Page 1 of 1

OSPF Areas and MPLS VPLS Tunnels

Posted: Tue Feb 12, 2013 11:43 am
by fcucci
Hi all,
On my network I have enabled OSPF and MPLS to create some VPLS tunnels to traverse two or more routers and carry the PPPoE clients connection vs. my Core Router.
If I use only one OSPF area, the VPLS tunnels come up and work regularly. If on each site, where are the AP, I create another OSPF area, those VPLS Tunnels came up but don’t carry Layer2 frames and the PPPoE connections don’t work.

Have someone any idea on this issue; it is a routeros bug or my misconfiguration ?

Thank you in advance

Re: OSPF Areas and MPLS VPLS Tunnels

Posted: Tue Feb 12, 2013 1:14 pm
by wulfgard
hello

are you using te tunnels or ldp
if te tunnels you can only use one ospf area and cannot cross multi ospf area

a+
Thierry

Re: OSPF Areas and MPLS VPLS Tunnels

Posted: Tue Feb 12, 2013 1:55 pm
by fcucci
Hello Thierry,

thank you for your answer.

I am using LDP tunnels not TE . Why don't cross the OSPF areas ?

Re: OSPF Areas and MPLS VPLS Tunnels

Posted: Tue Feb 12, 2013 2:06 pm
by wulfgard
te tunnels are using rsvp ( no need for ldp ) and carry bandwidth information through ospf
which cannot go across different area

a+
Thierry

Re: OSPF Areas and MPLS VPLS Tunnels

Posted: Tue Feb 12, 2013 2:41 pm
by mrz
If CSPF is not used then you can run RSVP on any amount of areas.

Re: OSPF Areas and MPLS VPLS Tunnels

Posted: Tue Feb 12, 2013 2:55 pm
by wulfgard
If CSPF is not used then you can run RSVP on any amount of areas.
do you mean that there is no need to select an area for MPLS TE area in OSPF instance
if you are not using CSPF and do only path with loose or static hops
how bandwidth information and priority will be exchanged ?

Re: OSPF Areas and MPLS VPLS Tunnels

Posted: Tue Feb 12, 2013 3:23 pm
by mrz
Yes exactly, you can even run TE tunnel over statically routed network. No need for OSPF.

Re: OSPF Areas and MPLS VPLS Tunnels

Posted: Tue Feb 12, 2013 3:29 pm
by wulfgard
Yes exactly, you can even run TE tunnel over statically routed network. No need for OSPF.
ok thanks i never use it that way may be because always using CSPF for backup routes with Fast Re Route which is not available in RouterOS

Re: OSPF Areas and MPLS VPLS Tunnels

Posted: Tue Feb 12, 2013 5:17 pm
by fcucci
Thanks to all,
as I said in previous post, in our network I’m enabled LDP protocol and setup (on AP) VPLS Tunnels to travers some routers and arrive to my PPPoE concentrator; well, if I cross more than one OSPF area, the VPLS tunnel come up on both side, but with /ip neighbor discover I can view the router only from one side and not from the other hand; accordingly the mac ping don't work.

Any other ideas to give me ?

Thank you.

Re: OSPF Areas and MPLS VPLS Tunnels

Posted: Tue Feb 12, 2013 5:24 pm
by mrz
Try to set MPLS MTU to 1500 on all routers running LDP.

Re: OSPF Areas and MPLS VPLS Tunnels

Posted: Wed Feb 13, 2013 8:53 am
by sup5
In Order to make vpls Work with ospf areas you need to ensure that you DON'T summarize the Routers loopback/ldp/Transport address.

Re: OSPF Areas and MPLS VPLS Tunnels

Posted: Wed Feb 13, 2013 8:53 am
by sup5
In Order to make vpls Work with ospf areas you need to ensure that you DON'T summarize the Routers loopback/ldp/Transport address.

Re: OSPF Areas and MPLS VPLS Tunnels

Posted: Wed Feb 13, 2013 9:05 am
by fcucci
I didn't understand, explain me better,

thank you.

Re: OSPF Areas and MPLS VPLS Tunnels

Posted: Mon Jul 13, 2015 11:28 am
by fabsoft
Im' experiencing the same problem.
i want to establish a VPLS tunnel between 2 router une in backbone area and other in a (totally)stub area.
The tunnel goes up but not the traffic.
MPLS distribution is LDP, no summarize prefix.
Any advice to resolve this problem ?
thanks in advance.

Re: OSPF Areas and MPLS VPLS Tunnels

Posted: Wed Jul 22, 2015 8:40 pm
by fabsoft
update:
if ospf area is stub, then external route are not labelled in mpls forwading table.
the only way i've managed to get it working is to use a default ospf area.

Re: OSPF Areas and MPLS VPLS Tunnels

Posted: Thu Nov 26, 2015 10:53 am
by pospanko
Any changes on this? Does VPLS tunnels work somehow in Totally stub areas?
thx

Re: OSPF Areas and MPLS VPLS Tunnels

Posted: Sun Feb 19, 2017 6:47 pm
by markey
Hi all
I was having the same problem and I managed to fix it after reading this post.
What happens is that for communication between the VPLS tunnels, each router must have listed in its routing table the ip of the router on the other side of the tunnel. Within a stub area or in this OSPF summarizes the backbone routes in the default route.

I resolved by manually adding a destination route to the other side of the tunnel in the routing table of the router within the area.

Some member had mentioned this solution above, but it had not been so clear.

I hope I have helped.

Re: OSPF Areas and MPLS VPLS Tunnels

Posted: Mon Nov 20, 2017 9:04 am
by sadiq007
Dear Markey,
Please explain in details as in diff stub OSPF area eoip tunnel is working ok but vpls is not working, unable to ping vpls IP (umable to find remote vpls IP mac)

Re: OSPF Areas and MPLS VPLS Tunnels

Posted: Wed Nov 22, 2017 9:33 am
by sadiq007
It's working now.
So for MPLS vpls bet's two different stub OSPF area- instead default route, we need to add a static route in each router for remote Router on which you want to make vpls tunnel.