Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
ropeba
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 220
Joined: Sat Jul 29, 2006 4:13 pm

MikroTik bridge - poor performance

Sat Mar 23, 2013 3:23 pm

Could someone explain to me why the bridge in Mikrotik has a bad performance?
I tested on the RB1100AH and on the CCR and results were terrible.
I bridged two ports on the CCR (ethernet8 and ethernet9) and put through them about 110 TV channels, multicast. When viewing TV, the cubes/pixelation appear on all TV channels.
So far I have used RB1100 where I put two ports in the switch group and it works perfectly for the last 2 years. However, now I need to send over fiber optic entire stream to another town, and I thought to use CCR for that because it has a SFP slots, however CCR don't have a switch chip and via bridge is not working ok. Using PIM is out of the question and IGMP proxy also because of bugs. Can someone from Mikrotik tell whether there is any solution for this problem?

Image
 
samsung172
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1186
Joined: Sat Apr 04, 2009 3:45 am
Location: Østfold - Norway
Contact:

Re: MikroTik bridge - poor performance

Sat Mar 23, 2013 11:27 pm

Is your connection tracking enabled? In case, try to switch off
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24317
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: MikroTik bridge - poor performance

Mon Mar 25, 2013 8:04 am

please upgrade to v6.0rc12: http://www.mikrotik.com/download/share/ ... .0rc12.npk
If the problem continues, make a supout.rif file, and email it to support, along with a problem description. then post ticket number here.
No answer to your question? How to write posts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests