Community discussions

 
safiullahtariq
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 81
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2014 9:21 pm
Location: Lahore Pakistan

Help with OSPF

Thu May 08, 2014 3:08 pm

Hello All,

I hope that you are doing great. I want to ask some advices, or you can say, Help from you people. I hope that I will get it.

I have attached a picture for reference. I have 3 sites, 2 of them i.e. (Office and Godown) are connected via a wireless link (ubiquiti) and ubnt equipment is connected to RB750GL (on both sides). Everything is working fine.

Now I want to add 1 more site (factory) to the network, which will be connected to both Office and Godown. I have also written the IP addresses.

But I dont know how to add this site to the network and make it efficient. How can I configure OSPF on RB750GL (on factory or all sites where I have RB750GL) to always choose the most efficient way. E.g if factory wants to access a computer in the godown, it should use its direct wireless link, instead of going via office and then connecting to the godown.

I only have internet in Office and from office, it is shared to the other sites. We dont have DSL on other sites and Wireless doesnt work in factory and godown. So I have to share the Internet to the other 2 sites from the office.

I will be very thankful for your comments, help and advices. I am new to think and require your help to get this thing going.

Best Regards,

Safiullah Tariq
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
lz1dsb
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 222
Joined: Wed Aug 07, 2013 11:48 am

Re: Help with OSPF

Tue May 20, 2014 4:01 pm

In order for this to work, you'll have to enable OSPF for both networks 192.168.1.0/24 and 192.168.0.0/24.
What I don't see in your topology are the networks behind the RB750GL routers. You'll have to advertise them in OSPF as well. Your setup is pretty straight forward, so I do not recommend to further segment the OSPF topology into additional Areas, use just Area 0.
I guess the Ubiquiti devices are running in a bridge mode, i.e. just forward everything on Layer 2...

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests