Community discussions

 
jmginer
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 115
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2012 4:56 am

BGP filter based in address-list?

Thu Jun 11, 2015 7:16 pm

Hello,

I have a address-list with my country IPs (based on this http://blog.erben.sk/2014/02/06/country-cidr-ip-ranges/)
I have 2 BGP upstreams.
I want use one of the upstreams for users from my country and the other upstream for international visitors.
It's possible?

Thanks!
 
patrick7
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 298
Joined: Sat Jul 20, 2013 2:40 pm

Re: BGP filter based in address-list?

Thu Jun 11, 2015 11:24 pm

You could try (maybe with a script) to add the prefixes to a routing filter.
 
jmginer
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 115
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2012 4:56 am

Re: BGP filter based in address-list?

Fri Jun 12, 2015 12:26 am

Or filter by AS?
I have a list of all AS numbers of my country.
Can you let me to know a example of a filter?
Thanks!
 
User avatar
nz_monkey
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1821
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 1:53 pm
Location: Straya
Contact:

Re: BGP filter based in address-list?

Fri Jun 12, 2015 11:48 am

In Version 7 we should be able to do this.

And also have "Add to Address List" as a filter option.
http://thebrotherswisp.com/ | Mikrotik MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCINE | Fortinet FTCNA, FCNSP, FCT | Extreme Networks ENA
 
jmginer
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 115
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2012 4:56 am

Re: BGP filter based in address-list?

Fri Jun 12, 2015 12:03 pm

I have 2 peers (Peer1 and Peer2)
I've do this to force the incoming connection from AS22222 route via the Peer2.
/routing filter
add action=accept chain=Peer1-IN prefix=0.0.0.0/0 
add action=discard chain=Peer1-OUT bgp-as-path=22222
add action=accept chain=Peer1-OUT prefix=1.2.3.0/24 
add action=discard chain=Peer1-OUT 
add action=accept chain=Peer2-IN prefix=0.0.0.0/0
add action=accept chain=Peer2-OUT prefix=1.2.3.0/24
add action=discard chain=Peer2-OUT
But not run...

The AS22222 is my Internet connection and when I trace the network 1.2.3.0/24 I'm still routed via the Peer1 :(

Any idea?

Thanks!!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests