE12/ali.pdf

Its present capability of RoS at enterprise

Hope its will be use full for all..!!

Best regards
Ali Sami
Ali, can you share the slide of the other your presentation at the mum: VLANs over VPLS/MPLS ?
I have tryed to write you an email but I recive back a mail server error: "Host or domain name not found. Name service error for
name=satgate-iraq.net type=A: Host not found"

Thanks in advance.
Luciano
Luciano Talarico
TLCWEB Srl - Italy
Visit Mikrotik topics on our Linux by Myself website at linuxbms.com
 
MikroTikIQ
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 44
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2012 1:42 pm

Re: FULL BGP with Mikrotik Router is possible?

Fri Sep 07, 2012 12:54 am

Dear Luciano

Hi..

You are welcome dear

I will try to update post them here...

thanks for karma

my correct mail is : ali@satgate-iraq.com or ali@mikrotik-iq.com skype:alixon78

BR
Ali Sami

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: sarada and 7 guests