Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
heavyd
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 85
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2007 12:32 pm

mpls/vpls on static routing

Thu Oct 03, 2013 9:39 am

Hi Guys

I am currently changing my network to use ospf/mpls and vpls but always see to come to a problem when I want to use vpls when the router is routed thru statically. The vpls registers but no traffic can pass thru.

1. I have checked MTU
2. I have no issues if the router has OSPF running on it.. MPLS and VPLS works
3. Both LDP Neighbor come up
4. On the Remote Bindings , the IP address that I am doing the VPLS to never comes up with a label

Any ideas ?
 
User avatar
tomaskir
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 1122
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2011 2:32 pm
Location: Slovakia

Re: mpls/vpls on static routing

Thu Oct 03, 2013 11:44 am

I would assume you are building VPLS on loopbacks. If so, a static route to a loopback needs to be recursively resolved, since its not on a connected interface.

Post your:
/ip address exp com
/ip route exp com
Unimus - configuration management, automation and backup solution
Mass Config Push, network-wide RouterOS upgrades, and more!
 
heavyd
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 85
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2007 12:32 pm

Re: mpls/vpls on static routing

Thu Oct 03, 2013 12:36 pm

# oct/03/2013 11:35:01 by RouterOS 6.3
# software id = J6HG-2U63
#
/ip address
add address=192.168.5.1/24 interface=ether1-host network=192.168.5.0
add address=172.30.2.194/30 comment=wlan1 interface=wlan1 network=172.30.2.192
add address=10.255.255.15/32 interface=lobridge network=10.255.255.15


# oct/03/2013 11:35:51 by RouterOS 6.3
# software id = J6HG-2U63
#
/ip route
add distance=1 gateway=pptp-out-host routing-mark=host
add distance=1 gateway=172.30.2.193
 
User avatar
tomaskir
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 1122
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2011 2:32 pm
Location: Slovakia

Re: mpls/vpls on static routing

Thu Oct 03, 2013 2:10 pm

Ok, so you are just adding a default route statically then. I assume you can ping the VPLS peer's loopback fine?

What frames are you sending inside the VPLS tunnel?

Also please post:
/interface exp com
/mpls exp com
/ip route pri
Unimus - configuration management, automation and backup solution
Mass Config Push, network-wide RouterOS upgrades, and more!
 
heavyd
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 85
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2007 12:32 pm

Re: mpls/vpls on static routing

Thu Oct 03, 2013 2:23 pm

Can ping the loopback IP's fine

/interface wireless
set 0 disabled=no frequency=5260 l2mtu=2290 mode=station-wds name=wlan1 \
radio-name= rate-set=configured ssid=1 \
supported-rates-a/g=6Mbps,9Mbps,12Mbps,18Mbps,24Mbps wireless-protocol=\
unspecified
set 1 country="" default-forwarding=no disabled=no frequency=5320 \
l2mtu=2290 mode=ap-bridge name= radio-name= \
ssid=1 wireless-protocol=unspecified
set 2 band=2ghz-b default-forwarding=no disabled=no frequency=2432 hide-ssid=\
yes l2mtu=2290 mode=ap-bridge name= radio-name=\
ssid=y wireless-protocol=unspecified
/interface ethernet
set 0 auto-negotiation=no full-duplex=no speed=10Mbps
/interface pptp-client
add connect-to=10.255.255.1 disabled=no name=pptp-out-host password= \
user=
/interface vpls
add disabled=no l2mtu=1500 mac-address=02:0B:8B:F7:A6:33 name=vpls-core \
remote-peer=10.255.255.1 vpls-id=0:15
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] supplicant-identity=MikroTik

/mpls ldp
set enabled=yes lsr-id=10.255.255.15 transport-address=10.255.255.15
/mpls ldp interface
add interface=wlan1

/ip route pri
Flags: X - disabled, A - active, D - dynamic, C - connect, S - static, r - rip, b - bgp, o - ospf, m - mme, B - blackhole, U - unreachable, P - prohibit
# DST-ADDRESS PREF-SRC GATEWAY DISTANCE
0 A S 0.0.0.0/0 pptp-out-host 1
1 A S 0.0.0.0/0 172.30.2.193 1
2 ADC 10.255.255.15/32 10.255.255.15 lobridge 0
3 ADC 172.30.2.192/30 172.30.2.194 wlan1 0
4 ADC 192.168.5.0/24 192.168.5.1 ether1-host 0
 
User avatar
tomaskir
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 1122
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2011 2:32 pm
Location: Slovakia

Re: mpls/vpls on static routing

Thu Oct 03, 2013 5:58 pm

The VPLS tunnel is not bridged to anything, what kind of traffic are you sending inside the VPLS tunnel?

The wireless config is a bit strange (1 card ap-bridge with ssid=1 and another card in station-wds with ssid=1), but other then that, I see no issues.

How is the routing set up on the other router? Please post "/ip rou pri" and "/ip rou exp com" from the other router as well.

If you enable /ip neighbor discovery on the VPLS tunnel interface on both routers, when the tunnel is running, can you see the other router in /ip neighbor?
Unimus - configuration management, automation and backup solution
Mass Config Push, network-wide RouterOS upgrades, and more!
 
lchehen
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2016 12:58 pm

Re: mpls/vpls on static routing

Tue Feb 02, 2016 6:43 am

I am facing similiar problems with mpls/vpls on static routing. Anyone has a fix for this?
 
Mplsguy
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 226
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 5:06 pm

Re: mpls/vpls on static routing

Wed Feb 03, 2016 12:05 pm

With default configuration LDP does not distribute binding for default route, so if you do not have more specific to your VPLS endpoint, it will not work - I suspect this is the problem in the original report. Note that using default route for reaching VPLS endpoint and distributing binding for default route in general is asking for trouble, so you should avoid this. You must configure /32 routes to your VPLS endpoints along path, so that proper LSP can be established - this happens automatically when using OSPF with redistribute-connected.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 21 guests