Community discussions

 
Sykotic
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2014 2:15 am

VPLS problem

Thu Oct 30, 2014 6:58 am

Hi,

I've setup BGP signaled VPLS between a couple of CCR-1009's running 6.20.

BGP signalling works correctly and the VPLS tunnels are created successfully. They are added to the correct bridge as expected, however the vpls ports are inactive in the bridge configuration, so no traffic will pass.

For example:
[admin@PM-BB-00] /interface bridge> port print
Flags: X - disabled, I - inactive, D - dynamic 
 #    INTERFACE              BRIDGE              PRIORITY  PATH-COST    HORIZON
 0    ether4                 ak                     0x80         10       none
 1    ether6                 wl                     0x80         10       none
 2 ID vpls7                  ak                     0x80         50          1
 3 ID vpls8                  wl                     0x80         50          1
Note that the vpls ports are D for dymanic which is correct, but they have I for inactive on them.

What can make a vpls port come up in an inactive state?


VPLS configuration on the PM router is:
/interface vpls bgp-vpls
add bridge=ak bridge-horizon=1 export-route-targets=1:1 import-route-targets=1:1 \
    name=bgp-vpls1 route-distinguisher=1:1
add bridge=wl bridge-horizon=1 export-route-targets=2:2 import-route-targets=2:2 \
    name=bgp-vpls2 route-distinguisher=2:2
(I note that the site-id=1 is missing from this output, but the GUI confirms it has a site-id of 1).

and on the pair router it's:
/interface vpls bgp-vpls
add bridge=pmr bridge-horizon=1 export-route-targets=1:1 \
    import-route-targets=1:1 name=bgp-vpls1 route-distinguisher=1:1 \
    site-id=5


Thanks for any help.
 
Sykotic
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2014 2:15 am

Re: VPLS pro[url=http://www.iforce.co.nz/View.aspx?i=p3cdn4w

Thu Oct 30, 2014 11:46 pm

I've disabled the dymanic allocation of the VPLS port into the bridge, and then tried to add it manually.

As you can see in this screenshot the VPLS is up in the interfaces window, yet when I try to select it as a bridge port it's disabled

Image

Bug? I've tried 6.21, and im going to go back and try some old 6.x versions.
 
Sykotic
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2014 2:15 am

Re: VPLS problem

Fri Oct 31, 2014 1:00 am

I have found something interesting...

The VPLS tunnel has no ID.

Image


I can't set the ID via the GUI (well, i can, but it disappears, assuming because it's a dynamic tunnel). I can't set it via the CLI as it's not a valid option to see in bgp vpls.

I do note this very old discussion point on the wiki:
http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual_ta ... based_VPLS

It talks about the ID not being able to be set, and it not working without.... Surely that's not the problem is it? That's a 2010 edit...


EDIT:

I've also setup the same environment on a pair of RB750GL's running 5.25. Same thing happens here, the VPLS is established, the port is added to the bridge, but it's still disabled.
 
Sykotic
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2014 2:15 am

Re: VPLS problem

Fri Oct 31, 2014 9:43 am

What can make a vpls port come up in an inactive state?
The answer is not having LDP configured properly.....

Solved this, nothing wrong with the BGP/VPLS. vpls-id is not required.

You must ensure you have correct mpls/ldp connectivity as well before an VPLS port will come up.
 
sep
just joined
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Nov 28, 2013 2:34 pm

Re: VPLS problem

Wed Oct 03, 2018 3:04 pm

thank you for this, i ran into the same problem today.

the text on perhaps a mention on https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:BGP_based_VPLS
makes it sound like bgp is a ldp replacement, while it must be an addon. and that ldp is a prerequisite

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests