Page 1 of 1

TE Tunnels

Posted: Wed Jun 04, 2014 8:50 pm
by Abdock
Hello Experts,

I am trying to create some TE tunnels for traffic management, to be able to use all our backup links, I configured a manual path and it showed running, when i assigned dynamic as to the secondary path, it could not run. Then i tried various other route, and some showed running and some did not show. No matter what i do.

Has anybody any experience, using 6.13 OS.

Many thanks.

Re: TE Tunnels

Posted: Thu Jun 05, 2014 1:52 pm
by wulfgard
Hello

1) check that ospf mpls feature is enabled on all routers participating to mpls
2) ensure all ospf routers have a loopback with a /32 ip address advertised in the network
3) check that all interface ( not loopback ) have rsvp bandwidth configure
4) all ospf network must be in same ospf area
5) confiure TE path as cspf
6) configure all tunnels with a path between loopback address ( use 0 for bandwidth to avoid bandwidth constrain )

this is it

PS : there is no need of LDP is you are using TE Tunnels

a+
Thierry

Re: TE Tunnels

Posted: Thu Jun 05, 2014 8:05 pm
by Abdock
Thanks Wulfgard.

I have ospf, and mpls running, which will need LDP, TE tunnels for traffic direction.

Following this wiki, http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:Simple_TE I have setup loopback /32 and configured rsvp bandwidth on all interfaces participating on TE route.

But I cant get the tunnel running if i choose, cspf, unless i specify path on some areas and some areas it would not just come up no matter what i try.

This one i did not understand, configure all tunnels with a path between loopback address ( use 0 for bandwidth to avoid bandwidth constrain )

Would there be a bug on 6.13 ?

Thanks,

Re: TE Tunnels

Posted: Tue Jun 10, 2014 12:02 am
by wulfgard
Hi

seem you forget to activate mpls support on all ospf instance

a+
thierry

Re: TE Tunnels

Posted: Tue Jun 10, 2014 6:22 pm
by Abdock
MPLS is working, but the TE does not seem to work as expected.

Re: TE Tunnels

Posted: Tue Jun 10, 2014 6:27 pm
by wulfgard
hello

can you give more details of the issue and may be configuration examples

a+
Thierry

Re: TE Tunnels

Posted: Tue Jun 10, 2014 7:33 pm
by Abdock
I have a routed network, which connects us to our ISP, having main link and backup links.

=====R1--------- R2-----------R3 --------- HQ
| | | |
| | | |
R4----------R5---------- R6------------

OSPF and MPLS are working on this one, my main link is R1, R2, R3 to HQ
I want to route traffic to R1,R2,R5,R6, R3 to HQ using TE.

I have set, Loopback addresses on all Routers, and tried to create a path for TE, so the alternate route is taken, but does not work. I cannot ping the TE interfaces on each side, R1 and HQ. As they dont show running. Any idea on what could be issue here ?

Am i missing anything in understanding the TE.